Units MOD for BA. How to add new units or replace old units?

Units MOD for BA. How to add new units or replace old units?

Discuss game development here, from a distinct game project to an accessible third-party mutator, down to the interaction and design of individual units if you like.

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
MoRLOK
Posts: 1
Joined: 14 Feb 2015, 11:29

Units MOD for BA. How to add new units or replace old units?

Post by MoRLOK » 14 Feb 2015, 12:09

I often play BA with friends. More than 3 years. Bothered outdated design of robots. I can make new robots, but I can't write scripts (It isn't enough time for studying of scripts.).

Are there any lessons how to make or replace models in game?

Image

Perhaps someone knows as to make such fashions and to replace all buildings and scripts on better models...

It is inspired

Image

I played the version with such graphics. It is very difficult to distinguish robots. All of them identical. It is impossible to play.


Planetary Annihilation
Image

I couldn't play it at all
0 x

User avatar
Jools
XTA Developer
Posts: 2804
Joined: 23 Feb 2009, 16:29

Re: Units MOD for BA. How to add new units or replace old un

Post by Jools » 14 Feb 2015, 12:33

Well,

If you just want to replace model, you replace the object in: spring/objects3d/

But it needs a script. Here's the wiki page about making scripts:
http://springrts.com/wiki/Animation-LuaScripting

If you replace a model with a very similar model you may be able to use old unit scripts. But then it must have same names of pieces and same amount of them. But you can edit those small changes in the script files to match the model ones.
0 x

Super Mario
Posts: 814
Joined: 21 Oct 2008, 02:54

Re: Units MOD for BA. How to add new units or replace old un

Post by Super Mario » 15 Feb 2015, 03:40

IRRC there a plugin made for blender that make porting of the animations to spring easier.
0 x

BaNa
Posts: 1561
Joined: 09 Sep 2007, 21:05

Re: Units MOD for BA. How to add new units or replace old un

Post by BaNa » 16 Feb 2015, 14:25

If you want, send Beherith a PM, he is tending to the remodel efforts, I am sure that if you make new models for BA kbots, he will take a look at including them in BAR
0 x

User avatar
PicassoCT
Journeywar Developer & Mapper
Posts: 10238
Joined: 24 Jan 2006, 21:12

Re: Units MOD for BA. How to add new units or replace old un

Post by PicassoCT » 16 Feb 2015, 14:29

Isnt BAR Remodelling complete?

I was told its in the polishing state by now- mainly perfecting gui
0 x

User avatar
Silentwings
Moderator
Posts: 3594
Joined: 25 Oct 2008, 00:23

Re: Units MOD for BA. How to add new units or replace old un

Post by Silentwings » 16 Feb 2015, 15:05

The models are "complete" in the sense that all but two units have new models, but I'm sure behe would consider looking at other models too if they started appearing - certainly pm him if you are interested.
0 x

Post Reply

Return to “Game Development”

cron