View topic - Disabling User Lua


All times are UTC + 1 hour


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 72 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Disabling User Lua
PostPosted: 15 Mar 2010, 16:56 

Joined: 19 Dec 2005, 16:01
Location: Low Fell, UK
JohannesH wrote:
pintle wrote:
@nanoblocking: UNFOLD TIME! The only unit that can effectively nano block in XTA is the Commander; you can do it with mass air cons, but anything breathes on them and they all die.

wrong.


Maybe with BA unit scripts, care to explain how I am wrong in the context of XTA please?
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Disabling User Lua
PostPosted: 15 Mar 2010, 19:08 

Joined: 22 Jul 2008, 01:30
Location: Yorkshire, UK
pintle wrote:
JohannesH wrote:
pintle wrote:
@nanoblocking: UNFOLD TIME! The only unit that can effectively nano block in XTA is the Commander; you can do it with mass air cons, but anything breathes on them and they all die.

wrong.


Maybe with BA unit scripts, care to explain how I am wrong in the context of XTA please?


lol I nano block all the time to save a con from a scout >_>
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Disabling User Lua
PostPosted: 15 Mar 2010, 19:22 
A.N.T.S. Developer
User avatar

Joined: 26 Sep 2009, 20:26
Location: Ukraine
yes widgets do make it significantly easier :)


Anyone interested in removing this "hack", or do people see it as legitimate. Would be easy to fix with a gadget.


Also im neutral in this dont think im trying to break your strategies, just asking.
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Disabling User Lua
PostPosted: 15 Mar 2010, 19:57 
User avatar

Joined: 30 Jun 2008, 23:08
Location: Germany
1)hack=widget

2)or do u mean remove the possibility in general of using a building as shield?

my opinion:
-disable 1 if possible and 2 is valid


btw are u now the new dev?
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Disabling User Lua
PostPosted: 15 Mar 2010, 20:39 
Lobby Developer
User avatar

Joined: 25 Sep 2006, 12:56
http://springrts.com/phpbb/viewtopic.php?f=23&t=16096&p=305515&hilit=lockluaui#p305515
dizekat wrote:
Unpack the mod, rename "lockluaui.txt" in the gamedata folder to exactly this name:
"lockluaui.txt.pwned_by_dizekat.b7pxw5lockluaui.txt" , pack the mod back.
You should now be able to play, even with people using original mod, and use any widgets.


if you want, I can list at least 3 other ways to achieve the same effect
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Disabling User Lua
PostPosted: 16 Mar 2010, 00:04 
User avatar

Joined: 21 Dec 2006, 14:36
Location: Infront of my computer
trib number 1 dev gogogo
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Disabling User Lua
PostPosted: 16 Mar 2010, 01:18 
User avatar

Joined: 07 Apr 2009, 11:43
Brain Damage wrote:
http://springrts.com/phpbb/viewtopic.php?f=23&t=16096&p=305515&hilit=lockluaui#p305515
dizekat wrote:
Unpack the mod, rename "lockluaui.txt" in the gamedata folder to exactly this name:
"lockluaui.txt.pwned_by_dizekat.b7pxw5lockluaui.txt" , pack the mod back.
You should now be able to play, even with people using original mod, and use any widgets.


if you want, I can list at least 3 other ways to achieve the same effect

I think people might find maphack more useful, why not tell about that.
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Disabling User Lua
PostPosted: 16 Mar 2010, 01:36 

Joined: 18 Aug 2007, 18:04
Isn't it against forum rules to spread hacks?
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Disabling User Lua
PostPosted: 16 Mar 2010, 03:11 
A.N.T.S. Developer
User avatar

Joined: 26 Sep 2009, 20:26
Location: Ukraine
wow thanks for 5 100% unrelated posts. Let me quote myself, try to respond this please lol :D

Referring to nanoblocking:
Tribulex wrote:
yes widgets do make it significantly easier :)


Anyone interested in removing this "hack", or do people see it as legitimate. Would be easy to fix with a gadget.


Also im neutral in this dont think im trying to break your strategies, just asking.
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Disabling User Lua
PostPosted: 16 Mar 2010, 10:54 
User avatar

Joined: 21 Dec 2006, 14:36
Location: Infront of my computer
thanks braindamage :-)
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Disabling User Lua
PostPosted: 16 Mar 2010, 13:07 
User avatar

Joined: 30 Jun 2008, 23:08
Location: Germany
Quote:
1)hack=widget

2)or do u mean remove the possibility in general of using a building as shield?

my opinion:
-disable 1 if possible and 2 is valid


btw are u now the new dev?
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Disabling User Lua
PostPosted: 16 Mar 2010, 13:48 
A.N.T.S. Developer
User avatar

Joined: 26 Sep 2009, 20:26
Location: Ukraine
im saying definitely do #1 by disabling user lua, and im wondering if people want me to do #2
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Disabling User Lua
PostPosted: 16 Mar 2010, 14:06 
User avatar

Joined: 07 Apr 2009, 11:43
Tribulex wrote:
im saying definitely do #1 by disabling user lua, and im wondering if people want me to do #2

How would you go about doing #2? Well maybe nanoframes that have 0 hp shouldnt destroy projectiles, but besides that I dont see how to disallow nanoblocking in a sensible manner, and its been always a part of the game.

As long as you cant spawn a row of nanoframes every frame, I dont see any problem with it
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Disabling User Lua
PostPosted: 16 Mar 2010, 14:14 
Kernel Panic Co-Developer
User avatar

Joined: 16 Nov 2004, 13:08
In the unit script, you can write the animation that deploy and fold back the nano in such a way there it can't immediatly build again.
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Disabling User Lua
PostPosted: 17 Mar 2010, 08:11 
User avatar

Joined: 30 Jun 2008, 23:08
Location: Germany
zwzsg wrote:
In the unit script, you can write the animation that deploy and fold back the nano in such a way there it can't immediatly build again.

thats already there (besides air-cons)
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Disabling User Lua
PostPosted: 17 Mar 2010, 13:22 
A.N.T.S. Developer
User avatar

Joined: 26 Sep 2009, 20:26
Location: Ukraine
im pretty sure that if one build is in range and immediately comes after the previous it doesnt refold the nano turret but ill check.
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Disabling User Lua
PostPosted: 17 Mar 2010, 13:40 
User avatar

Joined: 07 Apr 2009, 11:43
Tribulex wrote:
im pretty sure that if one build is in range and immediately comes after the previous it doesnt refold the nano turret but ill check.

It refolds it but that has nothing to do with how nanoblocking should be done in practice

Learn to play?
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Disabling User Lua
PostPosted: 17 Mar 2010, 14:59 
User avatar

Joined: 21 Dec 2006, 14:36
Location: Infront of my computer
I just realised tribulex has been trolling everyone and this could never happen. Damn how dumb am I.


7/10 trib.
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Disabling User Lua
PostPosted: 17 Mar 2010, 17:43 
A.N.T.S. Developer
User avatar

Joined: 26 Sep 2009, 20:26
Location: Ukraine
shift shut the fuck up
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Disabling User Lua
PostPosted: 18 Mar 2010, 19:10 
User avatar

Joined: 21 Dec 2006, 14:36
Location: Infront of my computer
no u
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 72 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Site layout created by Roflcopter et al.