When no sync at battle room, give a reason?

When no sync at battle room, give a reason?

Requests for features in the spring code.

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
User avatar
TradeMark
Posts: 4867
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 15:58

When no sync at battle room, give a reason?

Post by TradeMark »

So, for example when you dont have the map, you get no sync at all. or when you miss some depencies, it doesnt sync.

Would be very nice when it just told the reason why its not sync.

Like when i am missing some depencies, like otacontent.sd7, it would tell me "Missing otacontent.sd7" or when i am missing some other depencies like BA62.sd7 it would tell that to me.

Its pretty annoying to guess whats the problem...

Is this possible?
0 x

User avatar
AF
AI Developer
Posts: 20678
Joined: 14 Sep 2004, 11:32

Re: When no sync at battle room, give a reason?

Post by AF »

It could be but currently I dont think unitsync gives enough information to work it out easily
0 x

User avatar
LordMatt
Posts: 3393
Joined: 15 May 2005, 04:26

Re: When no sync at battle room, give a reason?

Post by LordMatt »

This would be a great idea. It should say "Unsynced. Reason: Missing (or different) file xxxx.sd7" or something like that.
0 x

User avatar
Michilus_nimbus
Posts: 634
Joined: 19 Nov 2004, 20:38

Re: When no sync at battle room, give a reason?

Post by Michilus_nimbus »

The current system makes it quite impossible.
If it's still like 1.5 years ago, the lobby desync is simply due to hashes not matching, so you can't extract enough data from that.
You'd need quite a complex system for something like this to work.

You could, however, list every archive the mod needs. One of those is bound to be corrupt.
0 x

User avatar
TradeMark
Posts: 4867
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 15:58

Re: When no sync at battle room, give a reason?

Post by TradeMark »

Well, to make this game good, we really need such system... its worth it
0 x

User avatar
KDR_11k
Game Developer
Posts: 8293
Joined: 25 Jun 2006, 08:44

Re: When no sync at battle room, give a reason?

Post by KDR_11k »

The client could retrieve the checksums from the archivecache and PM them...
0 x

User avatar
yuritch
Spring 1944 Developer
Posts: 1018
Joined: 11 Oct 2005, 07:18

Re: When no sync at battle room, give a reason?

Post by yuritch »

TradeMark wrote:Like when i am missing some depencies, like otacontent.sd7, it would tell me "Missing otacontent.sd7" or when i am missing some other depencies like BA62.sd7 it would tell that to me.
I strongly suspect that if all the players miss the same dependency, they will be in perfect sync. The game may not start however, but the sync should be there.
0 x

User avatar
Peet
Malcontent
Posts: 4382
Joined: 27 Feb 2006, 22:04

Re: When no sync at battle room, give a reason?

Post by Peet »

yuritch wrote:
TradeMark wrote:Like when i am missing some depencies, like otacontent.sd7, it would tell me "Missing otacontent.sd7" or when i am missing some other depencies like BA62.sd7 it would tell that to me.
I strongly suspect that if all the players miss the same dependency, they will be in perfect sync. The game may not start however, but the sync should be there.
Correct.
0 x

User avatar
TradeMark
Posts: 4867
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 15:58

Re: When no sync at battle room, give a reason?

Post by TradeMark »

yuritch wrote:
TradeMark wrote:Like when i am missing some depencies, like otacontent.sd7, it would tell me "Missing otacontent.sd7" or when i am missing some other depencies like BA62.sd7 it would tell that to me.
I strongly suspect that if all the players miss the same dependency, they will be in perfect sync. The game may not start however, but the sync should be there.
Yeah? that would be same as not missing any files at all :D
0 x

Post Reply

Return to “Feature Requests”

cron