don't use MT with gundam RTS

don't use MT with gundam RTS

Discuss game development here, from a distinct game project to an accessible third-party mutator, down to the interaction and design of individual units if you like.

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
User avatar
smoth
Posts: 22309
Joined: 13 Jan 2005, 00:46

don't use MT with gundam RTS

Post by smoth »

[04:53:21] <APERSON> heh you might already know this but I just realised that it's multi-threading version of spring that's causing the UI crashes
[04:54:42] <APERSON> I mean I have basically the same computer as another bloke has, the same amount of RAM, same CPU but different GFX card
[04:54:55] <APERSON> and when I use MT spring, UI crashes
[04:55:07] <APERSON> and that bloke is on the single-core spring
[08:06:59] <smoth> you, were, using multithread....
[08:07:01] <smoth> >:|
[08:07:12] <smoth> I HATE ZERVER SO MUCH RIGHT NOW
[08:07:13] <APERSON> yeah
[08:07:15] <APERSON> :D
[08:07:22] <APERSON> heh why's that?
[08:07:32] <APERSON> because MT doesn't work with every mod/game?
[08:07:33] <smoth> A lot of people are under the impression that MT works. it doesn't
[08:07:39] <APERSON> yeah that's true
[08:07:46] <APERSON> it works for CA, XTA and BA
[08:07:48] <APERSON> and NOTA
[08:07:48] <smoth> it isn't about every game
[08:07:50] <smoth> it is about LUA
[08:08:10] <APERSON> yeah but it doesn't cause any LUA issues with TA based mods
[08:08:17] <smoth> yeah
[08:08:22] <smoth> they don't use as much lua
[08:08:33] <APERSON> yeah but that's what it's for
[08:08:38] <APERSON> TA based mods

UGH

MT IS NOT Image
(classic gaming reference you are not RED E)
User avatar
smoth
Posts: 22309
Joined: 13 Jan 2005, 00:46

Re: don't use MT with gundam RTS

Post by smoth »

MT is not done yet, there is no disclaimer which is why I am agitated with zerver. I case people for some reason think my language places me over here putting zerver on some hitlist.

mt should come with a disclaimer that it is NOT E
User avatar
Jazcash
Posts: 5306
Joined: 08 Dec 2007, 17:39

Re: don't use MT with gundam RTS

Post by Jazcash »

I think Lups being enabled was one of the primary causes of MT being unstable in games. I myself never use Lups in any Spring game anyway so MT works for me in most games.
User avatar
Pxtl
Posts: 6112
Joined: 23 Oct 2004, 01:43

Re: don't use MT with gundam RTS

Post by Pxtl »

MT works with CA? News to me.
Masure
Posts: 581
Joined: 30 Jan 2007, 15:23

Re: don't use MT with gundam RTS

Post by Masure »

smoth wrote:MT is not done yet, there is no disclaimer which is why I am agitated with zerver. I case people for some reason think my language places me over here putting zerver on some hitlist.

mt should come with a disclaimer that it is NOT E
You're tough, Zerver has been pointing out MT incompatibilities since he's been working on it. He pushes on the refactor around MT to fix last troubles.

He also gave some MT lua workarounds.
User avatar
smoth
Posts: 22309
Joined: 13 Jan 2005, 00:46

Re: don't use MT with gundam RTS

Post by smoth »

yeah no. Keep pushing blame on me, it really makes a difference.
User avatar
zwzsg
Kernel Panic Co-Developer
Posts: 7032
Joined: 16 Nov 2004, 13:08

Re: don't use MT with gundam RTS

Post by zwzsg »

Putting blame on you is not enough. I also want to put workload on you.
Add in Gundam RTS a widget that detect Spring is the MT version, and then flash in giant red letters "DO NOT USE MT!"
User avatar
smoth
Posts: 22309
Joined: 13 Jan 2005, 00:46

Re: don't use MT with gundam RTS

Post by smoth »

[10:51:54] <smoth> IS there a way to pickup the engine version

[10:52:03] <smoth> like I can pick up if the engine is MT

[10:52:14] <smoth> and KILL THE GAME with an error message

[10:54:35] <person> smoth, check if string Game.version contains full version or just part of it

[10:56:07] <smoth> I can cause spring to asplode

[10:56:14] <smoth> and make a popup box

[10:56:39] <smoth> something like "LOL MT IS FOR GAY DONKEYS! RUN REAL SPRING"
User avatar
Jazcash
Posts: 5306
Joined: 08 Dec 2007, 17:39

Re: don't use MT with gundam RTS

Post by Jazcash »

The most appealing option would be just to make it work with w/e it doesn't work with. Of course, that's a complicated and work heavy approach.
User avatar
zwzsg
Kernel Panic Co-Developer
Posts: 7032
Joined: 16 Nov 2004, 13:08

Re: don't use MT with gundam RTS

Post by zwzsg »

I agree. Where "it" represent Spring MT (not GRTS), where the passive formulation is replaced with "spring devs should", and where Spring MT is not released until the complicated work heavy approach is finished and tested and found working on every mod.
luckywaldo7
Posts: 1398
Joined: 17 Sep 2008, 04:36

Re: don't use MT with gundam RTS

Post by luckywaldo7 »

Pxtl wrote:MT works with CA? News to me.
It definitely doesn't work with CA. He must have been misinformed.
User avatar
smoth
Posts: 22309
Joined: 13 Jan 2005, 00:46

Re: don't use MT with gundam RTS

Post by smoth »

I know...
User avatar
KDR_11k
Game Developer
Posts: 8293
Joined: 25 Jun 2006, 08:44

Re: don't use MT with gundam RTS

Post by KDR_11k »

zwzsg wrote:Putting blame on you is not enough. I also want to put workload on you.
Add in Gundam RTS a widget that detect Spring is the MT version, and then flash in giant red letters "DO NOT USE MT!"
Doesn't really work when Lua UI crashes....
User avatar
Carpenter
Posts: 216
Joined: 10 Jul 2009, 16:07

Re: don't use MT with gundam RTS

Post by Carpenter »

luckywaldo7 wrote:
Pxtl wrote:MT works with CA? News to me.
It definitely doesn't work with CA. He must have been misinformed.
Fyi, for me it worked with CA last time I tried.
User avatar
KaiserJ
Community Representative
Posts: 3113
Joined: 08 Sep 2008, 22:59

Re: don't use MT with gundam RTS

Post by KaiserJ »

don't listen to jock jams while playing gundam RTS




yall ready for this
Post Reply

Return to “Game Development”