Balanced Annihilation Metal Extractor Area Command?

Balanced Annihilation Metal Extractor Area Command?

Various things about Spring that do not fit in any of the other forums listed below, including forum rules.

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
jberries
Posts: 2
Joined: 11 Jul 2019, 11:43

Balanced Annihilation Metal Extractor Area Command?

Post by jberries » 11 Jul 2019, 11:52

After taking a long break from BA, I have got back into the game (build v10.24) with SpringLobby. I have spent ages trying to work out how to do the area command that lets you build metal extractors a with a click drag. So you can select an area and let your commander build metal extractors - one per metal deposit.
Can't get it to work - tried combinations of Shift/Ctrl/Alt and left and right mouse clicking and dragging. Grrrrrr nothing. Anyone able to help me?
Many thanks
0 x

Google_Frog
Moderator
Posts: 2434
Joined: 12 Oct 2007, 09:24

Re: Balanced Annihilation Metal Extractor Area Command?

Post by Google_Frog » 12 Jul 2019, 04:16

I don't know how well BA is packaged. It may include the widget but have it disabled by default. Maybe the widget was enabled by default and subsequently broke. Maybe the widget has never been in the game and was always added by people running it locally. The area mex widget appears to be in BAR (and I don't have a BA repository to check).

You can try to get the widget from the source and get it to work: https://springfiles.com/spring/lua-scripts/area-mex
0 x

User avatar
Forboding Angel
Evolution RTS Developer
Posts: 14575
Joined: 17 Nov 2005, 02:43

Re: Balanced Annihilation Metal Extractor Area Command?

Post by Forboding Angel » 12 Jul 2019, 07:24

That version of area mex is ancient.

https://github.com/Spring-Helper-Projects/Lua-Mex
Is the most recent (that I am aware of) and flexible
0 x

jberries
Posts: 2
Joined: 11 Jul 2019, 11:43

Re: Balanced Annihilation Metal Extractor Area Command?

Post by jberries » 13 Jul 2019, 02:08

Ok thanks a lot for the above information. I have been doing a bit of research on Widgets etc. Looks like cmd_area_mex.lua is in BA and looks like you might have written it Google_frog ages ago. By default it is enabled in the F11 widgets - but I can't seem to get it to work. I haven't worked out how to debug widgets it yet and what button triggers the usage of it.
Thanks Angel - good info, I will look into how to install widgets and enable them.
Thanks again
0 x

Post Reply

Return to “General Discussion”