[game][Evolution RTS] New Resource Bar?

[game][Evolution RTS] New Resource Bar?

Happenin' news on what is happening in the community. Content releases, new tutorials, other cool stuff.
Post Reply
User avatar
Forboding Angel
Evolution RTS Developer
Posts: 14408
Joined: 17 Nov 2005, 02:43

[game][Evolution RTS] New Resource Bar?

Post by Forboding Angel » 08 Apr 2018, 23:13

The issue: The old resource bar displays too much information in a very small space. This causes confusion and frustration in players as they are trying to simply understand basics, like building and giving orders. This is my method for fixing the problem.

Image

Read More...
0 x

gajop
Moderator
Posts: 2972
Joined: 05 Aug 2009, 20:42

Re: [game][Evolution RTS] New Resource Bar?

Post by gajop » 09 Apr 2018, 12:30

I'd suggest including a screenshot of the new one so we can compare them
0 x

User avatar
FLOZi
MC: Legacy & Spring 1944 Developer
Posts: 6059
Joined: 29 Apr 2005, 01:14

Re: [game][Evolution RTS] New Resource Bar?

Post by FLOZi » 09 Apr 2018, 16:07

gajop wrote:I'd suggest including a screenshot of the new one so we can compare them
Click on 'read more'
0 x

User avatar
Forboding Angel
Evolution RTS Developer
Posts: 14408
Joined: 17 Nov 2005, 02:43

Re: [game][Evolution RTS] New Resource Bar?

Post by Forboding Angel » 10 Apr 2018, 01:26

The screenshot shown, is the new one.

That you asked for that is a testament to how well the new one does it's job without alienating users who are used to the TA/*A way of displaying resource bars.
0 x

gajop
Moderator
Posts: 2972
Joined: 05 Aug 2009, 20:42

Re: [game][Evolution RTS] New Resource Bar?

Post by gajop » 10 Apr 2018, 02:18

Sorry, I misread things when I opened the page.

I was going to comment on the poor contrast of the metal bar, but this might not be its default state (?)
0 x

User avatar
Forboding Angel
Evolution RTS Developer
Posts: 14408
Joined: 17 Nov 2005, 02:43

Re: [game][Evolution RTS] New Resource Bar?

Post by Forboding Angel » 10 Apr 2018, 08:38

Each section has warning states. This elicits that part of the bar flashing, causes a voice prompt (You are excessing metal!, No more available supply!, You must construct additional generators! ;p), a chat message (spring echo), and depending on what warning you are in, will cause items on the buildmenu to have flashing borders in order to tell you what you need to build.
2 x

User avatar
AF
AI Developer
Posts: 20667
Joined: 14 Sep 2004, 11:32

Re: [game][Evolution RTS] New Resource Bar?

Post by AF » 11 Apr 2018, 16:54

eh I always find it weird when supply isn't just a number like Starcraft "Supply 5/10" should suffice, and it should come last
0 x

sprunk
Posts: 79
Joined: 29 Jun 2015, 07:36

Re: [game][Evolution RTS] New Resource Bar?

Post by sprunk » 11 Apr 2018, 23:08

That you asked for that is a testament to how well the new one does it's job without alienating users who are used to the TA/*A way of displaying resource bars.
I think it's rather a testament to how it's actually the same as the old one except without income/pull.
1 x

User avatar
Forboding Angel
Evolution RTS Developer
Posts: 14408
Joined: 17 Nov 2005, 02:43

Re: [game][Evolution RTS] New Resource Bar?

Post by Forboding Angel » 13 Apr 2018, 05:35

sprunk wrote:
That you asked for that is a testament to how well the new one does it's job without alienating users who are used to the TA/*A way of displaying resource bars.
I think it's rather a testament to how it's actually the same as the old one except without income/pull.
It is reasonably quite similar yes, but there is also color coding on the net as well as the color coding all over it. I suppose the question then becomes, why hasn't anyone thought to do this before?
0 x

sprunk
Posts: 79
Joined: 29 Jun 2015, 07:36

Re: [game][Evolution RTS] New Resource Bar?

Post by sprunk » 13 Apr 2018, 15:27

why hasn't anyone thought to do this before?
SupCom 1 did, as did CA.

See http://draginol.stardock.net/images2015 ... mage_3.png
and http://i131.photobucket.com/albums/p315 ... h/zkt1.png

The net value is colour coded and it is much larger and prominent compared to income/pull (the CA screenie is a bit unfortunate at showing this due to 0 but I couldn't find a better one). Income and pull are not outright removed because they are still useful (to know what your economy can afford, or for spectating), instead they are stacked vertically: this both achieves making them take up less space and makes them easier to compare.
0 x

User avatar
Forboding Angel
Evolution RTS Developer
Posts: 14408
Joined: 17 Nov 2005, 02:43

Re: [game][Evolution RTS] New Resource Bar?

Post by Forboding Angel » 13 Apr 2018, 18:37

Well, I was meaning specifically within spring, but ca answers that well enough :-)
0 x

Post Reply

Return to “Community Blog”

cron