Evolution RTS - Page 3

Evolution RTS

Old Evo threads before move to own site

Moderators: Moderators, Content Developer

User avatar
lurker
Posts: 3842
Joined: 08 Jan 2007, 06:13

Re: Evolution RTS

Post by lurker » 18 Feb 2009, 02:36

What maps?
0 x

User avatar
Forboding Angel
Evolution RTS Developer
Posts: 14572
Joined: 17 Nov 2005, 02:43

Re: Evolution RTS

Post by Forboding Angel » 18 Feb 2009, 04:56

R-TEAM wrote:Hi,

have played evolutionRTS to 0.9968 - runs nice.
But V1.0RC1 and RC2 too hangs on LuaUI part and no response more.
Both have this problem-so ATM unplayable for me.

Regards
R-TEAM
R-Team, assuming you used the previous installers, run the uninstall option, OR you can go to your spring folder/luaui/widgets and delete the file named "gui_evoICEUI.lua", that will fix you right up.
0 x

R-TEAM
Posts: 177
Joined: 22 Jan 2009, 19:25

Re: Evolution RTS

Post by R-TEAM » 20 Feb 2009, 06:21

Hi,

@lurker

Have this tested on 2-3 maps - never mind names...
But i can retest in the next days a couple of maps..
but dont think it is map related...

@Forboding Angel

Even deleting of the widget change nothing - it stops by LuaUI...
Maybe a conflict with another widget ??

Regards
R-TEAM
0 x

User avatar
lurker
Posts: 3842
Joined: 08 Jan 2007, 06:13

Re: Evolution RTS

Post by lurker » 20 Feb 2009, 06:30

Did you delete the evo ice ui folder too?
0 x

User avatar
Forboding Angel
Evolution RTS Developer
Posts: 14572
Joined: 17 Nov 2005, 02:43

Re: Evolution RTS

Post by Forboding Angel » 20 Feb 2009, 17:03

@lurker, that really shouldn't matter but (Who knows O_O), @r-team deleting that folder wouldn't be a horrible idea either way.

Look this is totally wierd, but in your spring/luaui/widgets folder make a text file named gui_IceUI.lua

If a file with that name is present, Evo's gui will shut itself down. As far as I know, IceUI is the only thing that causes a hang at "Loading LuaUI", which is why I included the shutdown safeguard.
0 x

R-TEAM
Posts: 177
Joined: 22 Jan 2009, 19:25

Re: Evolution RTS

Post by R-TEAM » 21 Feb 2009, 02:14

Hi,

have now found the problem ;)
I have the full EvolveUI folder in my widget drawer to have this nice
UI on all mods - and it works nice.

But Evolution have the same drawer inside his mod file and (because
an spring bug ? ) nw all wdgets get loading twice.
2 X console and 2 X Tooltip and so one - and the settings widget crash
spring if it loaded twice - have deleted this widget from my drawer and
now it runs ;)

But the problem with double loading is still here !

Regards
R-TEAM
0 x

User avatar
lurker
Posts: 3842
Joined: 08 Jan 2007, 06:13

Re: Evolution RTS

Post by lurker » 21 Feb 2009, 02:19

You should use a copy of normal IceUI; there's a reason the neaely-identical EvoIceUI has different file and folder names.
0 x

bwansy
Posts: 385
Joined: 02 May 2006, 05:21

Re: Evolution RTS

Post by bwansy » 23 Feb 2009, 01:47

I have the same problem as R-Team. However, removing the IceUI folder didn't solve the problem for me. Do I have to remove the SAIceUI folder as well? Right now the only way I can make it work is to disable LuaUI altogether.

EDIT: I've deleted the IceUI entry in LuaUI/Config/widget_order.lua, and it still doesn't work. By the way, as I'm using an ATI card, could it be that some shader wdigets had caused the freeze?
0 x

User avatar
Forboding Angel
Evolution RTS Developer
Posts: 14572
Joined: 17 Nov 2005, 02:43

Re: Evolution RTS

Post by Forboding Angel » 23 Feb 2009, 02:10

oh hell

it's the sa one that is causing a problem

in your widgets folder, delete gui_saiceui.lua if it exists
0 x

User avatar
smoth
Posts: 22295
Joined: 13 Jan 2005, 00:46

Re: Evolution RTS

Post by smoth » 23 Feb 2009, 02:15

forb, you had sa....
0 x

User avatar
lurker
Posts: 3842
Joined: 08 Jan 2007, 06:13

Re: Evolution RTS

Post by lurker » 23 Feb 2009, 02:36

That SA folder probably only has the config file; it's harmless.

Can you post an infolog.txt of your loading?
0 x

User avatar
Forboding Angel
Evolution RTS Developer
Posts: 14572
Joined: 17 Nov 2005, 02:43

Re: Evolution RTS

Post by Forboding Angel » 23 Feb 2009, 02:38

smoth wrote:forb, you had sa....
no I didn't... O_o
0 x

bwansy
Posts: 385
Joined: 02 May 2006, 05:21

Re: Evolution RTS

Post by bwansy » 23 Feb 2009, 03:11

Forboding Angel wrote:oh hell

it's the sa one that is causing a problem

in your widgets folder, delete gui_saiceui.lua if it exists
Thanks, but the file doesn't exist. I tried removing SAIceUI but no luck either.
0 x

Locked

Return to “Evolution RTS”

cron