View topic - SpringMapEdit Features Problem


All times are UTC + 1 hour


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 36 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: 06 Apr 2011, 14:23 

Joined: 10 Feb 2011, 03:00
Hey!

The program am using for the map creation is SpringMapEdit.
I use one of the building features from the Assets (Features, textures, etc) and save the map by selecting export.
Together with the respective folders, insert with the object3d, unittextures and the features file.

When I run the map in game, my features are not texture. For example, I was using mc2city2a, when show up in the game was a yellow building instead of the texture. However the texture works in springmapeditor.

any suggest to how I can rectify this? Or did anyone else met with the problem using the assert pack too?

Thanks!
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 06 Apr 2011, 15:20 
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: 26 Oct 2007, 15:21
Upload the map and ill take a look.
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 06 Apr 2011, 18:21 
Community Representative
User avatar

Joined: 08 Sep 2008, 21:59
Location: small cars
thats very peculiar; i've had textures not appear in SME but then appear ingame

SME is recognizing a texturing format that spring doesnt /wildguess
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 06 Apr 2011, 20:04 
MC: Legacy & Spring 1944 Developer
User avatar

Joined: 29 Apr 2005, 00:14
Location: #moddev - join it!
My guess:

SME doesn't render teamcolour (alphachannel)
Top
 Online Profile  
 
PostPosted: 06 Apr 2011, 21:41 
Conflict Terra Developer
User avatar

Joined: 29 Aug 2009, 19:12
Location: Also Richmond
Image

I had this problem once, I'm trying to remember what caused it. I think in my case I forgot to put the texture there. So maybe either the texture is not there or it's not applied to the model in upspring.
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 07 Apr 2011, 18:31 

Joined: 10 Feb 2011, 03:00
Hey. this is what happens.

Image shows texture feature in springmapedit:
http://img849.imageshack.us/i/springmapeditor.jpg/

But feature not texture in game :
http://img651.imageshack.us/i/ingameimage.jpg/

Complete files for this map can be found here:
https://www.yousendit.com/download/UFhz ... bUpFQlE9PQ

Thanks lot for the help!
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 07 Apr 2011, 18:41 
Content Developer
User avatar

Joined: 13 Jan 2005, 00:46
I bet your team color is yellow
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 08 Apr 2011, 03:08 

Joined: 10 Feb 2011, 03:00
My team colour is yellow. hmm
The features would follow the team colour?
But why doesn't tress or rocks not follow?

Is there a way to change the team colour?
Or get features not follow the team colour?

Thanks!
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 08 Apr 2011, 03:14 
Content Developer
User avatar

Joined: 13 Jan 2005, 00:46
Von66341 wrote:
My team colour is yellow. hmm
The features would follow the team colour?
But why doesn't tress or rocks not follow?

Is there a way to change the team colour?
Or get features not follow the team colour?

Thanks!

FLOZi wrote:
My guess:

SME doesn't render teamcolour (alphachannel)

He hinted at it before I even got around to posting.

Here is the part you are missing. solid on texture 1 is teamcolor.. transparent is not team color. Again, if you had just posted the models and textures. you should have seen this in upspring.
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 08 Apr 2011, 07:23 

Joined: 10 Feb 2011, 03:00
in upspring i tried the following:

Texture 1> file of the texture i want

Current rendering method : Full

It still remains as team color in the game.

I also tried current rendering method: texture 1 color

Both didn't work.
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 08 Apr 2011, 12:33 
MC: Legacy & Spring 1944 Developer
User avatar

Joined: 29 Apr 2005, 00:14
Location: #moddev - join it!
Those settings are just for how the model is rendered in Upspring.

Spring will always render the teamcolour, regardless.
Top
 Online Profile  
 
PostPosted: 08 Apr 2011, 13:19 

Joined: 10 Feb 2011, 03:00
Puzzled. how come certain features are not render in team colour?

For e.g. spring 1944 farm houses or the tress or rock?

Thanks alot for assisting in understanding.
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 08 Apr 2011, 13:25 
User avatar

Joined: 02 May 2005, 02:56
Location: Canada
If you have the alpha channels set correctly on the textures then there is no team colour... I haven't modded in a while but I think it was a solid white alpha on texture1? My guess is that the images you are using do not HAVE an alpha channel and as such spring is glitching and assuming an all black alpha.
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 08 Apr 2011, 13:55 
Content Developer
User avatar

Joined: 13 Jan 2005, 00:46
That isn't glitching that is working as designed don't confuse the noob
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 08 Apr 2011, 14:04 

Joined: 10 Feb 2011, 03:00
hmm...am getting confuse.
Am quite new to mapping and trying to get a better understanding here.

Inside the unittextures there are 2 texture files:
mc2city2a.tga >> the brick texture
mc2city2a2.tga >>a black background with green windows.

for the mc2city2a model.

How should I check/change the alpha channel?
In upspring or image editor like paint.net or gimp?

Basically I want the brick texture display in game, instead of the team colour.

Thanks for all the guidance! =D
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 08 Apr 2011, 14:22 
User avatar

Joined: 02 May 2005, 02:56
Location: Canada
smoth wrote:
That isn't glitching that is working as designed don't confuse the noob

I wouldn't have to confuse people if you just told him the right answer in the first place.

@Von66341 In gimp, go to the channels and make sure you have a red, green, blue and alpha... if you don't have all four add one and it should default to being an alpha, make it either all white or all black (maybe smoth with tell you which).
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 08 Apr 2011, 15:46 
MC: Legacy & Spring 1944 Developer
User avatar

Joined: 29 Apr 2005, 00:14
Location: #moddev - join it!
iirc it is 99% black (but not 100%).
Top
 Online Profile  
 
PostPosted: 08 Apr 2011, 15:50 
User avatar

Joined: 02 May 2005, 02:56
Location: Canada
FLOZi wrote:
iirc it is 99% black (but not 100%).

Oh right, because the image parser optimized the image and just took a fully opaque alpha as no alpha. (it has been a long time)
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 08 Apr 2011, 15:59 

Joined: 10 Feb 2011, 03:00
am having some problem with gimp.

the texture image have alpha white.

I change the alpha to black by changing the opacity.
But my RGB all turn to black.
This is wrong correct?
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 08 Apr 2011, 17:26 
Content Developer
User avatar

Joined: 13 Jan 2005, 00:46
SinbadEV wrote:
smoth wrote:
That isn't glitching that is working as designed don't confuse the noob

I wouldn't have to confuse people if you just told him the right answer in the first place.

I did tell him the right answer jackass
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 36 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Site layout created by Roflcopter et al.