Unit specific configs for e323

Unit specific configs for e323

Here is where ideas can be collected for the skirmish AI in development

Moderators: hoijui, Moderators

Post Reply
elias79
Posts: 57
Joined: 11 May 2008, 23:29

Unit specific configs for e323

Post by elias79 »

Tell me if there is some what to teach the ai what to build and in what order to build it ?

As it is now it refuses to build some things, even after tweaking.

And if more info is needed i can upload it.
0 x

slogic
AI Developer
Posts: 626
Joined: 17 Mar 2008, 19:03

Re: Unit specific configs for e323

Post by slogic »

You can't set a build order. There is no need.

"Some" things are what things?
0 x

elias79
Posts: 57
Joined: 11 May 2008, 23:29

Re: Unit specific configs for e323

Post by elias79 »

Units then.
0 x

slogic
AI Developer
Posts: 626
Joined: 17 Mar 2008, 19:03

Re: Unit specific configs for e323

Post by slogic »

Publish your mod & categorization file. I'll look into them.
0 x

User avatar
JohannesH
Posts: 1793
Joined: 07 Apr 2009, 12:43

Re: Unit specific configs for e323

Post by JohannesH »

How is there no need to set an exact build order? It seems the strongest way to start a game, have a good map specific build for the first minute or a bit more.
0 x

slogic
AI Developer
Posts: 626
Joined: 17 Mar 2008, 19:03

Re: Unit specific configs for e323

Post by slogic »

I wanted to say that there is no need for E323AI to specify build order cause it is not supported and will not be. I suggest you making a perfect AI with Shard if you need.
0 x

elias79
Posts: 57
Joined: 11 May 2008, 23:29

Re: Unit specific configs for e323

Post by elias79 »

Ok then there is a problem with the units and or build list somewhere,
but i don't know what to search for.

It seems to only want to build one factory with com, and 2-3 units types per builder and factory.
0 x

slogic
AI Developer
Posts: 626
Joined: 17 Mar 2008, 19:03

Re: Unit specific configs for e323

Post by slogic »

slogic wrote:Publish your mod & categorization file. I'll look into them.
0 x

elias79
Posts: 57
Joined: 11 May 2008, 23:29

Re: Unit specific configs for e323

Post by elias79 »

Iv also tried to disable units and remove entries from categorization file to make it only build one or more thing but it refuses.
I disabled using the side data file. but this is all enabled.

Ai is using biocom or kincom, players use iscom or clancom.


http://www.hotshare.net/file/299887-27532664f7.html
http://hotfile.com/dl/68259127/680343e/configs.7z.html
0 x

slogic
AI Developer
Posts: 626
Joined: 17 Mar 2008, 19:03

Re: Unit specific configs for e323

Post by slogic »

After testing mod a bit i knew that arm AI commander can build the only factory: shipyard. So, what did you expect from AI to build on non-water maps? Also i don't understand why do you need a special side for AI?
0 x

elias79
Posts: 57
Joined: 11 May 2008, 23:29

Re: Unit specific configs for e323

Post by elias79 »

slogic wrote:After testing mod a bit i knew that arm AI commander can build the only factory: shipyard. So, what did you expect from AI to build on non-water maps? Also i don't understand why do you need a special side for AI?
For me it made either Kbot lab or Aicraft plant pedending on map and settings.

Ai comanders kincom and biocom was made to make rai build when it did not supported morphing.

Also tried MA v5.0 that dont use morphing but similar result using iscom or clancom.
0 x

User avatar
oksnoop2
Posts: 1207
Joined: 29 Aug 2009, 20:12

Re: Unit specific configs for e323

Post by oksnoop2 »

Are you trying to get a morphing AI?
0 x

elias79
Posts: 57
Joined: 11 May 2008, 23:29

Re: Unit specific configs for e323

Post by elias79 »

oksnoop2 wrote:Are you trying to get a morphing AI?
No but it would be great.
0 x

Post Reply

Return to “AI”