OTA units remake - Page 3

OTA units remake

Share and discuss visual creations and creation practices like texturing, modelling and musing on the meaning of life.

Moderators: MR.D, Moderators

Tsumari
Posts: 37
Joined: 02 May 2005, 10:28

Post by Tsumari » 03 May 2005, 04:21

Number One, you're being a bit pushy man. If you had any idea how much work it takes to get a project like this even barely scraping along - much less operating smoothly - you might just chill out and say "cool!"

It's also a bit rough to tell the admin he needs to tell you what is up with the modeling project. If you don't know who was doing it in the first place, why not just wait and learn?

As far as what the units look like, bring them on. I want that commander on my spring install yesterday =)
0 x

Kinection
Posts: 8
Joined: 10 Dec 2004, 06:19

Post by Kinection » 13 May 2005, 06:39

Are we going to be alowed to post in this forum?

I'm still wondering if there is a Blender -> 3DO utility because Blender users (such as myself) can't help right now.
Besides, it's fitting for open source free game to be have models made in open source free program.
0 x

mufdvr222
Posts: 681
Joined: 01 May 2005, 09:24

Post by mufdvr222 » 13 May 2005, 10:16

How will these improvements impact resources ie, cpu and memory
A four player game with a 1k unit limit means a lot of units. :?

EDIT: Just noticed this question has been covered :oops:
zwzsg has a point, TA is still a handfull for computers today if your playing two or more players with 500 units each, in fact lots a people have a 1k limit. Some ground units could use a few bottom surfaces.
0 x

User avatar
RightField
Posts: 110
Joined: 11 Nov 2004, 21:29

Post by RightField » 14 May 2005, 15:10

You could solve it with vertex merging of units at a distance, or use the old undetailed models when the units get so far away you don't notice the difference.
0 x

jouninkomiko
Posts: 436
Joined: 26 Aug 2004, 08:11

Post by jouninkomiko » 15 May 2005, 19:21

considering the fact that most models are low poly count and that there are *alot* of them, running a CLOD algorithm on them to reduce poly count will waste more resources than the fewer vertices will make up for. the better solution is to have extra low poly count models to be substituted for at a distance, but that might results in very weird popping effects
0 x

User avatar
[K.B.] Napalm Cobra
Posts: 1222
Joined: 16 Aug 2004, 06:15

Post by [K.B.] Napalm Cobra » 16 May 2005, 06:49

Only if its done poorly.
0 x

User avatar
Gabba
Posts: 319
Joined: 08 Sep 2004, 22:59

Post by Gabba » 16 May 2005, 16:14

Well right now from the bug reports it seems that with large numbers of units, the processor gets bugged down before the gpu (if you have a good graphics card, I guess), because of pathfinding, etc. So a few more polys should be fine; but it would be great to add support for keeping low-poly models in the same unit files, both for low-end computers or for viewing at a distance.
0 x

User avatar
Buggi
Posts: 875
Joined: 29 Apr 2005, 07:46

Post by Buggi » 17 May 2005, 09:57

I don't think it's poly's that are the main limiting factor anyway, right now it's textures and how Spring handles/limits them.

I wish I was rich and could just program on this stuff all day ;)
0 x

Benito
Posts: 72
Joined: 15 Aug 2004, 13:17

Post by Benito » 29 Jun 2005, 21:16

Someone on the TA Universe forums mentioned a program called Silo for TA model editing. It has DXF import/export which you can use with 3DO Builder, plus the free learning edition has a 100 face save limit which is just enough faces for low-poly TA models (considering you can use 100 faces per object within the model). Its very easy to learn and use, I managed to put together a higher poly, missing face free version of the Arm Stumpy in four evenings, having never produced any models previously:

Image

Download 3DO
0 x

User avatar
Min3mat
Posts: 3455
Joined: 17 Nov 2004, 20:19

Post by Min3mat » 29 Jun 2005, 22:22

not bad! as long as the muzzle flash isn't there as standard (one of the things about EvOTA i hate)
0 x

User avatar
[K.B.] Napalm Cobra
Posts: 1222
Joined: 16 Aug 2004, 06:15

Post by [K.B.] Napalm Cobra » 30 Jun 2005, 05:56

Looks very nice. what we need now is new textures for tracks
0 x

Doomweaver
Posts: 704
Joined: 30 Oct 2004, 14:14

Post by Doomweaver » 30 Jun 2005, 10:53

Gabba wrote:Well right now from the bug reports it seems that with large numbers of units, the processor gets bugged down before the gpu (if you have a good graphics card, I guess), because of pathfinding, etc. So a few more polys should be fine; but it would be great to add support for keeping low-poly models in the same unit files, both for low-end computers or for viewing at a distance.
exactly. We need high poly units, and support for more textures. Has anyone seen what the new GeForce 7 can do? Whoa!
0 x

User avatar
Min3mat
Posts: 3455
Joined: 17 Nov 2004, 20:19

Post by Min3mat » 30 Jun 2005, 15:34

Grrrrrrr stupid GeForce 7...my FX 5200 just doesn't cut it anymore :'(
0 x

Kixxe
Posts: 1547
Joined: 14 May 2005, 10:02

Post by Kixxe » 30 Jun 2005, 23:08

exactly. We need high poly units, and support for more textures. Has anyone seen what the new GeForce 7 can do? Whoa!
*kaboom!*

my geforce 4 just sloped becuase of you! You owe me a 3 year old grapichs card!

but yea, maybe time to upgrade. My computer is making weird nosies from the fan, and the front has a 5*8 hole in it since i removed 2 of the panels-.-*
0 x

User avatar
Min3mat
Posts: 3455
Joined: 17 Nov 2004, 20:19

Post by Min3mat » 30 Jun 2005, 23:12

>.< damn stop reminding me of the funny whirring noises my PC makes *shivers* still got a few years left mehopes!!!
0 x

User avatar
[K.B.] Napalm Cobra
Posts: 1222
Joined: 16 Aug 2004, 06:15

Post by [K.B.] Napalm Cobra » 01 Jul 2005, 06:55

Doomweaver wrote:
Gabba wrote:Well right now from the bug reports it seems that with large numbers of units, the processor gets bugged down before the gpu (if you have a good graphics card, I guess), because of pathfinding, etc. So a few more polys should be fine; but it would be great to add support for keeping low-poly models in the same unit files, both for low-end computers or for viewing at a distance.
exactly. We need high poly units, and support for more textures. Has anyone seen what the new GeForce 7 can do? Whoa!
Not everyone can afford a GeForce 7. :evil:
0 x

User avatar
aTTacK
Posts: 90
Joined: 23 May 2005, 13:00

Post by aTTacK » 01 Jul 2005, 14:23

hmpf im glad that i got a gf4 last week.. and u guys talkt about gf7

8[
0 x

User avatar
AF
AI Developer
Posts: 20669
Joined: 14 Sep 2004, 11:32

Post by AF » 01 Jul 2005, 14:28

is that the SLI stuff? I've not been keeping upto date with my hardware news lately.
0 x

User avatar
aGorm
Posts: 2928
Joined: 12 Jan 2005, 10:25

Post by aGorm » 01 Jul 2005, 14:46

Yhe... geforce 7's are the bolloks, and yes you can SLI them (ooooow). You can SLI geforce 6's aswell if you get the right ones...

However just because a new graphics cards out does not mean make the game have more detail and stuff. It still needs to run on a top end geforce 4 or mid teir geforce 5, (or ATI equivilent) as this is what most people have. Only the rich have geforce 6's and the even richer (richer becasue they just got a new mobo and processor to go with the PCI Express requirments...) have a geforce 7. (unless they had a mobo with PCI express already but then they must have a geforce 6 or equiv anyway, and so why the hell would they get a 7??)

Enough ramabling.... when the units are remade, you can't make them to only run on a geforce 7!! Thats all im gonna say.

aGorm
0 x

User avatar
Min3mat
Posts: 3455
Joined: 17 Nov 2004, 20:19

Post by Min3mat » 01 Jul 2005, 16:11

SLI? is this the thingey where 2 PCI gcards can be linked together or something to increase the power???
0 x

Post Reply

Return to “Art & Modelling”