Feature map - Page 2

Feature map

Discuss maps & map creation - from concept to execution to the ever elusive release.

Moderator: Moderators

User avatar
smoth
Posts: 22309
Joined: 13 Jan 2005, 00:46

Re: Feature map

Post by smoth »

OH! good point!
User avatar
daryl
Posts: 195
Joined: 08 Oct 2006, 10:33

Re: Feature map

Post by daryl »

smoth wrote:updated version as per most of knorke's suggestions: here

If you see any other issues Knorke, I leave privilege the to updating the code and putting it on pastebin to you this back and forth is a waste of time when you could just update the code.
thx guys,
I had already noticed that old code had missing "F" - unction gadget:GetInfo() -
and i don't see also the difference between gadget:GamePreload() and gadget:Initialize() .. (unit was created after the game start)


so this evening I will try new code...
User avatar
daryl
Posts: 195
Joined: 08 Oct 2006, 10:33

Re: Feature map

Post by daryl »

smoth wrote:updated version as per most of knorke's suggestions: here

If you see any other issues Knorke, I leave privilege the to updating the code and putting it on pastebin to you this back and forth is a waste of time when you could just update the code.
hi !!
i got time to try the code, it work correctly now!! but unit load when game start.. :)
But it's ok!

now i'm curious about feature placer...this evening I will try it!
there is a dedicated thread about this??
User avatar
smoth
Posts: 22309
Joined: 13 Jan 2005, 00:46

Re: Feature map

Post by smoth »

It was a tool I made years ago allowing you to place features on maps.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MZqyz7w ... WR-Y08AsGA

I made it so I could quickly place features on maps I used it for all my gundam maps. However, I didn't think there was much interest and never really put it out as a stand alone deal for spring.

if there is interest enough I could probably devote a good few 3-4 days to putting it out but I don't really think anyone wants it.
User avatar
enetheru
Posts: 627
Joined: 11 Jun 2010, 07:32

Re: Feature map

Post by enetheru »

smoth wrote:It was a tool I made years ago allowing you to place features on maps.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MZqyz7w ... WR-Y08AsGA

I made it so I could quickly place features on maps I used it for all my gundam maps. However, I didn't think there was much interest and never really put it out as a stand alone deal for spring.

if there is interest enough I could probably devote a good few 3-4 days to putting it out but I don't really think anyone wants it.
I would have wanted it, Gajo may have wanted it.
Put it out there, someone else may want it.
User avatar
smoth
Posts: 22309
Joined: 13 Jan 2005, 00:46

Re: Feature map

Post by smoth »

The last part was that I need to write the code to shit the features and all that into a file. Of course if you use forb's feature dependency, you might not need to. There would need to be some real work, I have to go and really work on this thing.
User avatar
enetheru
Posts: 627
Joined: 11 Jun 2010, 07:32

Re: Feature map

Post by enetheru »

smoth wrote:The last part was that I need to write the code to shit the features and all that into a file. Of course if you use forb's feature dependency, you might not need to. There would need to be some real work, I have to go and really work on this thing.
well perhaps look at the status of gajo's campaign creator thing, i believe he has feature placement sorted out now.

I doubt its worth the extra work.
User avatar
smoth
Posts: 22309
Joined: 13 Jan 2005, 00:46

Re: Feature map

Post by smoth »

Considering the stuff I have done around here over the years that has been lost, forgotten or just ignored... yeah.

I am not interested in spending 3 full days working on something for a handful of people who's interest is "that looks neat"

Gajop is doing his thing. might be a good idea to just wait and see how that goes.
User avatar
knorke
Posts: 7971
Joined: 22 Feb 2006, 01:02

Re: Feature map

Post by knorke »

daryl wrote:but unit load when game start.. :)
But it's ok!
Why give up on that? Add the code from this post:
http://springrts.com/phpbb/viewtopic.ph ... =0#p559646

Also do not spawn your units at y=0 height coordinate, instead spawn them at the height that the terrain is.
See http://springrts.com/wiki/Lua_SyncedRea ... formations
Otherwise they are invisible because they will be underground. The physics will move them onto the terrain eventually, but the physics are not active yet before the game has started.
Spring engine has some quirks like that. Those things aside, spawning things on map is not hard, you had it working in first post already. Now just use/learn some general programming stuff to make it bit nicer. That will learn you more than trying to fix some old/broken code of others that has more issues than it is worthwhile and often does not even adress the original problem.
User avatar
daryl
Posts: 195
Joined: 08 Oct 2006, 10:33

Re: Feature map

Post by daryl »

knorke wrote:
daryl wrote:but unit load when game start.. :)
But it's ok!
Why give up on that? Add the code from this post:
http://springrts.com/phpbb/viewtopic.ph ... =0#p559646

Also do not spawn your units at y=0 height coordinate, instead spawn them at the height that the terrain is.
See http://springrts.com/wiki/Lua_SyncedRea ... formations
Otherwise they are invisible because they will be underground. The physics will move them onto the terrain eventually, but the physics are not active yet before the game has started.
Spring engine has some quirks like that. Those things aside, spawning things on map is not hard, you had it working in first post already. Now just use/learn some general programming stuff to make it bit nicer. That will learn you more than trying to fix some old/broken code of others that has more issues than it is worthwhile and often does not even adress the original problem.
i'm sorry for OT...
I remember that old version of Spring can export all of selected units writing: "/i don't remember what" in the console....
After this command Spring write in infolog all of the coordinates of selected units...
is this function available again ??
User avatar
knorke
Posts: 7971
Joined: 22 Feb 2006, 01:02

Re: Feature map

Post by knorke »

Could not find relevant looking command on http://springrts.com/wiki/UI_commands
But many have recreated similiar functionality as wigdet, attached is my version.
Since it was just quick helpertool it simply activates by clicking on "units into file" in F11 widget menu.
After click it instantly disables itself and writes stuff to infolog and a file named "units.txt"
Use with /cheat /globallos so that widget can look at all units.

At line 31 where it says toSave={ you can add/remove things depending on what you want to save.
Attachments
tp_units_into_file.lua
goes into luaui\widgets\
(2.36 KiB) Downloaded 19 times
User avatar
daryl
Posts: 195
Joined: 08 Oct 2006, 10:33

Re: Feature map

Post by daryl »

knorke wrote:Could not find relevant looking command on http://springrts.com/wiki/UI_commands
But many have recreated similiar functionality as wigdet, attached is my version.
Since it was just quick helpertool it simply activates by clicking on "units into file" in F11 widget menu.
After click it instantly disables itself and writes stuff to infolog and a file named "units.txt"
Use with /cheat /globallos so that widget can look at all units.

At line 31 where it says toSave={ you can add/remove things depending on what you want to save.
thx!!!
User avatar
Forboding Angel
Evolution RTS Developer
Posts: 14673
Joined: 17 Nov 2005, 02:43

Re: Feature map

Post by Forboding Angel »

Old, hasn't been updated in a while, but should work:

https://code.google.com/p/feature-placer/

Make sure to grab spring features (latest is 1.1) via rapid and declare spring features as a dependency in your map.

Smoth's own version would be much more advanced and if he decides to push it, I'll github it (assuming he's ok with that) so we can all do merges and junk with it.

I need to github spring features, but haven't had time yet.
Post Reply

Return to “Map Creation”