AAI 0.63 released (win + linux version included) - Page 12

AAI 0.63 released (win + linux version included)

Here is where ideas can be collected for the skirmish AI in development

Moderators: hoijui, Moderators, hoijui, Moderators

User avatar
AF
AI Developer
Posts: 20671
Joined: 14 Sep 2004, 11:32

Post by AF »

NTai with cheat mode turned on in nanoblobz?
0 x

User avatar
Erom
Posts: 1115
Joined: 25 Apr 2006, 05:08

Post by Erom »

Every Blizzard AI cheats to various degrees. And I can't think of a more "real" (where real = produced by a professional company) RTS than starcraft.
0 x

User avatar
unpossible
Posts: 871
Joined: 10 May 2005, 19:24

Post by unpossible »

Erom wrote:Every Blizzard AI cheats to various degrees. And I can't think of a more "real" (where real = produced by a professional company) RTS than starcraft.
did the homeworld 1 AI cheat? i don't think it did...it just held a bunch of RUs for hyperjumping - kind of like a savings account it coudn't dip into. but then it wasn't that good really...seemed to lose interest in the game after a while!
0 x

hollowsoul
Posts: 665
Joined: 06 Jun 2006, 19:49

Post by hollowsoul »

Simple AI's cheat in most other games (some dont i.e gal civ2).
Since coding AI's is hard
Peep will eventually find out a weak spot in AI & use lame exploits, i.e trickin AI to do something stupid repeatly

AI to attack like in Red Alert2 for PS2.
All u had to do was move all your units @ once & then stop a few seconds. The AI would launch an attack @ you since it though u were goin all out attack. Thus letting u fight the AI @ your base, and then u could attack it alot easier.

Its nice to have an option to turn on AI cheating (and have default off).
Since it can allow u to turn up AI difficulty.

Also AI ability to see everything, is nicer to work with when testin what AI does with all possible info on enemy.
Plus when AI is under development & AI cheats by default cause not everything is coded & if turned off would result in weaker AI = understandable.

Think i got basics covered there.

Note:- U could beat Starcraft AI & try play online & die hard & fast.
Starcraft was an prefect cause it was balanced extremely well & payoff for players that micromanaged (but not to determinately of game play)
0 x

User avatar
AF
AI Developer
Posts: 20671
Joined: 14 Sep 2004, 11:32

Post by AF »

micromanagement and balance in starcraft? It may eb balanced but nto ina good way imo. Spam zerglings, or protoss warriors etc...
0 x

submarine
AI Developer
Posts: 804
Joined: 31 Jan 2005, 20:04

Post by submarine »

i dont want to interupt your lively discussion, i just want to tell you that aai release will be postponed. my grandpa died that weekend, i will probably take a (short) break
0 x

User avatar
Drone_Fragger
Posts: 1341
Joined: 04 Dec 2005, 15:49

Post by Drone_Fragger »

Starcraft battles were determined in the first few minutes. if you killed one of his workers, you'd win.
0 x

Bad_Dude
Posts: 44
Joined: 29 Mar 2006, 02:13

Post by Bad_Dude »

Sorry about your loss submarine
0 x

Egarwaen
Posts: 1207
Joined: 27 Feb 2006, 21:19

Post by Egarwaen »

unpossible wrote:did the homeworld 1 AI cheat? i don't think it did...it just held a bunch of RUs for hyperjumping - kind of like a savings account it coudn't dip into. but then it wasn't that good really...seemed to lose interest in the game after a while!
It did cheat, but not very well. IIRC, it got slightly more efficient harvesters or could have more than you could on the same rock or something.
0 x

User avatar
rattle
Damned Developer
Posts: 8278
Joined: 01 Jun 2006, 13:15

Post by rattle »

You have my deepest sympathy
0 x

User avatar
Guessmyname
Posts: 3301
Joined: 28 Apr 2005, 21:07

Post by Guessmyname »

How do you install it? Where do the files go?

EDIT: Never mind, found the readme
0 x

User avatar
Guessmyname
Posts: 3301
Joined: 28 Apr 2005, 21:07

Post by Guessmyname »

Image

With a fresh install of aai v0.63

Everything where it should be
0 x

User avatar
AF
AI Developer
Posts: 20671
Joined: 14 Sep 2004, 11:32

Post by AF »

before anyone else posts

AAI 0.63 needs recompiling for 0.72b1 to work but AAI is closed source so only submarine can do that.

Submarine has not done this and is instead working on AAI 0.7
0 x

User avatar
Kuroneko
Posts: 483
Joined: 03 Jan 2005, 05:32

Post by Kuroneko »

AF wrote:Submarine has not done this and is instead working on AAI 0.7
that makes me sad D:
0 x

User avatar
Imperator
Posts: 85
Joined: 13 Oct 2005, 00:04

Post by Imperator »

he released a working 0.6x beta to the testers though - but still i think that 0.7 will so kick ass :)
0 x

submarine
AI Developer
Posts: 804
Joined: 31 Jan 2005, 20:04

Post by submarine »

due to the reason mentioned above i took a break from coding (and spring in general). i've taken up work on aai today and i fixed some minor things. works pretty well now, i'm trying to update some mod cfg files and let aai learn a bit, expect a release soon (i know i said that a thousand times before ...)
0 x

submarine
AI Developer
Posts: 804
Joined: 31 Jan 2005, 20:04

Post by submarine »

argh, i wanted to release aai 0.7 but fileuniverse tells me that uploading files has been disabled *sigh*
0 x

hollowsoul
Posts: 665
Joined: 06 Jun 2006, 19:49

Post by hollowsoul »

try out http://www.fileden.com/index.php
using it atm for pygtk (under linux forum)
need to register (free) to get a direct download link.
50mb file limit once u reg
0 x

submarine
AI Developer
Posts: 804
Joined: 31 Jan 2005, 20:04

Post by submarine »

nicklas is hosting the file while fu upload is disbaled, hope it will be fixed soon
0 x

hollowsoul
Posts: 665
Joined: 06 Jun 2006, 19:49

Post by hollowsoul »

ehh they disabled fu till we get map files etc backed up i believe
( atm there moving maps off it i believe )
http://taspring.clan-sy.com/phpbb/viewtopic.php?t=6062
= thread on it
0 x

Post Reply

Return to “AI”

cron