Mac Binary Release - Page 6

Mac Binary Release

Discuss everything related to compiling and running Spring on Mac OS X.

Moderators: Moderators, Moderators

Post Reply
User avatar
elio
Posts: 133
Joined: 29 Dec 2006, 06:44

Post by elio »

search the forums for customising start a start script for use. Or see the new wiki page.
Last edited by elio on 08 Feb 2007, 13:07, edited 1 time in total.
0 x

User avatar
elio
Posts: 133
Joined: 29 Dec 2006, 06:44

Post by elio »

I wish to publicly announce my total frustration(to be polite) for the bane that is endianess:


:evil:

Stupid egg shapes.
:x


Thank you.
0 x

grzywa
Posts: 7
Joined: 05 Feb 2007, 20:08

Post by grzywa »

Hit em with a shovel ;)
0 x

blitzoid2
Posts: 6
Joined: 02 Feb 2007, 21:57

Post by blitzoid2 »

I'll get on testing that graphical thing again as soon as I get home, later today most likely.
0 x

User avatar
elio
Posts: 133
Joined: 29 Dec 2006, 06:44

Post by elio »

Thanks. :-)


btw I'll be away today, but there's a lua patch being uploaded. it's a subdownload of the last link. I'll be more clear and fix it up when I'm back.

Link: http://fileuniverse.com/?p=show&a=it&id=4258

(you'll need Universal Build 0.7gU first)

Known Issues: http://spring.clan-sy.com/wiki/Spring_o ... own_issues
Last edited by elio on 10 Feb 2007, 04:09, edited 3 times in total.
0 x

kiwi-flyer
Posts: 9
Joined: 09 Feb 2007, 10:25

Post by kiwi-flyer »

Thank You for bringing this to Mac elio!!

I've was getting the same graphical glitches of either top corners, top half screen or full screen going black or grey. It happens during the building when the coloured graphics start making there way onto the object and goes away when the object is complete.

Had a flick through the preferances and turing off AdvUnitShading gets rid of the problem, seems to introduce a small full screen grey flick every time you select a building to make though but much more playable :-)

Computers Specs are:
G5 1.6 Ghz
OS X 10.4.7
Nvidea GeForce FX 5200
0 x

User avatar
elio
Posts: 133
Joined: 29 Dec 2006, 06:44

Post by elio »

Had a flick through the preferances and turing off AdvUnitShading gets rid of the problem, seems to introduce a small full screen grey flick every time you select a building to make
This is the kind of info that helps tremendously; It appears related to nvidia code, both intel and ppc. I'll see what I can do, but thanks!



Also for anyone who has the time and ability, to compare and contrast (sounds like back at highschool :P) any differences seen between the intel and ppc builds. Again, thanks for your support :-)
0 x

User avatar
AF
AI Developer
Posts: 20671
Joined: 14 Sep 2004, 11:32

Post by AF »

Had a flick through the preferances and turing off AdvUnitShading gets rid of the problem, seems to introduce a small full screen grey flick every time you select a building to make
I get this in windows, it happens everytime you draw a transparent virtual unit, be it via an AI or by selecting a build item.

http://img157.imageshack.us/img157/14/d ... ity5dm.png
0 x

User avatar
elio
Posts: 133
Joined: 29 Dec 2006, 06:44

Post by elio »

is the other nvidia problem there in windows?
0 x

User avatar
AF
AI Developer
Posts: 20671
Joined: 14 Sep 2004, 11:32

Post by AF »

other nvidia problem?
0 x

User avatar
elio
Posts: 133
Joined: 29 Dec 2006, 06:44

Post by elio »

I've was getting the same graphical glitches of either top corners, top half screen or full screen going black or grey. It happens during the building when the coloured graphics start making there way onto the object and goes away when the object is complete.
0 x

User avatar
AF
AI Developer
Posts: 20671
Joined: 14 Sep 2004, 11:32

Post by AF »

nope, never seen that...
0 x

User avatar
elio
Posts: 133
Joined: 29 Dec 2006, 06:44

Post by elio »

Thought so. maybe it's just mac nvidia drivers missing something, but I'll have a look.
0 x

User avatar
elio
Posts: 133
Joined: 29 Dec 2006, 06:44

Post by elio »

Just a fyi posted in the wiki:
Note: Due to moving interstate soon, my development box shall be packed from tomorrow for potentially up to three weeks. I'll still be contactable for bug reports, info etc, though with potential delay. Spring for the Mac development shall continue its progress asap; this is not the end of my efforts. --Elio 10 Feb 2007
Even more reason to have had a more modern laptop :wink:

Edit: while we're on FYIs, you may need to unbind Expos├â┬® key bindings to use those function keys in Spring, like to use the lua widget controls.
0 x

User avatar
Ling_Lover
Posts: 100
Joined: 26 Sep 2006, 11:50

Post by Ling_Lover »

elio wrote:Edit: while we're on FYIs, you may need to unbind Expos├â┬® key bindings to use those function keys in Spring, like to use the lua widget controls.
I think holding command when you press the function key works... maybe i should test it first...

EDIT: yep, worked :)
0 x

User avatar
elio
Posts: 133
Joined: 29 Dec 2006, 06:44

Post by elio »

aye, that will, but it is kinda alkward; I'm sure there's something simple that makes those keys when used in expos├â┬® in spring require being held down like F12 on ejectless small keyboards. But it's another alternative for people to try :-)
0 x

kiwi-flyer
Posts: 9
Joined: 09 Feb 2007, 10:25

Post by kiwi-flyer »

Been trying to get a basic single player script running that I got off the forums here and the app quits just after opening, no crash log but info.txt is:

Using read-write data directory: /Games/SpringRTS 0.74b3+ Universal Mac Build 0.7gU/SpringRTS.app/data/
Junk in buffer :{\rtf1\mac\ansicpg10000\cocoartf824\cocoasubrtf410
Junk in buffer :{\fonttbl\f0\fmodern\fcharset77 Courier;
Content error: Parse error in buffer at line 76 column 2 near
}

It was the second one posted in ht tp://spring.clan-sy.com/phpbb/viewtopic.php?t=8634

I've changed the map to the Small Divide and the AI directory route, although the AAI file has .dylib not .co
:?

Thanks for any help
0 x

User avatar
elio
Posts: 133
Joined: 29 Dec 2006, 06:44

Post by elio »

can you either pm me your start script, or if not post it here?
0 x

kiwi-flyer
Posts: 9
Joined: 09 Feb 2007, 10:25

Post by kiwi-flyer »

Just sent in a private message
0 x

User avatar
elio
Posts: 133
Joined: 29 Dec 2006, 06:44

Post by elio »

Code: Select all

[GAME]
{
	Mapname=SmallDivide.smf;
	StartMetal=4000;
	StartEnergy=4000;
	MaxUnits=500;
	StartPosType=0;
	GameMode=0;
	GameType=XTAPE.sd7;
	LimitDGun=0;
	DiminishingMMs=0;
	GhostedBuildings=1;

	HostIP=127.0.0.1;
	HostPort=8452;


	MyPlayerNum=0; 

        NumPlayers=2; 
        NumTeams=2; 
        NumAllyTeams=2; 


       [PLAYER0] 
        { 
                Name=Player0; 
                Spectator=0; 
                Team=TEAM0; 
        } 
        [PLAYER1] 
        { 
                Name=Bot0; 
                Spectator=0; 
                Team=TEAM1; 
        } 

        [TEAM0] 
        { 
                TeamLeader=Player0; 
                RgbColor=1 0 0; 
                Side=Arm; 
                Handicap=100; 
                AllyTeam=0; 
        } 
        [TEAM1] 
        { 
                TeamLeader=Bot0; 
                RgbColor=0 0 1; 
                Side=Core; 
                Handicap=100; 
                AllyTeam=1;
		AiDLL=/Games/SpringRTS\ 0.74b3+\ Universal\ Mac\ Build\ 0.7gU/SpringRTS.app/data/AI/Bot-libs/KAI-0.22.dylib; 
        } 

        [ALLYTEAM0] 
        { 
                NumAllies=0; 
        } 
        [ALLYTEAM1] 
        { 
                NumAllies=0; 
        } 
} 
Give that a go and see...

I'll fix the AI path, so you only need to specify the AI name itself in the next release.
0 x

Post Reply

Return to “Mac OS X”

cron