Changing weapon ID's

Changing weapon ID's

Discuss game development here, from a distinct game project to an accessible third-party mutator, down to the interaction and design of individual units if you like.

Moderators: Moderators, Moderators

Post Reply
The Master
Posts: 4
Joined: 03 Oct 2006, 04:12

Changing weapon ID's

Post by The Master »

I have a bunch of downloaded units I am placing in Spring, which work just fine. I read somewhere in the FAQ that Spring has unlimited weapon ID's, so I wanted to know how I can edit each of my downloaded units ID's. If Conflict Crusher can work, I would like to know how to use it with Spring. If not, I just want a quick and easy way to change the ID's to whatever I need (if not quick and easy, as close to it as possible :wink: )

If this is not in the right spot, feel free to move it. I could not find a board that I thought fit this more.

Thanks in advance for your answers, and I am sorry if this has been brought up in the past, but I could not find anything on it.
0 x

Persh
Posts: 24
Joined: 10 Aug 2006, 04:07

Post by Persh »

Does Spring even bother looking at WeaponID's? Last I messed with them, I had 3 weapons with the same idea, and they all worked fine.
0 x

j5mello
Posts: 1189
Joined: 26 Aug 2005, 05:40

Post by j5mello »

i don't think it does.
0 x

The Master
Posts: 4
Joined: 03 Oct 2006, 04:12

Post by The Master »

Well, that would certainly solve the issue on conflicting, haha.
0 x

User avatar
Forboding Angel
Evolution RTS Developer
Posts: 14630
Joined: 17 Nov 2005, 02:43

Post by Forboding Angel »

umm master... units meant for ota will not work in spring. Sorry.
0 x

User avatar
LOrDo
Posts: 1154
Joined: 27 Feb 2006, 00:21

Post by LOrDo »

That and you will sync out whenever you try to play someone over the internet.
0 x

The Master
Posts: 4
Joined: 03 Oct 2006, 04:12

Post by The Master »

Forboding Angel wrote:umm master... units meant for ota will not work in spring. Sorry.
What? I have tested some already and they work perfectly fine.
LOrDo wrote:That and you will sync out whenever you try to play someone over the internet.
But if that person has the same exact files I do, wouldn't it work? I am pretty much only going to be playing with a friend.
0 x

User avatar
bobthedinosaur
Blood & Steel Developer
Posts: 2695
Joined: 25 Aug 2004, 13:31

Post by bobthedinosaur »

okay some custom ota units will work, with some slight bugs. playing online others cannont play with you at all unless they have the same unit packs/ mod. and finally dont worry about weapon ids you dont have to modify them because spring doesnt use them/
0 x

j5mello
Posts: 1189
Joined: 26 Aug 2005, 05:40

Post by j5mello »

Master if u really want to use them package them into mod format and set them as a mutator of AA or XTA (check the wiki on how to do so) u can't just drag and drop like u can with OTA. they may work for u when u test but u'll desync with everyone else unless they have the same units as u.
0 x

esteroth12
Posts: 501
Joined: 18 May 2006, 21:19

Post by esteroth12 »

:\

he's said at least twice already, he only plans on playing with a friend who will also have the units...

also, yeah, some won't work... like the karganeth... (that's the only one ive tested, actually)
0 x

Post Reply

Return to “Game Development”