Inconsistent "Max units" setting values

Inconsistent "Max units" setting values

SpringRTS Perl Autohost for Dedicated Server

Moderators: Moderators, Lobby Developers, SPADS AutoHost

Post Reply
MelTraX
Posts: 470
Joined: 02 Jan 2007, 16:18

Inconsistent "Max units" setting values

Post by MelTraX » 25 Aug 2009, 13:06

Is it possible that SPADS 0.8.1f doesn't tell the lobby the value of the "Max units" setting?

All the other mod/engine options seem fine but while SpringLobby tells me Max units is set to its default value (500) on [knb]autohost1, the script.txt I get from the host says 32000.

Also: The modopion "mo_noowner" (FFA Mode) in BA was not set at all in that script.txt. While that is fine, it's a little weird since all the other options are in there even if they are set to their default values.

edit: SPADS 0.8.2e as user Spads3 seems to report the value for Max units just fine.
0 x

User avatar
bibim
Lobby Developer
Posts: 901
Joined: 06 Dec 2007, 11:12

Re: SPADS AutoHost beta release

Post by bibim » 25 Aug 2009, 19:21

MelTraX wrote:Is it possible that SPADS 0.8.1f doesn't tell the lobby the value of the "Max units" setting?

All the other mod/engine options seem fine but while SpringLobby tells me Max units is set to its default value (500) on [knb]autohost1, the script.txt I get from the host says 32000.

edit: SPADS 0.8.2e as user Spads3 seems to report the value for Max units just fine.
I just tested with SpringLobby and TASClient. Indeed SpringLobby shows the default maxunits value (500) when joining the battle. However TASClient shows the correct maxunits value (32000).
And when TASClient debug mode is enabled, one can see the maxunit tag is correctly sent by the server:
game/modoptions/maxunits=32000
Maybe SpringLobby has an internal high limit for this setting :?
MelTraX wrote:Also: The modopion "mo_noowner" (FFA Mode) in BA was not set at all in that script.txt. While that is fine, it's a little weird since all the other options are in there even if they are set to their default values.
Indeed this is weird (actually the "mo_noowner" tag isn't even sent in the lobby). Maybe this is due to a specific SPADS configuration ? (other SPADS autohosts don't lack this setting in startscript).

edit: yeah, checked with andre, this was due to an inconsistent modoption configuration.
0 x

MelTraX
Posts: 470
Joined: 02 Jan 2007, 16:18

Re: SPADS AutoHost beta release

Post by MelTraX » 25 Aug 2009, 22:22

Been having a chat with BrainDamage. It's actually wrong behavior in SPADS and TASClient since EngineOptions.lua clearly states that the max value for Max units is 10000.
0 x

Kloot
Spring Developer
Posts: 1865
Joined: 08 Oct 2006, 16:58

Re: SPADS AutoHost beta release

Post by Kloot » 25 Aug 2009, 22:25

EngineOptions.lua is out of date, the engine's global unit limit is 32000 now (so for a two-player game without Gaia, the real engine-enforced team limit would actually be 16000, not 10000). Lobbies should interpret the EO value as a recommendation, rather than a strict upper bound.
0 x

MelTraX
Posts: 470
Joined: 02 Jan 2007, 16:18

Re: SPADS AutoHost beta release

Post by MelTraX » 25 Aug 2009, 23:04

Why is that? Max value is a max value. If the engine supports more now, just update the EngineOptions.lua definition.
0 x

Post Reply

Return to “SPADS AutoHost”