Mac Binary Release - Page 4

Mac Binary Release

Discuss everything related to compiling and running Spring on Mac OS X.

Moderator: Moderators

Aurelio
Posts: 24
Joined: 08 Jan 2007, 16:14

Post by Aurelio » 31 Jan 2007, 15:01

Bad news├óÔé¼┬ª it crashed again. :/

Map: Bethezda
The script was "Commanders".
Everything seems fine and after 5 min, boom, usual symptoms.
I never saw the x86 version, but there was no graphical artifacts.

It freezed when I was building ships and hovercrafts, and I was driving the commander in in-game view.

I'm using an ATI.
0 x

User avatar
Peet
Malcontent
Posts: 4381
Joined: 27 Feb 2006, 22:04

Post by Peet » 31 Jan 2007, 17:32

Bethezda or v2? iirc something in v1 is broken.
0 x

Aurelio
Posts: 24
Joined: 08 Jan 2007, 16:14

Post by Aurelio » 31 Jan 2007, 22:19

I had the freeze with each of them.
0 x

User avatar
elio
Posts: 133
Joined: 29 Dec 2006, 06:44

Post by elio » 31 Jan 2007, 23:14

What mod? and how can I easily reproduce it?
0 x

Aurelio
Posts: 24
Joined: 08 Jan 2007, 16:14

Post by Aurelio » 01 Feb 2007, 01:08

XTA v8.1 but I don't think, it's related.

For me, just waiting is enough for freezing├óÔé¼┬ª
0 x

User avatar
elio
Posts: 133
Joined: 29 Dec 2006, 06:44

Post by elio » 01 Feb 2007, 04:22

So leave it for 5 mins and it crashes?
0 x

Aurelio
Posts: 24
Joined: 08 Jan 2007, 16:14

Post by Aurelio » 01 Feb 2007, 11:39

Yes.
0 x

User avatar
elio
Posts: 133
Joined: 29 Dec 2006, 06:44

Post by elio » 01 Feb 2007, 11:42

Hmm... What would I be doing different then?
0 x

Aurelio
Posts: 24
Joined: 08 Jan 2007, 16:14

Post by Aurelio » 01 Feb 2007, 12:09

We have something different in our configs├óÔé¼┬ª hardware or software├óÔé¼┬ª
The version of some frameworks?

Maybe an other lib that need to be re-linked?

Or is there any static path? I'm using RTS on my desktop.

But I truly have the feeling that it's something graphic.

Problem of resolution? I'm using an uncommon 1280*900 windowed.


I'm remembering now something strange. After using X-plane, I launched RTS, and when the window appear, I saw briefly a frame from X-plane. Usually before that the menu appear, there is some strange strips in the window.
0 x

User avatar
elio
Posts: 133
Joined: 29 Dec 2006, 06:44

Post by elio » 01 Feb 2007, 12:21

I'm remembering now something strange. After using X-plane, I launched RTS, and when the window appear, I saw briefly a frame from X-plane. Usually before that the menu appear, there is some strange strips in the window.
Don't worry; that's just me being lazy and not bothering to clear the buffer as it's cleared as the menu is drawn.

I use 1021*683, but I couldn't understand how anything that wouldn't cause a direct crash would be related to res. If it was a lib, it would complain about unlinked symbols at start-up, and quit gracefully. I've built it so it can be used elsewhere fine, and works as expected, where ever it is. All not core OS frameworks are included. (10.4.8) The only thing coming to mind is you might have some bad/finiky ram.

Load SpringRTS (double click app bundle), select "Commanders" script, select "Betheza_V2.smf", select "XTA v8.1", Load. Start game. Wait 10 mins.

That crashes for you?

could you post your prefs file then?
0 x

Aurelio
Posts: 24
Joined: 08 Jan 2007, 16:14

Post by Aurelio » 01 Feb 2007, 12:51

You got it! :-)

There was something wrong in the prefs file! I wrote too fast. :oops: FSAAlevel AND FSAA was at 2 instead of 1 for the second. Isn't it a boolean?

At first try, everything seems ok.
0 x

User avatar
elio
Posts: 133
Joined: 29 Dec 2006, 06:44

Post by elio » 01 Feb 2007, 12:54

there isn't any Booleans because Spring uses bools as ints in it's settings. don't know why that'd cause a crash after that long... but whatever works :P
0 x

Aurelio
Posts: 24
Joined: 08 Jan 2007, 16:14

Post by Aurelio » 01 Feb 2007, 14:39

:(
The test was too short. I had the "thing" again├óÔé¼┬ª

This time with DireStrights and XTA 8.1.

Each time, the bug appear later.

I'll post my prefs file.
edit:here, it is.
0 x

User avatar
elio
Posts: 133
Joined: 29 Dec 2006, 06:44

Post by elio » 01 Feb 2007, 15:32

using your prefs, ran for 18 mins, nothing was wrong...
0 x

User avatar
Echrei
Posts: 33
Joined: 01 Feb 2007, 07:13

Post by Echrei » 01 Feb 2007, 23:38

I applied the patch of the binary file. I played Commanders/Small Divide/XTA 8.1 for about 10 minutes and there was no crash like there had been before.

PoweMac G5 1.8GHz single cpu, 2.5GB RAM, ATI X800XT, Mac OS 10.4.8

The game does not launch under Mac OS 10.5 9A321
0 x

User avatar
elio
Posts: 133
Joined: 29 Dec 2006, 06:44

Post by elio » 01 Feb 2007, 23:40

I applied the patch of the binary file. I played Commanders/Small Divide/XTA 8.1 for about 10 minutes and there was no crash like there had been before.

PoweMac G5 1.8GHz single cpu, 2.5GB RAM, ATI X800XT, Mac OS 10.4.8
Thank you very much.
The game does not launch under Mac OS 10.5 9A321
no, it probably wont...
0 x

User avatar
Echrei
Posts: 33
Joined: 01 Feb 2007, 07:13

Post by Echrei » 01 Feb 2007, 23:49

I tried the same map and mod with the Random Enemies script and it crashed hard after 5 minutes.

There also weren't any random enemies. When I ran my friend's TA Spring Compile, Random Enemies worked.
0 x

User avatar
elio
Posts: 133
Joined: 29 Dec 2006, 06:44

Post by elio » 01 Feb 2007, 23:56

I don't think the script has anything to do with it then. Unless you can give me step by step, to the detail, I can't even try to reproduce successfully.
0 x

User avatar
Echrei
Posts: 33
Joined: 01 Feb 2007, 07:13

Post by Echrei » 02 Feb 2007, 00:01

I choose Random Enemies, Small Divide, and XTA 8.1. I just start building things, and not long after it freezes. Also, with the patch you posted, metal and energy aren't used up.
0 x

User avatar
elio
Posts: 133
Joined: 29 Dec 2006, 06:44

Post by elio » 02 Feb 2007, 00:23

"build some things" is very vague...

Drains fine here...
0 x

Post Reply

Return to “Mac OS X”

cron