Can't get map to show up?

Can't get map to show up?

A dynamic game undergoing constant development and refinement, that attempts to balance playability with fresh and innovative features.

Moderator: Content Developer

Post Reply
BevanFindlay
Posts: 2
Joined: 11 Apr 2017, 01:00

Can't get map to show up?

Post by BevanFindlay » 11 Apr 2017, 01:09

Hi all, I have just created my first map, and uploaded it to SpringFiles, but cannot get Zero-K to use the map in multiplayer. I had a poke around the forums here and came across a similar issue on this thread: viewtopic.php?t=26578, but even after some days, and trying to use the "!map" command in ZK to force an update, my map is still not showing up on http://zero-k.info/ResourceList.aspx.

Any suggestions?

Link to my map on SpringFiles is below. And, I'm quite encouraged that it has already been downloaded 18 times. :-) (Although that probably means there are 18 people out there who also can't use it in multiplayer :( ).
http://springfiles.com/spring/spring-maps/turtle-town

I'd really like to be able to play this multiplayer with my son. 8)

Thanks!
0 x

User avatar
The Yak
Posts: 344
Joined: 20 May 2012, 05:36

Re: Can't get map to show up?

Post by The Yak » 11 Apr 2017, 01:42

I tried your map out yesterday, it works. Not sure why it's not appearing on Springfiles API: http://api.springfiles.com/files/maps/?C=M;O=D

Maps should appear on this list as soon as they are uploaded, if not they will not appear on the ZK server or anywhere else.

I would suggest adding a new version number to your mapinfo (1.1 or whatever) and try uploading to SpringFiles again. If it still does not appear in the list I first posted then make a bug report on mantis https://springrts.com/mantis/bug_report_page.php and reference your map. Good luck.
0 x

BevanFindlay
Posts: 2
Joined: 11 Apr 2017, 01:00

Re: Can't get map to show up?

Post by BevanFindlay » 12 Apr 2017, 11:54

This seemed to work, thank you! (Although the version that is showing up now looks like it might be v1 not v1.1? Oh well, it works, that's the main thing).

However, when I change to it in Zero-K, it is still saying "Minimap Not Found". Any ideas why this might be and what to do to fix it? (As far as I am aware, I followed the instructions properly on building the minimap image). Any thoughts?
0 x

gajop
Moderator
Posts: 3022
Joined: 05 Aug 2009, 20:42

Re: Can't get map to show up?

Post by gajop » 12 Apr 2017, 11:58

That's a chobby issue, as it cannot load minimaps from files. The minimaps you normally see are included with chobby.
0 x

Post Reply

Return to “Zero-K”