XTA unit restriction

XTA unit restriction

Hearken back to the days of yore and enjoy the first major Spring module!

Moderators: Moderators, Content Developer

Post Reply
SevenArm23
Posts: 47
Joined: 08 Mar 2013, 16:07

XTA unit restriction

Post by SevenArm23 » 25 Dec 2013, 15:06

Is there a unit restriction in the XTA mod.
I saw there is in BA.


PS: Sorry for my English
0 x

User avatar
Silentwings
Moderator
Posts: 3570
Joined: 25 Oct 2008, 00:23

Re: XTA unit restriction

Post by Silentwings » 25 Dec 2013, 16:09

There is no unit restriction in BA, except for the option to set a maximum total units per player. Lobbies allow you the option of restriction units (regardless of the game).
0 x

User avatar
Jools
XTA Developer
Posts: 2802
Joined: 23 Feb 2009, 16:29

Re: XTA unit restriction

Post by Jools » 26 Dec 2013, 20:30

What do you mean with unit restriction? You can disallow some specific units in game options (however autohosts don't support this option).
0 x

SevenArm23
Posts: 47
Joined: 08 Mar 2013, 16:07

Re: XTA unit restriction

Post by SevenArm23 » 27 Dec 2013, 11:18

Yes. How can I disallow some spectific units in a singleplayer XTA game?
0 x

User avatar
Jools
XTA Developer
Posts: 2802
Joined: 23 Feb 2009, 16:29

Re: XTA unit restriction

Post by Jools » 27 Dec 2013, 11:59

It depends on what lobby you use.
0 x

SevenArm23
Posts: 47
Joined: 08 Mar 2013, 16:07

Re: XTA unit restriction

Post by SevenArm23 » 27 Dec 2013, 12:01

I use SpringLobby.
0 x

User avatar
knorke
Posts: 7971
Joined: 22 Feb 2006, 01:02

Re: XTA unit restriction

Post by knorke » 27 Dec 2013, 13:01

Just tested with XTA 9.731 and in springlobby the list of units is just empty.
Oldest version I have (9.715 beta) is like this too.
Some other mods also do not show unitlist: tutomod36, Spring1944 v1.62, NOTA 1.80

Maybe those mods have something that springlobby does not like?
0 x

User avatar
Jools
XTA Developer
Posts: 2802
Joined: 23 Feb 2009, 16:29

Re: XTA unit restriction

Post by Jools » 27 Dec 2013, 14:15

I tested XTA 9.71 and it has a list of units you can disable. It seems this option has been broken in later versions, we have to investigate it.
0 x

SevenArm23
Posts: 47
Joined: 08 Mar 2013, 16:07

Re: XTA unit restriction

Post by SevenArm23 » 27 Dec 2013, 15:46

Ah ok. I play now XTA 9.731. I don t know that 9.71 has a list of units.
But I m waiting for the new version.
0 x

User avatar
NeonStorm
Posts: 173
Joined: 23 May 2012, 18:36

Re: XTA unit restriction

Post by NeonStorm » 28 Dec 2013, 20:10

A disabled nuke silo should also disable the anti - makes no sense to build it without nukes.

That makes it broken anyway
0 x

User avatar
Jools
XTA Developer
Posts: 2802
Joined: 23 Feb 2009, 16:29

Re: XTA unit restriction

Post by Jools » 29 Dec 2013, 04:56

It makes no sense to build antis without nukes, but it's up to the user to judge (and learn) what is a good construction project and what is not. I don't think this should be managed on game level.
0 x

User avatar
zwzsg
Kernel Panic Co-Developer
Posts: 7013
Joined: 16 Nov 2004, 13:08

Re: XTA unit restriction

Post by zwzsg » 29 Dec 2013, 17:07

knorke wrote:Just tested with XTA 9.731 and in springlobby the list of units is just empty.
Oldest version I have (9.715 beta) is like this too.
Some other mods also do not show unitlist: tutomod36, Spring1944 v1.62, NOTA 1.80

Maybe those mods have something that springlobby does not like?
It's not SpringLobby. It's because the mod have something in their /gamedata/post_*.lua things that breaks when mod option are not set, so unitsync can't build the unit list.
(I don't really know, it's just my theory from having the similar symptom in another mod at another time)
0 x

User avatar
Jools
XTA Developer
Posts: 2802
Joined: 23 Feb 2009, 16:29

Re: XTA unit restriction

Post by Jools » 29 Dec 2013, 18:56

Yes, thank you. I've been bisecting the error by using xta 9.71 and gradually adding things until the list breaks. It was a commit involving weaponsdefs_post.

But when using the good weaponsdefs_post with current xta, the list still breaks, so there are more instances where this breaks I can conclude.
0 x

User avatar
knorke
Posts: 7971
Joined: 22 Feb 2006, 01:02

Re: XTA unit restriction

Post by knorke » 31 Dec 2013, 00:12

Hm, you mean modOptions being nil, like when spring.exe is run without lobby?
To test theory try adding something like bla=SpringGetModOptions().wupblub to a working game and see if it breaks.

Imo it would be somewhat strange: The modoptions are already visible to player in lobby so them being nil would be strange.
And then mod should fail with direct launch spring.exe too?
0 x

User avatar
Deadnight Warrior
Posts: 183
Joined: 08 Jun 2009, 17:59

Re: XTA unit restriction

Post by Deadnight Warrior » 31 Dec 2013, 14:58

Spring.exe and unitsync.dll don't have the same Spring.XXX functions available.
So it may happen that everything works fine for spring, but fails in unitsync. See unitsync.log for details, if there are any.
0 x

User avatar
Jools
XTA Developer
Posts: 2802
Joined: 23 Feb 2009, 16:29

Re: XTA unit restriction

Post by Jools » 09 Jan 2014, 15:12

Spring.GetModOptions is indeed nil for unitsync, but that doesn't fix the problem according my my tests.
0 x

Post Reply

Return to “XTA”

cron