Creating a SPADS server

Creating a SPADS server

Discuss development of lobby clients, server, autohosts and auto-download software.

Moderators: Moderators, Lobby Developers

Post Reply
leonidFromVega
Posts: 4
Joined: 12 Mar 2018, 18:59

Creating a SPADS server

Post by leonidFromVega » 14 Apr 2018, 13:34

Hello!

I'm trying to make a SPADS-host, please help me to figure out how to do it.

I have 9 remote Debian host where I ran spadsInstaller. During the installation, I selected the default settings.
Everything went well, the engine was downloaded (v104). And I executed the command:

perl spads.pl etc / spads.conf

The server started by issuing a message:
...[SPADS] the lobby account currently used by SPADS is not tagged as bot. It is recommended to ask a lobby administrator for bot flag on accounts used by SPADS

It also appeared in the list of battles. I went into battle, added the bot, chose the map Comet Catcher Redux, set the boundaries:

!split v 15

and pressed the start button.

Launched the game, see the screenshot. https://yadi.sk/i/q06gCHcZ3UQZVo
But I can not choose the starting position and do not see the usual widgets.

How to fix this?

P.S. Is there a guide to deploying such a server?
:?:
0 x

MasterBel
Posts: 170
Joined: 18 Mar 2018, 07:48

Re: Creating a SPADS server

Post by MasterBel » 15 Apr 2018, 05:31

I can imagine that someone might want to see a log? Also, What game are you trying to run? These infos are probably useful.
0 x

leonidFromVega
Posts: 4
Joined: 12 Mar 2018, 18:59

Re: Creating a SPADS server

Post by leonidFromVega » 15 Apr 2018, 15:25

Here is a screencast:
https://youtu.be/qn4Zc9xLeIc
0 x

User avatar
bibim
Lobby Developer
Posts: 901
Joined: 06 Dec 2007, 11:12

Re: Creating a SPADS server

Post by bibim » 15 Apr 2018, 18:28

It seems to be the same problem as in this topic.

I guess you need to use either a more recent version of BA or an older version of the engine.
0 x

leonidFromVega
Posts: 4
Joined: 12 Mar 2018, 18:59

Re: Creating a SPADS server

Post by leonidFromVega » 15 Apr 2018, 23:25

bibim wrote:It seems to be the same problem as in this topic.

I guess you need to use either a more recent version of BA or an older version of the engine.
Thank you for the reply. I've installed ba 10.07 there and that solved the problem
0 x

Post Reply

Return to “Lobby Clients & Server”

cron