How to modify or config AIs ?

How to modify or config AIs ?

Here is where ideas can be collected for the skirmish AI in development

Moderators: hoijui, Moderators

Post Reply
elias79
Posts: 57
Joined: 11 May 2008, 23:29

How to modify or config AIs ?

Post by elias79 »

Only one AI works right now and its RAI-v0.601 but is it possible to
change its playing style ?
0 x

User avatar
hoijui
Former Engine Dev
Posts: 4343
Joined: 22 Sep 2007, 09:51

Re: How to modify or config AIs ?

Post by hoijui »

THANKS!
finally someone that approves KAIK not working anymore.

no, you can not change RAI with config files, you had to change its source. you may want to contact Reth for this, here on the forum.
you can probably help him, or start your own AI!
0 x

merijn
Posts: 59
Joined: 17 Feb 2007, 18:43

Re: How to modify or config AIs ?

Post by merijn »

well, the current release KIAK works just fine, or is that one broken for you too?
0 x

User avatar
thesleepless
Posts: 417
Joined: 24 Oct 2007, 04:49

Re: How to modify or config AIs ?

Post by thesleepless »

hmm AAI is the only AI i've been able to get to work since 77b5, and only in BA. everything else just seems to exit with no error when game starts. anyone else get that? (this is on linux btw)
0 x

User avatar
yuritch
Spring 1944 Developer
Posts: 1018
Joined: 11 Oct 2005, 07:18

Re: How to modify or config AIs ?

Post by yuritch »

Does anything gets written into infolog.txt? It may contain some info as to why the game exits. That is, if infolog gets written on Linux (haven't tried Linux Spring, so not sure about that).
0 x

User avatar
hoijui
Former Engine Dev
Posts: 4343
Joined: 22 Sep 2007, 09:51

Re: How to modify or config AIs ?

Post by hoijui »

yes. infolog gets written on linux too. you may just have to search it in an other place, i t can be under /usr/share/game/spring, or under ./spring or somewhere else (where you installed spring).

and no.. i have no problems with AIs on linux, they all start up ok (except KAIK, as stated in the other thread).
0 x

Reth
AI Developer
Posts: 70
Joined: 15 Aug 2006, 14:05

Re: How to modify or config AIs ?

Post by Reth »

In AAI's case I recall that it is still crashing if the mod config isn't preset, it used to send a warning message while the commander sits there doing nothing. Generally you need to go to {Spring}\AI\AAI\cfg\mod\ copy&rename one of the configs to match the exact mod name in {Spring}\mod\
0 x

Post Reply

Return to “AI”