Resource bars - Page 3

Resource bars

A dynamic game undergoing constant development and refinement, that attempts to balance playability with fresh and innovative features.

Moderator: Content Developer

User avatar
momfreeek
Posts: 625
Joined: 29 Apr 2008, 16:50

Re: Resource bars

Post by momfreeek »

ok yeah. vertical 'buckets' for stored resources and horizontal bars to represent flow does seem very intuitive. I'm not sure about needing four bars though.. that seems like overstating the raw information.

a variation on the top 2 bars in this idea would convey shortfall / surplus better as the income & spending are overlaid.
Alternate suggestion by sirmaverickImage
red on the e-bar means make more e. much simpler than comparing the length of two bars that lie end to end.

what does the nub need to know and how do you convey that information in the simplest most intuitive way.

and of course:
Argh wrote:Perhaps a better way would be a mouse-over event where the full breakdown is given, with a simpler base display?
User avatar
Licho
Zero-K Developer
Posts: 3803
Joined: 19 May 2006, 19:13

Re: Resource bars

Post by Licho »

How about hiding various source types until you hover mouse over it..
then it displays various types + legend in tooltip.

And if you click it it will switch to state where details are displayed and back.
That way new player wont be overloaded.

But .. it means .. i have to code lua again *the horror*
SirMaverick
Posts: 834
Joined: 19 May 2009, 21:10

Re: Resource bars

Post by SirMaverick »

Licho wrote:How about hiding various source types until you hover mouse over it..
then it displays various types + legend in tooltip.

And if you click it it will switch to state where details are displayed and back.
That way new player wont be overloaded.
I'd like it that way.
User avatar
Licho
Zero-K Developer
Posts: 3803
Joined: 19 May 2006, 19:13

Re: Resource bars

Post by Licho »

I will do it when people supply proper textures for current one..
I would also like icons for metal and e itself instead of just using "M" and "E"
User avatar
Argh
Posts: 10920
Joined: 21 Feb 2005, 03:38

Re: Resource bars

Post by Argh »

Just a quickie.
Image
Image
Attachments
e_symbol.jpg
e_symbol.jpg (3.33 KiB) Viewed 2505 times
m_symbol.jpg
m_symbol.jpg (1.98 KiB) Viewed 2511 times
User avatar
Licho
Zero-K Developer
Posts: 3803
Joined: 19 May 2006, 19:13

Re: Resource bars

Post by Licho »

Ah, thx :) I meant something like i-beam icon for metal and lightning for energy to make it obvious to new players.. I used bad wording :(

Those icons will be used elsewhere too like in tooltips to display cost.
User avatar
Licho
Zero-K Developer
Posts: 3803
Joined: 19 May 2006, 19:13

Re: Resource bars

Post by Licho »

Image

This is how it looks atm. Its using non-linear scale so it does not have to rescale when e goes huge. Also clumped numbers together like traditional resbar for easier readability.
User avatar
Licho
Zero-K Developer
Posts: 3803
Joined: 19 May 2006, 19:13

Re: Resource bars

Post by Licho »

Now i need voice messages for warnings..

need more energy
build/spend metal
need energy storage

optionaly
too much buildpower/more metal
too much energy/attack or expand (overdrive ratio too high)

So if you are bored record some wav :)
User avatar
JohannesH
Posts: 1793
Joined: 07 Apr 2009, 12:43

Re: Resource bars

Post by JohannesH »

When would those warnings show up, x seconds before stalling presuming income/spending stays stable?
User avatar
Licho
Zero-K Developer
Posts: 3803
Joined: 19 May 2006, 19:13

Re: Resource bars

Post by Licho »

Code: Select all

	-- energy warning icons
	if (eInco < mInco and eCurr < 0.7*eStor) or (eCurr < 0.7*eStor and eInco < eExpe)  then 
		e_icon.file = "luaui/images/resbar/atom.png"
		e_icon_label.textColor = col_minus
		e_icon_label:SetCaption("+E!")
	elseif eInco + eCurr > eStor then 
		e_icon.file = "luaui/images/resbar/estore.png"
		e_icon_label.textColor = col_minus
		e_icon_label:SetCaption("store!")
	elseif (WG.overdriveMetal > 0) then 
		local rat = WG.overdriveEnergy / WG.overdriveMetal
		local cred = rat * 0.06666666
		if cred < 0 then cred = 0 end 
		if cred > 1 then cred = 1 end
		local cgreen = 1 - cred	
		e_icon_label.textColor = {cred, cgreen, 0, 1}
		e_icon_label:SetCaption(string.format("%d:1",rat))
		if rat > 10 then e_icon.file= "luaui/images/resbar/overdrive.png" else 
			e_icon.file = nil
		end 
	else 
		e_icon.file = nil
		e_icon_label:SetCaption("")
	end 
	e_icon:Invalidate()	

	-- metal/bp warning icons
	if mCurr > mStor*0.3 and mInco > mExpe then 
		m_icon.file = "luaui/images/resbar/work.png"
		m_icon_label.textColor = col_minus
		m_icon_label:SetCaption("build!")	
	elseif mPull / (mExpe or 0.1) > 1.5 and  ePull / (eExpe or 0.1) < 1.5 then 
		m_icon.file = "luaui/images/resbar/mex.png"
		m_icon_label.textColor = col_minus
		m_icon_label:SetCaption("+M!")	
	else 
		m_icon.file = nil
		m_icon_label:SetCaption("")
	end 
User avatar
momfreeek
Posts: 625
Joined: 29 Apr 2008, 16:50

Re: Resource bars

Post by momfreeek »

- 8 (count em) bars
- mixed linear/non linear scale (on the same bar)
- multiple symbols (with no key)

Doesn't that seem a little excessive for 2 resources?

Don't get me wrong, Licho, you've done well squeezing all that info in.. but if the nubtron and camera lock widgets scares nubs off, do you really think this resource bar is suitable?

2 vertical buckets and 2 horizontal bars for net flow would probably do most people.

If you can't bring yourself to cut half of it out then I reckon its best if this 'advanced resource bar' is off by default.
User avatar
Licho
Zero-K Developer
Posts: 3803
Joined: 19 May 2006, 19:13

Re: Resource bars

Post by Licho »

Details about verious resource types will be hidden by default. And key will be in tooltip. It already has a tooltip but just with test.
User avatar
momfreeek
Posts: 625
Joined: 29 Apr 2008, 16:50

Re: Resource bars

Post by momfreeek »

but still 8 bars on by default?
User avatar
CarRepairer
Cursed Zero-K Developer
Posts: 3359
Joined: 07 Nov 2007, 21:48

Re: Resource bars

Post by CarRepairer »

momfreeek wrote:but still 8 bars on by default?
I think that you're thinking there are 8 bars but it's just two, with a breakdown. The metal bar has the sources of metal in it broken down into reclaim, mex, etc. Perhaps it should only show on mouseover?
User avatar
momfreeek
Posts: 625
Joined: 29 Apr 2008, 16:50

Re: Resource bars

Post by momfreeek »

energy:
1. storage (vertical)
2. costs (points left)
3. income (points right)
4. net income (thin bar points left or right)

same for m
User avatar
JohannesH
Posts: 1793
Joined: 07 Apr 2009, 12:43

Re: Resource bars

Post by JohannesH »

CarRepairer wrote:
momfreeek wrote:but still 8 bars on by default?
I think that you're thinking there are 8 bars but it's just two, with a breakdown. The metal bar has the sources of metal in it broken down into reclaim, mex, etc. Perhaps it should only show on mouseover?
Nobody wants to waste time mouseovering a resourcebar
User avatar
momfreeek
Posts: 625
Joined: 29 Apr 2008, 16:50

Re: Resource bars

Post by momfreeek »

Yeah, there's not much point hiding the breakdowns if they don't obscure anything or take up any more space. Toggle on/off makes more sense anyway.

Its good as it is. Just not for nubs.
User avatar
Licho
Zero-K Developer
Posts: 3803
Joined: 19 May 2006, 19:13

Re: Resource bars

Post by Licho »

yeah i will rpobably hide all this part under some "details" button.

Extra bars = extra confusion even without types of income etc .. i agree..
User avatar
momfreeek
Posts: 625
Joined: 29 Apr 2008, 16:50

Re: Resource bars

Post by momfreeek »

I know its hard to remove stuff once you've put all that effort into it :/
smokingwreckage
Posts: 327
Joined: 09 Apr 2005, 11:40

Re: Resource bars

Post by smokingwreckage »

I think the size of the bar shows well enough for noobs. There's no point making a useless display to "not scare off noobs". All the additional info is presented in such a way as to not overpower the display, but you can look at it, wonder what the fans are, and find out.

Importantly, it's not in the way and won't f* you up if you click it.
Post Reply

Return to “Zero-K”

cron