re: about the newGUI

re: about the newGUI

Discuss the source code and development of Spring Engine in general from a technical point of view. Patches go here too.

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
Torrasque
Posts: 1022
Joined: 05 Oct 2004, 23:55

re: about the newGUI

Post by Torrasque »

I tried the newGUI, and I found it really awesome. Sadly, it had some bug. And some feature is still missing.

I find that it could be good to post here a list of bug or feature that we have found/fix/add .

If we can fix the bug and add the feature that the current gui had, the SY will certainly merge it with the main code.

Here is a list of bug feature that I have found, I will explain wich big I sucessed to fix, and wich one I don't:
-The defaut guard command isnt' displayed
-The raw construction don't work
-The old console isn't removed
-There is no repeat/trajectory switch
-We can see the description of the ennemi
-There is slowdown wenn unit is build
-Area commands is broken
-Something wrong with commands panel
-There are problem when sending messages

I know I only made small fix, but I must begin with something, I never worked on a project that involved more people than me :)

-The defaut guard command isnt' displayed
In the GUIgame::SelectCursor() , just remove the return. I think Puis add it for a forcomming feature. (fixed)

-The raw construction don't work
I've just comment the //commandButton=0; in GUIgame::MouseUpAction(). I don't know why it was here, so I don't know if I break something. (fixed, I hope)

-The old console isn't removed
The old console is still used, I think the SY can easly remove them. (true, false?)...So I'll remove it at last because a lot of files are involved and It will be easier to patch.

-There is no repeat/trajectory switch
You can add the command in command.h and GUIcontroller.cpp.
After that, you just have to add where the switch have to be in standard.tdf. I've add a SelfD too. (fixed)

-We can see the description of the ennemi
in GUIgame::Tooltip(), the condition should be if(unit && (unit->team==gu->myTeam)) (fixed , but perhaps just removing the tooltips on ennemi blibs could be better)

-There is slowdown wenn unit is build
I really don't know why. And I don't have any idea.
edit : (fixed) Stupid man, I was try with a debug build

-Area commands is broken
It seam that it has been fixed with the row command...
The guard command is broken, it crash when no unit a selected. I think it will be easy to fix. Oh, and it's a rectangular selection. (fixed)
I think I should remove the ability to make an "area guard".
IMO, CMDTYPE_ICON_UNIT is not a draging command, so, I've remove it from GUIgame::IsDragCommand().

-Something wrong with commands panel
I don't really know what is this problem. I'll see in a near future.

-There a problem when sending messages
On GUIcontroller::ConsoleInput() add netbuf[2]=gu->myPlayerNum; to avoid the "warning..." and comment the userPrompt="Say: "; on game.cpp (fixed)


Once more, I know this wasn't an hard job but I hope that :
-Motive some people to try to change and add other things
-Allow me to make deeper changes in a near future.

Any though, comment? Advice?

edit : You can test it with these files :
http://www.fileuniverse.com/?page=showitem&ID=1174

(sorry for my english, I had to retype the post after a crash)
Last edited by Torrasque on 15 Jul 2005, 01:24, edited 19 times in total.
User avatar
AF
AI Developer
Posts: 20686
Joined: 14 Sep 2004, 11:32

Post by AF »

Given a stable 100% reliable internet connection and the compiler to do so I would gladly take up the challenge.... I'm still waiting for that connection..
Torrasque
Posts: 1022
Joined: 05 Oct 2004, 23:55

Post by Torrasque »

AF : hehe, no, we want you to make an invincible IA :)

Hum, a question to the SY :
What do I/we have to fix/add to have the newGUI in a release?
User avatar
AF
AI Developer
Posts: 20686
Joined: 14 Sep 2004, 11:32

Post by AF »

If I remember correctly there's an #include somewhere in the code thats commented out. Uncomment it and you get the New GUI code. then its just a matter of finishing ti off and fixing all the bugs you find.
Torrasque
Posts: 1022
Joined: 05 Oct 2004, 23:55

Post by Torrasque »

If I remember correctly there's an #include somewhere in the code thats commented out. Uncomment it and you get the New GUI code. then its just a matter of finishing ti off and fixing all the bugs you find.
Arg, do I explain so badly...or is it my english? That's sad, I try to help, but cannot communicate correctly with others ^^

I tried the newGui . I compile it . I fixed some bugs.

If I can fix the construction in raw and remove all the messages displayed to the current console and make them appear in the new one, the newgui will be better than the current. (IMO)

I tried to explain in my first message wich bug I successed tu fix, wich one I'm trying, and for wich one I need help.
SJ
Posts: 618
Joined: 13 Aug 2004, 17:13

Post by SJ »

Well everything that works in the old one should work in the new one. Dont remember all the bugs in the new one but one is that it has problems with area commands, another is that it cant add new commands to the commands panel which will be problematic if groupais try to add new ones that doesnt exist previously.

Fix all bugs you can find in it and then submit it and we will find some more. If we cant, we will include it in the next release :)
Torrasque
Posts: 1022
Joined: 05 Oct 2004, 23:55

Post by Torrasque »

Thanks for the reply.
I didn't try the area command..and that panel thingy, I don't really understand what that mean.

But I will try. However, I'm have doubt that I will sucess in that task ;)
User avatar
[K.B.] Napalm Cobra
Posts: 1222
Joined: 16 Aug 2004, 06:15

Post by [K.B.] Napalm Cobra »

Looks nice.
User avatar
Neuralize
Posts: 876
Joined: 17 Aug 2004, 23:15

Post by Neuralize »

However, it's total doom on my FPS. It drops it to a crappy 25fps from 60fps under the old GUI.
Torrasque
Posts: 1022
Joined: 05 Oct 2004, 23:55

Post by Torrasque »

Strange, I don't have such slowdown. Have you use my exe? Because it's a debug build, and it's normal that it is slower.
User avatar
Neuralize
Posts: 876
Joined: 17 Aug 2004, 23:15

Post by Neuralize »

Yeap. Let us hope that it is indeed that.
Torrasque
Posts: 1022
Joined: 05 Oct 2004, 23:55

Post by Torrasque »

I have not been very productive those days... but here is a new version of the new gui with, I hope, less bug. I have made a (very) few improvement too.

link : http://www.fileuniverse.com/?page=showitem&ID=1174
( you have to remove/rename uikeys.txt)

Feedback are really welcome.

I know some messages are always displayed on the old console, but I'm lazy, and don't want to make too much change because I will certainly redo the work with the CVS version. (I don't know how to use efficiently Cvs:))

(you can press space to have a build menu. If you don't like where it is, you can change it in standard.tdf)
Last edited by Torrasque on 15 Jul 2005, 23:52, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
jcnossen
Former Engine Dev
Posts: 2440
Joined: 05 Jun 2005, 19:13

Post by jcnossen »

It looks really cool :) It still has a few of bugs though, but nevertheless nice work!

in case you didn't notice,
- the resource bar uses a wrong start point for the resource sharing calculation
- i crashed it when selecting the group AI.
Torrasque
Posts: 1022
Joined: 05 Oct 2004, 23:55

Post by Torrasque »

- the resource bar uses a wrong start point for the resource sharing calculation
Arg, I juste add some code in the last minute and forget to change it.
(ok, it's fixed)

- i crashed it when selecting the group AI.
What have you done? I can't make spring crash, and I've tried a lot of possibilities.
(perhaps you've got some strange IA^^)

But you must be right, SJ said they are problem with group AI :
Dont remember all the bugs in the new one but one is that it has problems with area commands, another is that it cant add new commands to the commands panel which will be problematic if groupais try to add new ones that doesnt exist previously.
And remember, I don't have made this gui, I'm just making some bugfixing...so I don't understand everything. (en even more this command panel group AI :))
Slayer
Posts: 22
Joined: 11 Jul 2005, 19:29

Post by Slayer »

Can we see some screenshots of the new GUI? :-)
Torrasque
Posts: 1022
Joined: 05 Oct 2004, 23:55

Post by Torrasque »

Slayer wrote:Can we see some screenshots of the new GUI? :-)
Some pics by SJ :
http://taspring.clan-sy.com/temp/screen4.jpg
http://taspring.clan-sy.com/temp/screen7.jpg
http://taspring.clan-sy.com/temp/screen8.jpg
http://taspring.clan-sy.com/temp/screen9.jpg


But why don't you download the exe and try it?
Slayer
Posts: 22
Joined: 11 Jul 2005, 19:29

Post by Slayer »

i'm afraid I might brake something and spring is going to stop working :? where do I download it anyway?

thanks

P.S. the links you posted dont work
User avatar
Masse
Damned Developer
Posts: 979
Joined: 15 Sep 2004, 18:56

Post by Masse »

oooooooh :shock: soo nice
go torrasque kill those nasty bugs i wanna see the dead :!:
Torrasque
Posts: 1022
Joined: 05 Oct 2004, 23:55

Post by Torrasque »

That's nice Masse.
Now, I really need need the more info on the AI panel. It seems that's the last big bug.
But if I can't make the game crash, I surely can't find the bug.

Some SY consideration would be good to :)
(I made some change and I don't know if it's very good. The bigger one IS that I moved the most of the keyboard test (things like if s=="screenshot" to GUIgame.cpp from game.cpp)

After that, I would love to add some windows, to remove all the command by button. And of course, continue to maintain the gui code.... yeah, I've got a lot of spare time ;)
User avatar
jcnossen
Former Engine Dev
Posts: 2440
Joined: 05 Jun 2005, 19:13

Post by jcnossen »

i'm afraid I might brake something and spring is going to stop working where do I download it anyway?
just rename the new exe and keep the original for internet play
Post Reply

Return to “Engine”