How to enable local widgets in ZK

How to enable local widgets in ZK

A dynamic game undergoing constant development and refinement, that attempts to balance playability with fresh and innovative features.

Moderator: Content Developer

Post Reply
Saktoth
Zero-K Developer
Posts: 2665
Joined: 28 Nov 2006, 13:22

How to enable local widgets in ZK

Post by Saktoth » 30 Jan 2010, 15:18

How to enable local widgets (works with default spring):
Either type "/localwidgetsconfig" or via Crude Menu (hit ESC, Settings -> Misc) and select the box that says to enable local widgets.
Needs "/luaui reload" to take effect.

CA disables local widgets in order to prevent conflicts with its own widgets. These could cause crashes or other errors, with little indication of which widget might be causing the problem. However, having an open development model is important to us, and we have always encouraged widget development. We allow anyone to enable local widgets if they know what you are doing and are aware of the consequences.
0 x

User avatar
Jazcash
Posts: 5301
Joined: 08 Dec 2007, 17:39

Re: How to enable local widgets in CA

Post by Jazcash » 30 Jan 2010, 16:18

Ahhh, Thanks god. I can finally use Ice UI and all my other wonderful widgets.
0 x

User avatar
Licho
Zero-K Developer
Posts: 3803
Joined: 19 May 2006, 19:13

Re: How to enable local widgets in CA

Post by Licho » 30 Jan 2010, 16:22

You can also put checkbox to widget list.
0 x

Saktoth
Zero-K Developer
Posts: 2665
Joined: 28 Nov 2006, 13:22

Re: How to enable local widgets in CA

Post by Saktoth » 30 Jan 2010, 16:45

Clarify, licho?
0 x

User avatar
Licho
Zero-K Developer
Posts: 3803
Joined: 19 May 2006, 19:13

Re: How to enable local widgets in CA

Post by Licho » 30 Jan 2010, 16:59

Press F11 with crude menu enabled - you see chili based widget list.
Someone could add checkbox to block/unblock local widgets there.
0 x

Saktoth
Zero-K Developer
Posts: 2665
Joined: 28 Nov 2006, 13:22

Re: How to enable local widgets in CA

Post by Saktoth » 30 Jan 2010, 17:01

Oh, i see, as a task, yes.

Though crudemenu is disabled in stable ATM so moot point for now.
0 x

User avatar
CarRepairer
Cursed Zero-K Developer
Posts: 3359
Joined: 07 Nov 2007, 21:48

Re: How to enable local widgets in CA

Post by CarRepairer » 03 Feb 2010, 07:56

Saktoth wrote:Oh, i see, as a task, yes.

Though crudemenu is disabled in stable ATM so moot point for now.
That's too bad because I can confidently say it's safe to enable by default now.
0 x

User avatar
Licho
Zero-K Developer
Posts: 3803
Joined: 19 May 2006, 19:13

Re: How to enable local widgets in CA

Post by Licho » 03 Feb 2010, 12:26

Enable listing - possibly - but all should be default off.
0 x

Dream Focus
Posts: 44
Joined: 27 Nov 2009, 03:22

Re: How to enable local widgets in CA

Post by Dream Focus » 27 Feb 2010, 05:43

I did as instructed, and it seems to have worked, except I don't see the area mex anywhere. Is there something else I have to do in order to enable it?

https://trac.caspring.org/wiki/WidgetGuide
https://trac.caspring.org/browser/trunk ... ea_mex.lua

I don't like having to select a builder and click on one mine site after another, queuing them up by hand. Tedious task on some maps, and takes away from the game play.
0 x

SirMaverick
Posts: 834
Joined: 19 May 2009, 21:10

Re: How to enable local widgets in CA

Post by SirMaverick » 27 Feb 2010, 06:08

area mex is shipped with CA, you don't need to enable local widgets for that. Just enable it in the widget list (F11). It's off by default.
0 x

Dream Focus
Posts: 44
Joined: 27 Nov 2009, 03:22

Re: How to enable local widgets in CA

Post by Dream Focus » 27 Feb 2010, 06:35

I don't see it listed anywhere.

Complete Annihilation stable-5763
0 x

SirMaverick
Posts: 834
Joined: 19 May 2009, 21:10

Re: How to enable local widgets in CA

Post by SirMaverick » 27 Feb 2010, 07:16

Dream Focus wrote:I don't see it listed anywhere.
Complete Annihilation stable-5763
It wasn't part of CA version 4847-5847.
Last edited by SirMaverick on 04 Mar 2010, 04:26, edited 1 time in total.
0 x

Dream Focus
Posts: 44
Joined: 27 Nov 2009, 03:22

Re: How to enable local widgets in CA

Post by Dream Focus » 27 Feb 2010, 07:53

I downloaded the newest version which is 7077 stable.

So that's working fine. Much better than what I had before.

Unfortunately when I was trying to get it to work with the old one, I just turned on everything. Doh! No reset to default settings. Got to look through what everything else does.

One makes a screenshot appear in the center of the screen with absolutely no way to remove it until you remember which LUA it was, and disable it. Clicking on it just changes it from one to another of the five or so opening ones. Got it off finally.
0 x

User avatar
knorke
Posts: 7971
Joined: 22 Feb 2006, 01:02

Re: How to enable local widgets in CA

Post by knorke » 27 Feb 2010, 07:58

the "screenshots" is probally the "show loadscreen" widget.
why one would include this with any game, I do not know.
0 x

Dream Focus
Posts: 44
Joined: 27 Nov 2009, 03:22

Re: How to enable local widgets in CA

Post by Dream Focus » 27 Feb 2010, 08:44

Question. Is version 7077 suppose to have it where no matter how much energy you have being produced, even with all factories and build units off, or self destructed, it automatically says you are using all of your power?

I was producing 800, and it said I was using 800.

All the patrol routes and build sites are shown always, even when those units aren't selected, and a highlight around each unit. Its like seeing everything selected. Anyone know which widget to turn off to stop that?

I found there is a widget reset option in one area, but it didn't do anything.
0 x

User avatar
Licho
Zero-K Developer
Posts: 3803
Joined: 19 May 2006, 19:13

Re: How to enable local widgets in CA

Post by Licho » 27 Feb 2010, 12:41

Your energy is used by overdrive pylons ,they always try to spend extra energy to turn it into more metal.

Widget is something like see all commands. Should not be on by default, strange..
0 x

User avatar
CarRepairer
Cursed Zero-K Developer
Posts: 3359
Joined: 07 Nov 2007, 21:48

Re: How to enable local widgets in CA

Post by CarRepairer » 01 Mar 2010, 06:39

Dream Focus wrote:All the patrol routes and build sites are shown always, even when those units aren't selected, and a highlight around each unit. Its like seeing everything selected. Anyone know which widget to turn off to stop that?
Licho wrote:Widget is something like see all commands. Should not be on by default, strange..
Dream Focus wrote:Unfortunately when I was trying to get it to work with the old one, I just turned on everything. Doh!
Not on by default, he just enabled every single widget.
0 x

Post Reply

Return to “Zero-K”