tasclient.exe take a lot of RAM

tasclient.exe take a lot of RAM

Please use this forum to set up matches and discuss played games.

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
zyzy
Posts: 57
Joined: 27 Jan 2006, 22:40

tasclient.exe take a lot of RAM

Post by zyzy » 24 Feb 2007, 22:58

Hello,

Why does it take so much memory:
46Mo private bytes
89Mo virtual memory

lobby/cache/map : 25.5Mo
maps/ : 1.7Go 168 files
0 x

User avatar
TradeMark
Posts: 4867
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 15:58

Post by TradeMark » 24 Feb 2007, 23:11

0 x

User avatar
Neddie
Community Lead
Posts: 9406
Joined: 10 Apr 2006, 05:05

Post by Neddie » 24 Feb 2007, 23:12

That is nothing, trust me.
0 x

Uberleechen
Posts: 36
Joined: 22 Nov 2006, 23:48

Post by Uberleechen » 25 Feb 2007, 21:23

Until it hits 200MB, I won't be complaining...and I'm on a three-year-old computer.
0 x

User avatar
TradeMark
Posts: 4867
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 15:58

Post by TradeMark » 26 Feb 2007, 11:25

You people seem not understand at all.

I have 1.5GB memory.

But it is not about that do you have enough memory for running it.

We should not waste memory to useless things like loading 400 minimaps into memory. That would be okay if it was some painting program, but this is basically chat client, no need for putting them into memory.

And it also takes some time to load those minimaps to memory, so the mem usage aint only problem, now it takes more than 10 seconds to load lobby client. I have 386 maps, 3.71GB.

Solutions:
1) Read maps TDF data when map changes.
1b) Before doing this, uncompress all maps TDF data to some folder.
2) Read maps minimap from harddrive when map changes.
0 x

User avatar
Dragon45
Posts: 2883
Joined: 16 Aug 2004, 04:36

Post by Dragon45 » 26 Feb 2007, 13:12

Cue betalord talking about how everyone wanted minimap preloading.



How do pro RTS games handle this? most of them do have minimap viewing...
0 x

User avatar
Ishach
Posts: 1670
Joined: 02 May 2006, 06:44

Post by Ishach » 26 Feb 2007, 13:13

i just roll w/ it
0 x

User avatar
iamacup
Posts: 987
Joined: 26 Jun 2006, 20:43

Post by iamacup » 26 Feb 2007, 13:27

another problem is that it caches all of the chat in every channel all into memory, if you leave it open for like a day sometimes it has memory errors because windows wont alocate it more memory (especialy in debug mode)
0 x

User avatar
LordMatt
Posts: 3393
Joined: 15 May 2005, 04:26

Post by LordMatt » 26 Feb 2007, 15:55

You can leave it open for days on end without out of memory errors. The issue is with large amounts of spam in pm. Currently the only solution for that is banstix. :twisted:
0 x

User avatar
Deathblane
Posts: 505
Joined: 01 Feb 2006, 01:22

Post by Deathblane » 26 Feb 2007, 19:36

Do most commercial rts's have 350+ maps (that people download and keep).
0 x

User avatar
Peet
Malcontent
Posts: 4381
Joined: 27 Feb 2006, 22:04

Post by Peet » 26 Feb 2007, 20:44

Starcraft 8)
0 x

hollowsoul
Posts: 665
Joined: 06 Jun 2006, 19:49

Post by hollowsoul » 26 Feb 2007, 22:01

TASClient caches all lines in chat ?
Maybe user / hardcoded value. So each chat window can only have so many lines. What i do with UnityLobby just my 2c
0 x

User avatar
Neddie
Community Lead
Posts: 9406
Joined: 10 Apr 2006, 05:05

Post by Neddie » 26 Feb 2007, 23:37

P3374H wrote:Starcraft 8)
They have maybe seventy acceptable maps...
0 x

User avatar
Peet
Malcontent
Posts: 4381
Joined: 27 Feb 2006, 22:04

Post by Peet » 26 Feb 2007, 23:42

Once again, the internets fail to transmit my sarcasm.
0 x

User avatar
TradeMark
Posts: 4867
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 15:58

Post by TradeMark » 27 Feb 2007, 14:46

Internets doesnt support sarcasm yet, wait 10 years.
0 x

User avatar
Strategia
Posts: 575
Joined: 06 Apr 2006, 18:32

Post by Strategia » 28 Feb 2007, 11:16

TradeMark wrote:Internets doesnt support sarcasm yet, wait 10 years.
Nope, didn't work, it's still impossible.

What?
0 x

Post Reply

Return to “Ingame Community”

cron