Labs stops working when cancelling

Labs stops working when cancelling

Discuss your problems with the latest release of the engine here. Problems with games, maps or other utilities belong in their respective forums.

Moderator: Moderators

User avatar
TradeMark
Posts: 4867
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 15:58

Labs stops working when cancelling

Post by TradeMark »

I just played my very first game at this version of spring, and i had to reclaim my labs every time when i wanted to build some other unit.

It was very annoying... very annoying... can you fix it?
0 x

Tobi
Spring Developer
Posts: 4598
Joined: 01 Jun 2005, 11:36

Post by Tobi »

I cant reproduce here, can you give a more detailed explanation?
0 x

Tim-the-maniac
Posts: 250
Joined: 22 Jul 2006, 19:58

Post by Tim-the-maniac »

You mean the bug when using ctrl to build stuff? I think trepan knows about it, although he said he couldnt reproduce it.
For me, whenever i use ctrl to build stuff (makes 20) the lab then becomes useless unless you use alt-build.
0 x

User avatar
TradeMark
Posts: 4867
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 15:58

Post by TradeMark »

ctrl? ive never used ctrl to build stuff.. i use only shift

ive never got this bug before, only with newest spring, and in that game, some other players said they got same problems.
0 x

Tim-the-maniac
Posts: 250
Joined: 22 Jul 2006, 19:58

Post by Tim-the-maniac »

well how do you reproduce it then..?
0 x

User avatar
LordMatt
Posts: 3393
Joined: 15 May 2005, 04:26

Post by LordMatt »

It is temporary to begin with, and then gets worse and worse. I have only been able to get it to lock with multiple ctrl left and right commands. You can restart the lab with ALT commands, or by fiddling with it some more. Easiest way to avoid this is pick a proper build order to begin with and use the repeat key, and only increment singly with the mouse.
0 x

User avatar
TradeMark
Posts: 4867
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 15:58

Post by TradeMark »

1) build a lab
2) start building unit A
3) keep building unit A, put it build unit B as well.
4) cancel building unit A
5) bug, it doesnt build unit B

http://replays.unknown-files.net/replay.php?id=143

edit: Oh fuck, now i know what you mean, the ctrl key which increases it more at a time!
yes i use that, and i have always used, but this new spring version seems to be bugged...

i use CTRL+SHIFT to build 100 units a time.
0 x

User avatar
REVENGE
Posts: 2380
Joined: 24 Aug 2006, 06:13

Post by REVENGE »

A good temp fix is instead of reclaiming your lab, give it to ally then give back.
0 x

User avatar
hunterw
Posts: 1838
Joined: 14 May 2006, 12:22

Post by hunterw »

what change could've possibly introduced this bug?

what was wrong with labs' build orders that needed to be modified?
0 x

trepan
Former Engine Dev
Posts: 1200
Joined: 17 Nov 2005, 00:52

Post by trepan »

It would appear that you get a 0.5 second delay
for each cancelled build order that came before
the next unit. Until the next release, avoid the big
numbers :)
0 x

User avatar
REVENGE
Posts: 2380
Joined: 24 Aug 2006, 06:13

Post by REVENGE »

Ah, so it's a 50 second delay with 100 units?
0 x

trepan
Former Engine Dev
Posts: 1200
Joined: 17 Nov 2005, 00:52

Post by trepan »

Found and fixed the problem. Looks like someone
deleted a few lines of code during a cleanup... Now
to find out why builders guarding factories do the
chicken dance rather then assisting with builds.
0 x

User avatar
LordMatt
Posts: 3393
Joined: 15 May 2005, 04:26

Post by LordMatt »

trepan can you comment on why queuing something with alt bypasses the delay?
0 x

trepan
Former Engine Dev
Posts: 1200
Joined: 17 Nov 2005, 00:52

Post by trepan »

Because it shoves it into the front of the queue. The
"lock" time is due to the fact that the cancelled build
orders are actually converted to STOP commands.
The bug introduced by the deleted lines makes it so
that these STOP commands are not immediately
deleted, but instead have to wait their turn at the
SlowUpdate() booth.
0 x

User avatar
LordMatt
Posts: 3393
Joined: 15 May 2005, 04:26

Post by LordMatt »

Niice I learn something new all the time! I'll use that feature in the future. :-)
0 x

Iklash222
Posts: 36
Joined: 01 Mar 2005, 14:35

Post by Iklash222 »

so can one dl a fixed exe soonish?
0 x

hawkki
Posts: 222
Joined: 01 Jan 2006, 19:47

Post by hawkki »

I really hope there would be more information flow like this from the developers towards the community.
0 x

Iklash222
Posts: 36
Joined: 01 Mar 2005, 14:35

Post by Iklash222 »

they do it on their free time... most do I suppose

:P hug a developer TODAY :roll:
0 x

Tobi
Spring Developer
Posts: 4598
Joined: 01 Jun 2005, 11:36

Post by Tobi »

The information you're probably refering to (ETA for next version) will just be misused tbh, ie. people will bother us with 'why hasn't it released been yet???', 'you said you'd release in november, but it's january now' etc, so I personally refuse to give release ETAs for that reason.
0 x

Iklash222
Posts: 36
Joined: 01 Mar 2005, 14:35

Post by Iklash222 »

imo its a big stopper and a hotfix should be issued but thats my opinion
0 x

Post Reply

Return to “Help & Bugs”

cron