what are the requirements to be able to host springie?

what are the requirements to be able to host springie?

Please use this forum to set up matches and discuss played games.

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
User avatar
smoth
Posts: 22298
Joined: 13 Jan 2005, 00:46

what are the requirements to be able to host springie?

Post by smoth » 09 Dec 2011, 18:32

I am thinking of getting a .net server for my webpage and saying goodbye to fucking php.. so, if I get a .net server it would be awesome if I could host the gundam autohost from there and log the stats...

so what WOULD I need to be able to run springie?
0 x

User avatar
danil_kalina
Posts: 505
Joined: 08 Feb 2010, 22:21

Re: what are the requirements to be able to host springie?

Post by danil_kalina » 09 Dec 2011, 18:50

microsoft, hmmm... not good
0 x

User avatar
Pxtl
Posts: 6112
Joined: 23 Oct 2004, 01:43

Re: what are the requirements to be able to host springie?

Post by Pxtl » 09 Dec 2011, 18:54

danil_kalina wrote:microsoft, hmmm... not good
Doesn't Springie run on Mono? And .NET is worth the trouble of dealing with MS - it's a really good development platform. Although I still say ASP.Net Webforms were a crime against humanity.
0 x

User avatar
smoth
Posts: 22298
Joined: 13 Jan 2005, 00:46

Re: what are the requirements to be able to host springie?

Post by smoth » 09 Dec 2011, 19:08

danil_kalina wrote:microsoft, hmmm... not good
go away and take your ignorance with you.
Pxtl wrote:Doesn't Springie run on Mono?
doesn't matter if it does.
Pxtl wrote:And .NET is worth the trouble of dealing with MS - it's a really good development platform. Although I still say ASP.Net Webforms were a crime against humanity.
that's nice, I am glad you have an opinion, I completely disagree.


can we continue to the actual facts about springie and not have to have this idiotic back and forth about who's operating system preference is the bestest?
0 x

User avatar
danil_kalina
Posts: 505
Joined: 08 Feb 2010, 22:21

Re: what are the requirements to be able to host springie?

Post by danil_kalina » 09 Dec 2011, 19:11

ASP .NET is fast and slow at the same time
0 x

User avatar
Pxtl
Posts: 6112
Joined: 23 Oct 2004, 01:43

Re: what are the requirements to be able to host springie?

Post by Pxtl » 09 Dec 2011, 19:49

> doesn't matter if it does.

Well, actually, it does matter. That's a system requirement, like you asked for, remember? Mono isn't a *perfect* implementation of .NET, so it's normally important to consider whether your server is *true* .NET or a Mono server... but Springie apparently goes fine either way.
0 x

User avatar
Forboding Angel
Evolution RTS Developer
Posts: 14588
Joined: 17 Nov 2005, 02:43

Re: what are the requirements to be able to host springie?

Post by Forboding Angel » 09 Dec 2011, 21:25

Well smoth, I've run springie on my own machine before, and unless I'm mistaken, if you have the server to yourself you should be able to run it just fine. The only hard part is feeding it the variables (which takes all of 2 minutes).

When you say "need" I'm assuming you mean in the way of server resources. Unfortunately I dunno anymore. Licho has since changed springie so that it no longer rapes server resources when a game starts, but I do believe that you will need a dedicated server for it (though you probably already knew that).
0 x

User avatar
smoth
Posts: 22298
Joined: 13 Jan 2005, 00:46

Re: what are the requirements to be able to host springie?

Post by smoth » 09 Dec 2011, 22:09

Pxtl wrote:> doesn't matter if it does.

Well, actually, it does matter. That's a system requirement, like you asked for, remember? Mono isn't a *perfect* implementation of .NET, so it's normally important to consider whether your server is *true* .NET or a Mono server... but Springie apparently goes fine either way.
it doesn't matter because I am not doing it.




I will try and be more clear. I am not running it from a personal computer. Nor am I interested in playing sys admin on a server i am paying for. I am trying to find out what a WINDOWS SERVER not linux, not your favorite version of waffle maker WINDOWS SERVER because I am a .net developer. I want to use .net on my page. I don't want to use mono, I don't want to deal with it's short coming. I don't want to use "not"windows server.. stop pushing it please. I have my reasons to ask for what I am looking into. Stop trying to push your technological preference pxtl.
0 x

User avatar
smoth
Posts: 22298
Joined: 13 Jan 2005, 00:46

Re: what are the requirements to be able to host springie?

Post by smoth » 09 Dec 2011, 22:11

Forboding Angel wrote:Well smoth, I've run springie on my own machine before, and unless I'm mistaken, if you have the server to yourself you should be able to run it just fine. The only hard part is feeding it the variables (which takes all of 2 minutes).
I am not paying for or running a dedicated server. I want to do as minimal server admin shit as possible.
Forboding Angel wrote:When you say "need" I'm assuming you mean in the way of server resources. Unfortunately I dunno anymore. Licho has since changed springie so that it no longer rapes server resources when a game starts, but I do believe that you will need a dedicated server for it (though you probably already knew that).
pretty much I am trying to find out what level of server access and support do I need to be looking for in a hosting package for a windows server.
0 x

User avatar
knorke
Posts: 7971
Joined: 22 Feb 2006, 01:02

Re: what are the requirements to be able to host springie?

Post by knorke » 09 Dec 2011, 23:35

stay civil and on topic guys...
---
I am trying to find out what level of server access and support do I need
for such details it is maybe best to ask Licho, since he devs Springie.
wiki has some (outdated?) springie pages, maybe something is hidden there or in the linked threads (repair forum links with springrts.com and they work)
What I found:
- "Open UDP Port"
-"windows with .NET framework 2.0 or Mono installed"
- "You don't need any super connection. Any ADSL will do. Traffic generated by hosting is really small. You don't need a very powerfull CPU either."
-appearently works on linux too and zk autohosts use that
But really, ask Licho.
0 x

User avatar
smoth
Posts: 22298
Joined: 13 Jan 2005, 00:46

Re: what are the requirements to be able to host springie?

Post by smoth » 09 Dec 2011, 23:37

yeah tried to catch him earlier today.
0 x

User avatar
Pxtl
Posts: 6112
Joined: 23 Oct 2004, 01:43

Re: what are the requirements to be able to host springie?

Post by Pxtl » 10 Dec 2011, 06:01

Nothing to do with technological preferences. I love the .NET framework anyways. I just meant that Mono servers were cheaper.
0 x

User avatar
Licho
Zero-K Developer
Posts: 3803
Joined: 19 May 2006, 19:13

Re: what are the requirements to be able to host springie?

Post by Licho » 10 Dec 2011, 13:31

Springie itself needs nothing extra on windows - its just exe you run.

On linux it needs mono.


Springie sends data to server using SOAP, you can implement the soap webservice using any technology you want. At present its handled by ASP.NET MVC 3 on the zero-k.info
0 x

User avatar
CarRepairer
Cursed Zero-K Developer
Posts: 3359
Joined: 07 Nov 2007, 21:48

Re: what are the requirements to be able to host springie?

Post by CarRepairer » 10 Dec 2011, 19:39

Licho wrote:Springie itself needs nothing extra on windows - its just exe you run.

On linux it needs mono.


Springie sends data to server using SOAP, you can implement the soap webservice using any technology you want. At present its handled by ASP.NET MVC 3 on the zero-k.info
If anyone wants to collaborate on a PHP webservice for springie let me know. We could develop new campaigns like planetwars for those of us averse to .NET.
0 x

User avatar
Licho
Zero-K Developer
Posts: 3803
Joined: 19 May 2006, 19:13

Re: what are the requirements to be able to host springie?

Post by Licho » 11 Dec 2011, 03:19

Yeah good one! Reinvent the wheel and burn a few more dev-years again to get.. uh.. the same stuff at *best*?
0 x

User avatar
CarRepairer
Cursed Zero-K Developer
Posts: 3359
Joined: 07 Nov 2007, 21:48

Re: what are the requirements to be able to host springie?

Post by CarRepairer » 11 Dec 2011, 05:42

Licho wrote:you can implement the soap webservice using any technology you want.
Why would you say this and then get mad when I respond to it?
CarRepairer wrote:new campaigns like planetwars
Emphasis added. Intent is not to recreate the same thing at all, but some other persistent online campaign that could be completely different from PW.
0 x

User avatar
AF
AI Developer
Posts: 20669
Joined: 14 Sep 2004, 11:32

Re: what are the requirements to be able to host springie?

Post by AF » 11 Dec 2011, 19:13

I'm curious, what will you be using once you switch to .Net to replace your current phpbb mashup?

( I assume proposing SPADS will incur major smothraeg too although it should be capable of running on a windows machine perfectly fine )
0 x

User avatar
smoth
Posts: 22298
Joined: 13 Jan 2005, 00:46

Re: what are the requirements to be able to host springie?

Post by smoth » 11 Dec 2011, 19:44

af:
I want to use springie because that is what gundam currently uses and I trust licho's code.

Dunno, I figure I would figure it out when I get there. There are C# message boards and whatever posts I need to carry over from the old forum I can. Depends on what the next year will hold.
0 x

Post Reply

Return to “Ingame Community”