P.U.R.E. RC5.3 - Page 3

P.U.R.E. RC5.3

WolfeGames and projects headed by Argh.

Moderators: Moderators, Content Developer

User avatar
Pxtl
Posts: 6112
Joined: 23 Oct 2004, 01:43

Re: P.U.R.E. RC5.3

Post by Pxtl » 31 Mar 2009, 21:03

SirArtturi wrote:Argh... your game tilted after few seconds when sounds appeared + it fucked up my spring widgets...

no game, no fame, no fun :(
You sure you ran 5.3? 5.3 was supposed to fix that (note, I haven't tried 5.3 yet myself 5.2 freezes for my crappy little Intel chipset too).
0 x

User avatar
AF
AI Developer
Posts: 20667
Joined: 14 Sep 2004, 11:32

Re: P.U.R.E. RC5.3

Post by AF » 31 Mar 2009, 21:04

QUIT P.U.R.E -> QUIT LAUNCHER

Much nicer, less friction too
0 x

User avatar
Pxtl
Posts: 6112
Joined: 23 Oct 2004, 01:43

Re: P.U.R.E. RC5.3

Post by Pxtl » 31 Mar 2009, 21:10

AF wrote:QUIT P.U.R.E -> QUIT LAUNCHER

Much nicer, less friction too
I have this feature in the launcher, actually, if Argh chooses to use it (WaitMode = "Close"). Personally, I'd use it for the multiplayer lobbies, but Singleplayer missions should deffinitely return to the same launcher page so that you can retry or try the next mission depending on the result.
0 x

User avatar
Argh
Posts: 10920
Joined: 21 Feb 2005, 03:38

Re: P.U.R.E. RC5.3

Post by Argh » 31 Mar 2009, 21:12

I will correct the issues with the Launcher, and include the new Launcher in the next release. I believe I'm already using the waitmode setting, I will double-check what's happening with that.
0 x

User avatar
AF
AI Developer
Posts: 20667
Joined: 14 Sep 2004, 11:32

Re: P.U.R.E. RC5.3

Post by AF » 31 Mar 2009, 22:03

I was actually referring to the visual text on the UI
0 x

User avatar
Argh
Posts: 10920
Joined: 21 Feb 2005, 03:38

Re: P.U.R.E. RC5.3

Post by Argh » 31 Mar 2009, 22:10

Ok, I'll correct that text as well.
0 x

User avatar
SirArtturi
Posts: 1164
Joined: 23 Jan 2008, 18:29

Re: P.U.R.E. RC5.3

Post by SirArtturi » 31 Mar 2009, 22:25

It also made my spring lobby crash... Any idea how to get it work without reinstalling ?
0 x

User avatar
Argh
Posts: 10920
Joined: 21 Feb 2005, 03:38

Re: P.U.R.E. RC5.3

Post by Argh » 31 Mar 2009, 22:31

It made your SpringLobby crash... when, and under what circumstances?

Did you do a full install, or the bare-bones?
0 x

User avatar
SirArtturi
Posts: 1164
Joined: 23 Jan 2008, 18:29

Re: P.U.R.E. RC5.3

Post by SirArtturi » 31 Mar 2009, 22:44

Argh wrote:It made your SpringLobby crash... when, and under what circumstances?

Did you do a full install, or the bare-bones?
full install... Man I have no idea... It gives no error report... Just pure blank crash when I join (any?) battle room.

How is the patch supposed to be installed ?
0 x

User avatar
Argh
Posts: 10920
Joined: 21 Feb 2005, 03:38

Re: P.U.R.E. RC5.3

Post by Argh » 31 Mar 2009, 23:02

Install 5.2 "bare bones". Then install all of the contents of the 5.3 patch into your mods folder, and start a game with 5.3.
0 x

User avatar
SirArtturi
Posts: 1164
Joined: 23 Jan 2008, 18:29

Re: P.U.R.E. RC5.3

Post by SirArtturi » 31 Mar 2009, 23:06

Sorry I give up... :(
0 x

User avatar
Argh
Posts: 10920
Joined: 21 Feb 2005, 03:38

Re: P.U.R.E. RC5.3

Post by Argh » 31 Mar 2009, 23:11

It's just a zip file. Unzip it, you'll see all of the SDZs.
0 x

User avatar
SirArtturi
Posts: 1164
Joined: 23 Jan 2008, 18:29

Re: P.U.R.E. RC5.3

Post by SirArtturi » 31 Mar 2009, 23:18

Argh wrote:It's just a zip file. Unzip it, you'll see all of the SDZs.
lol

No offense but your game messed up my lobby and widgets. After downloading 250mb with low speed it didn't work. Then I reinstalled and added patch to mods directory -Still same problem...

That's it, I got frustrated... I'll come back later when your game is bugfree and one-packet install!

Oh yes... Forgot to give feedback :)
It looks great! Just wanted to test out the gameplay, but unfortunately game didn't run for me :>
0 x

User avatar
Argh
Posts: 10920
Joined: 21 Feb 2005, 03:38

Re: P.U.R.E. RC5.3

Post by Argh » 31 Mar 2009, 23:20

No offense but your game messed up my lobby and widgets.
How did it mess up Widgets and the Lobby? At most, it just reinstalled them, if you used the complete install to your default Spring directory...

Meh, looks like I need to make an updating solution a high priority this week, regardless :P
0 x

User avatar
AF
AI Developer
Posts: 20667
Joined: 14 Sep 2004, 11:32

Re: P.U.R.E. RC5.3

Post by AF » 01 Apr 2009, 11:22

We're installing to a specific P.U.R.E folder and not over the existing spring folder right?
0 x

User avatar
1v0ry_k1ng
Posts: 4656
Joined: 10 Mar 2006, 10:24

Re: P.U.R.E. RC5.3

Post by 1v0ry_k1ng » 01 Apr 2009, 12:04

theres no way i was going to copy it over spring, hell knows what evil it bringeth

pure splashscreen?
purelobby?
be gone from these shores!
0 x

User avatar
Argh
Posts: 10920
Joined: 21 Feb 2005, 03:38

Re: P.U.R.E. RC5.3

Post by Argh » 01 Apr 2009, 18:38

There is no "P.U.R.E." Lobby, and there never will be. Nor a "P.U.R.E. Engine". We built this with Spring, we're proud of that.

Also, when are you going to send your modified version to Eman?
0 x

User avatar
Argh
Posts: 10920
Joined: 21 Feb 2005, 03:38

Re: P.U.R.E. RC5.3

Post by Argh » 04 Apr 2009, 00:08

the heavy shell only fires from one barrel, the other one has a flare but does not fire its share of projectiles
It's an invisible beamweapon, and is staying that way. It's firing from the aimpoint now, instead of a flare.
heavy shell aiming script is also fuxxed, it often swivels away from the target as its firing
Can't fix that one, it's a bug in Spring that's already been reported.
the mortar tank cant be moved once it has los on a target, usually leading to its instadeath
You're referring to the Resistance Biketank Mortar Variant. That was a feature, and that's been changed. Now will only fire indirect, but it can move while firing. We've also nerfed its range slightly for RC6.0.
the overlord walk script sometimes fails, leaving it hovering with one knee up
Fixed, needed a longer delay in it's check for whether it's in motion or not.
0 x

User avatar
1v0ry_k1ng
Posts: 4656
Joined: 10 Mar 2006, 10:24

Re: P.U.R.E. RC5.3

Post by 1v0ry_k1ng » 04 Apr 2009, 17:55

while most othermods keep their collision spheres so that they are a sphere around the units size and do not submerge under the ground, you have done yours so they are half submerged to make a dome over the unit.

this means units (which aim at the center of collision spheres) are aiming too close to the ground, which becomes very apparent once a weapon with a sprayangle becomes involved.
you would defo benefit from redoing all the collision spheres that are like this, because atm its the fail

also, the point LoS is taken from units seems to be extremely close to the ground; a unit on a piece of ground a near invisible amount lower than the ground around it has no LoS
Last edited by 1v0ry_k1ng on 05 Apr 2009, 00:50, edited 1 time in total.
0 x

User avatar
1v0ry_k1ng
Posts: 4656
Joined: 10 Mar 2006, 10:24

Re: P.U.R.E. RC5.3

Post by 1v0ry_k1ng » 04 Apr 2009, 22:19

metal extractors dont turn off when they run out of energy
also, when turned off they still use energy
0 x

Post Reply

Return to “Argh's Projects”

cron