replays rss by game

replays rss by game

For the discussion of infrastructure improvements and changes.

Moderators: Moderators, Moderators

Post Reply
dansan
Server Owner & Developer
Posts: 1193
Joined: 29 May 2010, 23:40

replays rss by game

Post by dansan »

There is now a RSS feed with only replays of your game available:

Code: Select all

http://replays.springrts.com/feeds/game/<game name>/
1 x

User avatar
FabriceFABS
Posts: 345
Joined: 28 Jul 2010, 16:20

Re: replays rss by game

Post by FabriceFABS »

Good, thank you Dansan.
0 x

User avatar
very_bad_soldier
Posts: 1371
Joined: 20 Feb 2007, 01:10

Re: replays rss by game

Post by very_bad_soldier »

Thanks, but link does not work:
http://127.0.0.1:8000/feeds/game/Balanc ... ihilation/

IP 127.0.0.1 seems pingable though :regret:
0 x

User avatar
FabriceFABS
Posts: 345
Joined: 28 Jul 2010, 16:20

Re: replays rss by game

Post by FabriceFABS »

Don't use 127's ip adress, it's a special range.
Every PC got this IP, it's internal.
Dansan used it, because it's his baby and use local ip.

Replace 127.0.0.1:8000
By replays.springrts.com

For instance http://replays.springrts.com/feeds/game ... ion%20RTS/
Or
http://replays.springrts.com/feeds/game ... ion%20RTS/ (open it, this one open new tab with space in URL)

Have fun !

@Dansan : Care you got spaces in your URLs... Stange but works.
For sure I think I'm gonna learn something !
0 x

dansan
Server Owner & Developer
Posts: 1193
Joined: 29 May 2010, 23:40

Re: replays rss by game

Post by dansan »

very_bad_soldier wrote:Thanks, but link does not work:
http://127.0.0.1:8000/feeds/game/Balanc ... ihilation/

IP 127.0.0.1 seems pingable though :regret:
Lol - copied it from my dev machine - didn't notice :)
FabriceFABS wrote:@Dansan : Care you got spaces in your URLs... Stange but works.
Spaces are not allowed. But your browser will automatically convert them to "%20".
0 x

User avatar
FabriceFABS
Posts: 345
Joined: 28 Jul 2010, 16:20

Re: replays rss by game

Post by FabriceFABS »

Hehe...

But lol OperaMobile displays the space in the URL that why I wasn't sure.
Thx for precisions :-)
0 x

Post Reply

Return to “Infrastructure Development”