View topic - Some changes regarding sounds in mods


All times are UTC + 1 hour


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 23 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: 25 Jan 2009, 18:03 
Spring Developer

Joined: 24 Jun 2007, 07:34
Location: 50┬░ 56' N, 11┬░ 35' O
After recent failures with beep9.wav and stuff, we made a few modifications regarding sounds used by the engine in a mod:

You can place a file "sounds.lua" in your gamedata-folder, which may look like this:
Code:
--- Valid entries: IncomingChat, MultiSelect, MapPoint
local Sounds = {
   engineEvents = {
      IncomingChat = "sounds/beep4.wav",
      MultiSelect = "sounds/button9.wav",
      MapPoint = "sounds/beep6.wav",
   },
}

return Sounds

So when a chat messge is recieved, beep4.wav is played. MultiSelect is played when you select multiple units.

The exmple above whould give the exact behaviour like it has been before, if no such file is present, no sounds are played. Keep in mind, that you need to have this sound either in your mod, or you have to use ota-content which is why we don't enable this by default.
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 25 Jan 2009, 18:10 
Game Developer
User avatar

Joined: 25 Jun 2006, 07:44
Location: Germany
If the .lua file is needed for those sounds to work can't it be put into springcontent? After all there are tons of mods that don't use otacontent and they are pretty much guaranteed to have the wavs.
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 25 Jan 2009, 18:25 
User avatar

Joined: 21 Feb 2005, 03:38
Location: Herding cats uphill whilst wearing roller skates.
If we already have the WAVs in our /sounds directory, will this work, or result in an error?
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 25 Jan 2009, 18:27 
Spring Developer

Joined: 24 Jun 2007, 07:34
Location: 50┬░ 56' N, 11┬░ 35' O
Quote:
The exmple above whould give the exact behaviour like it has been before


Quote:
if no such file is present, no sounds are played

none of this 3 sounds, your other sounds will work as before
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 25 Jan 2009, 18:28 
Engines Of War Developer

Joined: 09 Jun 2005, 22:39
Location: Germany, the EU
Sounds to me like, if you have those .wav's, but not the lua file, the wav's simply won't be played (no error but no those 3 sounds either). Though I'm guessing - or just stating my understanding, I don't actually know.
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 25 Jan 2009, 18:46 
Game Developer
User avatar

Joined: 25 Jun 2006, 07:44
Location: Germany
Auswaschbar wrote:
none of this 3 sounds, your other sounds will work as before

So why exactly would you break all non-OTA mods?
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 25 Jan 2009, 19:14 
Engines Of War Developer

Joined: 09 Jun 2005, 22:39
Location: Germany, the EU
I see this as added functionality, not breaking non-OTA mods... I'm would have expected the list to give you greater control (ie further sounds, etc.) over sounds [edit: if not now then perhaps at a later point of time]. Also, I don't see the problem with dropping in such a file with the next update you do of a game - and yea, so the sounds don't play till then. Well ?
Sean
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 25 Jan 2009, 20:34 
Game Developer
User avatar

Joined: 25 Jun 2006, 07:44
Location: Germany
I mean why do you put it into otacontent instead of springcontent?
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 25 Jan 2009, 20:36 
Spring Developer

Joined: 24 Jun 2007, 07:34
Location: 50┬░ 56' N, 11┬░ 35' O
KDR_11k wrote:
I mean why do you put it into otacontent instead of springcontent?

I didn't put it into neither otacontent nor springcontent.
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 25 Jan 2009, 20:37 
Moderator

Joined: 22 Aug 2006, 15:19
why otacontent? referenced files are in otacontent, but this file itself won't be...
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 25 Jan 2009, 20:41 
Redacted
User avatar

Joined: 08 Jan 2007, 06:13
Location: Don't be silly. If there's no machine heaven, where do all the toasters go?
You didn't put it into otacontent? So as of now 0 mods will have the sounds?
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 25 Jan 2009, 21:00 
Content Developer
User avatar

Joined: 13 Jan 2005, 00:46
I already have those sound files covered, however, will I hear it?
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 26 Jan 2009, 07:07 
User avatar

Joined: 21 Feb 2005, 03:38
Location: Herding cats uphill whilst wearing roller skates.
Not until you have the Lua stuck in.
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 26 Jan 2009, 07:17 
Content Developer
User avatar

Joined: 13 Jan 2005, 00:46
ewwwwwwwwwwwwwwwww :oops:
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 26 Jan 2009, 09:53 
Engines Of War Developer

Joined: 09 Jun 2005, 22:39
Location: Germany, the EU
I can hardly believe how conservative you guys are... here our engine devs go, fixing what I see as an bug/error (a mod not starting if you don't have 3 arbitrarily named sound files in your sound folder), and all you can do is complain that you're going to have to add the lua file - way to go, I'm sure this is really motivating for them :/.
Sean
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 26 Jan 2009, 10:06 
Game Developer
User avatar

Joined: 25 Jun 2006, 07:44
Location: Germany
Sean, I get the feeling that you have no clue what I'm complaining about.
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 26 Jan 2009, 17:53 
Content Developer
User avatar

Joined: 13 Jan 2005, 00:46
yes kdr, yes he did :\.

sean, personally I am just joking around. I don't care what they need me to include as long as it isn't a virus infected file. It isn't a big deal gundam always had those files because at some point spring required(it might not any more) them. I just wanted to know if they work without the lua file. Not a big deal.
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 26 Jan 2009, 17:58 
Lobby Developer
User avatar

Joined: 25 Sep 2006, 12:56
tl;dr : spring used to have such sound filenames hardcoded, now they are read from a variable, if you want from them to still be loaded again, add the variable in sounds.tdf/sounds.lua
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 26 Jan 2009, 23:01 
Game Developer
User avatar

Joined: 25 Jun 2006, 07:44
Location: Germany
BUT WHY IS THERE NO DEFAULT FILE IN SPRINGCONTENT?
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 27 Jan 2009, 01:56 
Modeler
User avatar

Joined: 24 Oct 2007, 03:49
Location: Sydney, Australia
KDR_11k wrote:
BUT WHY IS THERE NO DEFAULT FILE IN SPRINGCONTENT?


make a free one and put it in there?
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 23 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Site layout created by Roflcopter et al.