View topic - SPADS AutoHost



All times are UTC + 1 hour


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 605 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 ... 31  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: 10 Aug 2009, 20:37 
Community Lead
User avatar

Joined: 10 Apr 2006, 04:05
Location: Finland, 1944
I didn't realize you would fight for my sizeable support share. :3

Anyway, I spoke with a few people about draft balancing, and nobody dislikes the idea, though of course it wouldn't be used the majority of the time. There really could be nothing better for a bunch of unclanned friends fighting each other (See: 1944 games) or a single clan having a training brawl (See: 1944 games).


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 11 Aug 2009, 03:43 
Moderator

Joined: 15 Jul 2007, 21:02
Licho wrote:
How would this be better as opposed to just measuring if team wins or not..
If its a team game, there is only team victory or team defeat. Nothing else..

If the player sacrifices himself with something that ruins him, like comm drop, but this leads to victory it would be unfair to punish him.

This is exactly right. It would be nice if we had some magic way of determining who the best was algorithmically but there is simply no better metric than "my team won". I regularly leave metal spots to my teammates, bleed large amounts of resources, play in coop, and so on. Sometimes these are wise strategies that help us win, sometimes they are not.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 11 Aug 2009, 20:45 

Joined: 05 Aug 2009, 21:32
note that

http://planetspring.free.fr/

is down and became

http://buildbot.eat-peet.net/spring/


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 13 Aug 2009, 23:02 

Joined: 08 Mar 2007, 13:32
Link in the first post is dead for me ..

anyone still having a tar around for the current spring version? i would like to give this bot a try :D


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 14 Aug 2009, 01:13 
Community Lead
User avatar

Joined: 10 Apr 2006, 04:05
Location: Finland, 1944
http://buildbot.eat-peet.net/spring/spa ... taller.tar


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 16 Aug 2009, 17:56 

Joined: 09 Aug 2009, 13:25
neddiedrow wrote:
http://buildbot.eat-peet.net/spring/spads/installer/spadsInstaller.tar


404 Not Found.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 16 Aug 2009, 19:28 

Joined: 12 May 2009, 13:52
Installer downloads from planetspring and it's dead now. So installer is useless i think.
Wait for bibim to sort out hosting problems.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 17 Aug 2009, 01:27 
Lobby Developer
User avatar

Joined: 06 Dec 2007, 11:12
SPADS repository should be back online at "planetspads.free.fr" instead of "planetspring.free.fr". I have updated the installer link in the first post.

Currently, all SPADS autohosts no longer auto-update because they don't know where to get the files. So you have to download and run manually the new updater like this:

Linux/UNIX:
Code:
cd <yourSpadsInstallDir>
wget http://planetspads.free.fr/spads/repository/update_0.3a.pl
chmod +x update_0.3a.pl
./update_0.3a.pl <release> -a
Windows:
Code:
cd <yourSpadsInstallDir>
wget http://planetspads.free.fr/spads/repository/update_0.3a.pl
perl update_0.3a.pl <release> -A
Where <release> is your actual SPADS release (stable, testing, or unstable)

You can then restart your autohosts manually, or wait for them to detect that their files changed and auto-restart by themselves.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 17 Aug 2009, 14:39 
Map Creator
User avatar

Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 15:58
Location: retired
Quote:
1) Install ActivePerl (available here: http://www.activestate.com/downloads/), and ensure your Perl bin directory is in your PATH environement variable
2) Install wget (available here: http://downloads.sourceforge.net/gnuwin ... -setup.exe), and ensure your wget bin directory is in your PATH environment variable

1) ActivePerl installed
2) wget installed

tried to run "perl spadsInstaller.pl", says error:
"ERROR - [SpadsInstaller] Couldn't find wget, please install wget before installing SPADS"

So... how do i ensure my wget bin directory is in my PATH environment variable? and what is PATH environment variable? how do i change it?

OS: Windows XP


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 17 Aug 2009, 14:42 
Lobby Developer
User avatar

Joined: 06 Dec 2007, 11:12
google("windows path")


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 17 Aug 2009, 15:04 
Map Creator
User avatar

Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 15:58
Location: retired
Quote:
Answer:
The path is now managed by Windows 2000 / Windows XP and not the autoexec.bat or autoexec.nt files. To change the system environment variables, follow the below steps.

  1. From the desktop, right-click My Computer and click properties.
  2. In the System Properties window, click on the Advanced tab.
  3. In the Advanced section, click the Environment Variables button.
  4. Finally, in the Environment Variables window, highlight the path variable in the Systems Variable section and click edit. Add or modify the path lines with the paths you wish the computer to access. Each different directory is separated with a semicolon as shown below.

C:\Program Files;C:\Winnt;C:\Winnt\System32

great, ive never used that one. also it would be nice to have "install.bat" in the spads folder, which has that "perl spadsInstaller.pl" command, and "pause" after it, less manual working is always better. actually that bat file should handle this PATH variable thing too, kinda dangerous to let users edit it manually like that...

could you update your first post and add information about this "PATH" variable? so we all know what is it for sure.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 17 Aug 2009, 16:29 
Map Creator
User avatar

Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 15:58
Location: retired
Is it normal that my ping on my own server is 100? or even higher... o.o

Edit: oh and the default installation didnt have mingwm10.dll file in it, had to download it myself from dll-files.com

Edit: Any possibilities to disable votekick/ban for specific nicks, for example the bot owner (me) ?

Edit: can this save the replays of every game?


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 17 Aug 2009, 17:59 
Lobby Developer
User avatar

Joined: 06 Dec 2007, 11:12
TradeMark wrote:
Is it normal that my ping on my own server is 100? or even higher... o.o
Yes, ask engine devs for more info.

TradeMark wrote:
Edit: oh and the default installation didnt have mingwm10.dll file in it, had to download it myself from dll-files.com
You could also have taken the one from your Spring install directory. Actually SPADS should use this one automatically but it seems on some Windows configurations it doesn't, and that's why you got the error. Anyway this will be fixed in next update.

TradeMark wrote:
Edit: Any possibilities to disable votekick/ban for specific nicks, for example the bot owner (me) ?
!kick shouldnt be disabled for some users, because then if you go afk the autohost is stuck... And !kickban is already disabled on privileged users.

TradeMark wrote:
Edit: can this save the replays of every game?
It already does.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 17 Aug 2009, 18:50 
Map Creator
User avatar

Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 15:58
Location: retired
Quote:
!kick shouldnt be disabled for some users, because then if you go afk the autohost is stuck... And !kickban is already disabled on privileged users.

but they can !votespec ? cant they?
i just dont want some smurfs spamming !kick TradeMark all the time :P

more questions:

1) is it possible to lock the settings i want? like the map, map boxes, metal, etc...
2) can i use my tasclient player groups to replace some players ranks? so many smurfs playing that the game gets imba with autobalance without replaced ranks :D


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 17 Aug 2009, 19:22 
Map Creator
User avatar

Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 15:58
Location: retired
How do i add presets?

like !createpreset noair armap corap armaap coraap

or some command like that, i want to disable units


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 17 Aug 2009, 20:05 
Lobby Developer
User avatar

Joined: 06 Dec 2007, 11:12
TradeMark wrote:
Quote:
!kick shouldnt be disabled for some users, because then if you go afk the autohost is stuck... And !kickban is already disabled on privileged users.

but they can !votespec ? cant they?
They can, but usually they don't know about it, and they would rather change autohost than learning a new command ;)
TradeMark wrote:
i just dont want some smurfs spamming !kick TradeMark all the time :P
Well, if they keep trying to kick you knowing that you're the bot owner, there is something wrong... I guess you can temp ban them...
TradeMark wrote:
1) is it possible to lock the settings i want? like the map, map boxes, metal, etc...
Sure. You just need to adjust the setting files to your needs. Usually the syntax is "[<presetName>]" and "<settingName>:<defaultValue>|<otherAllowedValue>|<otherAllowedValue>...". If you need information concerning specific settings or commands, I strongly suggest using SPADS documentation
TradeMark wrote:
2) can i use my tasclient player groups to replace some players ranks? so many smurfs playing that the game gets imba with autobalance without replaced ranks :D
You can indeed bypass lobby ranks and use IP ranks, or affect rank manually to lobby accounts. Take a look at the chrank command documentation for instance.
TradeMark wrote:
How do i add presets?
By adding sections in spads.conf for global presets, hostingPresets.conf for hosting presets, and battlePresets.conf for battle presets.
TradeMark wrote:
i want to disable units
This is done with the disabledunits battle setting.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 17 Aug 2009, 20:53 
Map Creator
User avatar

Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 15:58
Location: retired
i dont understand, can you give example how to disable units without restarting my autohost?

like !disableunits armap corap armaap coraap

or something like that


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 17 Aug 2009, 21:20 
Lobby Developer
User avatar

Joined: 06 Dec 2007, 11:12
If you didnt change the default configuration, it doesn't allow you to change the disabledunits battle setting.
So you will have to edit your battlePresets.conf to add the allowed values, then reload the configuration with the !reloadConf command.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 17 Aug 2009, 21:32 
Map Creator
User avatar

Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 15:58
Location: retired
Code:
[default]
description:Default battle settings
resetmodoptions:1
disabledunits:-*
startpostype:2|0|1

[noair]
description:No air
resetmodoptions:1
disabledunits:armap corap armaap coraap
startpostype:2|0|1


[23:32:01] <TradeMark> !reloadConf
[23:32:01] <TradeHost> Unable to reload SPADS configuration

what did i do wrong?


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 17 Aug 2009, 21:39 
Lobby Developer
User avatar

Joined: 06 Dec 2007, 11:12
Remember to check SPADS standard output in the command line interface and/or SPADS logs in your var directory (spads.log). You should have all the information here.

As you can see in the disabledunits documentation, the disabled units should be separated by ";".

Btw, when I'm online in the lobby you can contact me directly there. It would be much more efficient than through the forum.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 605 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 ... 31  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Site layout created by Roflcopter et al.