SMD Creator v3.5 - Page 2

SMD Creator v3.5

Discuss maps & map creation - from concept to execution to the ever elusive release.

Moderator: Moderators

User avatar
Maelstrom
Posts: 1950
Joined: 23 Jul 2005, 14:52

Post by Maelstrom »

Version 3.0 is out. Check the first post for more details. Can be found here:
http://www.fileuniverse.com/?p=showitem&ID=1595
User avatar
Weaver
Posts: 644
Joined: 07 Jul 2005, 21:15

Post by Weaver »

A couple of things,

The hover speed in terrain type uses hardness rather than the value you set.

The grass.bmp needs to be in the same dir as the exe.

When loading and saving colour values get converted from decimals to RGB values and back to decimals, this can change the values and could be an issue for some.

Will there be a way of entering start points? At the moment values are lost when saving even if they were in the original file.

Damn I look like such a nit picker, it is a great program keep up the good work!
User avatar
Maelstrom
Posts: 1950
Joined: 23 Jul 2005, 14:52

Post by Maelstrom »

Dont worry about nitpicking. If you dont complain, then someone else is bound to. Good to get it all over and done with in one go, makes it easier to fix.

1) Dunno what you mean here.
2) Good Point. Forgot that one. Will fix in next update.
3) I will think about fixing this one, but iw will not be easy. I dont promise anything.
4) Eventually there will be, mabey in the next release again. We will see.

Thanks for spotting the problems, will fix as soon as I can.
User avatar
Weaver
Posts: 644
Joined: 07 Jul 2005, 21:15

Post by Weaver »

Maelstrom wrote:1) Dunno what you mean here.
Open one of your templates eg Acid, adjust hardness to 100, save and reload, now Hover move speed is 100 as well.
User avatar
Maelstrom
Posts: 1950
Joined: 23 Jul 2005, 14:52

Post by Maelstrom »

OK its fixed now. Thanks for pointing out the errors. A new version (v3.1) will be released tonight to fix these bugs. Thanks for pointing them out!

Any more bugs, please point them out quicly so I can fix them for the next release.
User avatar
Maelstrom
Posts: 1950
Joined: 23 Jul 2005, 14:52

Post by Maelstrom »

New version out fixing the bug you people pointed out. Also added a Start Position Editor. Basic, but it will do for now.

Next on the agenda:
Fix the ISP(Sun Thing). Currently does not work properly.
Add in support for minus colours (possibly).
Improve the look to make it even more sexy (if thats possible).
Add in more random stuff to keep you all happy.
Do other junk.
Make a better open/save box.
Cant think of anything else, but Im sure there is more.

Also, what do you people think of me integrating this into a whole Compiler Frontend that also does the 7-zipping for you?
*listens to the crys of approval*
Alright, guess ill get onto that in a while then...
maverick256
Posts: 115
Joined: 21 Sep 2004, 19:41

Post by maverick256 »

/me cries approval :-)
User avatar
Imperator
Posts: 85
Joined: 13 Oct 2005, 00:04

Post by Imperator »

go go go make it so!
Betalord
Former Engine Dev
Posts: 543
Joined: 29 Jun 2005, 09:31

Post by Betalord »

It doesn't run on my machine, it returns an error:
Image

Perhaps I need some VB runtime dlls? Also, there is no way to tell what version of progy I have.
User avatar
Maelstrom
Posts: 1950
Joined: 23 Jul 2005, 14:52

Post by Maelstrom »

well, the new version has it in the title. But as far as I know no VB runtime files are needed...

Did you download the current version from here?
http://www.fileuniverse.com/?p=showitem&ID=1600

If you did, try previous versions:
v3.0: http://www.fileuniverse.com/?p=showitem&ID=1595
v2.0: http://www.fileuniverse.com/?p=showitem&ID=1575

I have never seen that runtime error before, and that error code of -2147024770 (8007007e) is just weird. I have never seen an error code in the minus, let alone that high. It a mystery to me.

Perhaps something got corrupted in the download? If you havnt already try downloading again.

Very possibly an error on my behalf, but I dont have any idea what could cause something like that. And the fact that no one else has had this problem is just weird.

Anyway, I might be releasing a new version in a few days, mabey the problem will go away with that.
Betalord
Former Engine Dev
Posts: 543
Joined: 29 Jun 2005, 09:31

Post by Betalord »

v2 works fine, I get run-time error 53 with 3.0 but I can fix it by copying grass.bmp from "source code" folder, but I can't fix 3.1 version.
User avatar
Weaver
Posts: 644
Joined: 07 Jul 2005, 21:15

Post by Weaver »

It runs fine for me, does have a problem loading some of my SMDs (type mismatch in your min function) I'll post the SMD if you want to try it.
User avatar
Imperator
Posts: 85
Joined: 13 Oct 2005, 00:04

Post by Imperator »

on my computer the smd creator produces some bad errors: instead of "0.5" it uses "0,5" , could it be because i have german OS and settings and in germany 0,5 equals the english 0.5 . also i cant enter numbers between 0 and 1, the "." and "," always get deleted.
User avatar
Maelstrom
Posts: 1950
Joined: 23 Jul 2005, 14:52

Post by Maelstrom »

@Imperator: Well, I will add in functionality for ',' instead of '.'.

@Betalord: That grass.bmp issue was the main reason for v3.1. It was a stupid mistake on my part, I forgot to put grass.bmp in the right spot. The new version fixed this, as well as not stopping if grass.bmp cant be found.

I dunno whats happening with your problem, but now I think about it, it could be the way I check for the grass.bmp. Although as far as I know, this is the standard way of doing so in VB.

@Weaver: Please post it, but a type mismatch error usually means that the variable being used in the function is not a number. Perhaps a value in your SMD is not correct?

Anyways. a new version should be out by the end of the week. Hope it fixes most of your problems.
User avatar
Weaver
Posts: 644
Joined: 07 Jul 2005, 21:15

Post by Weaver »

Contents of SMD as requested.

Code: Select all

[MAP]
{
	Description=Honey I shrunk the game;
	TidalStrength=20;
	Gravity=150;					
	MaxMetal=0.05;					
	ExtractorRadius=200;				
	MapHardness=1000000;
	DetailTex=PCBTex.bmp;

	[ATMOSPHERE]
	{
		FogColor=0.7 0.7 0.7;
		FogStart=0.2;

		CloudColor=0.7 0.15 0.7;
		SkyColor=0.7 0.15 0.7;

		SunColor=.9 .9 1;
		CloudDensity=0.0;

		MinWind=5;
		MaxWind=20;
	}
	[WATER]
	{
		WaterBaseColor=0.4 0.5 0.8;  		
		WaterAbsorb=0.004 0.004 0.002;  	
		WaterMinColor=0.1 0.1 0.3;  		
		WaterPlaneColor= 0.1 0.1 0.3;
	}
	[LIGHT]
	{
		SunDir=0.5 0.5 -1;				
		
		GroundAmbientColor=0.5 0.55 0.5;		
		GroundSunColor=1 1 1.2;			
		GroundShadowDensity=0.8;		

		UnitAmbientColor=0.5 0.55 0.5;		
		UnitSunColor=1 1 1.2;			
		UnitShadowDensity=0.8;			
		SpecularSunColor=0.784 0.784 1;

	}
	[TERRAINTYPE0]
	{
		name=Substrate;
		hardness=1;
		tankmovespeed=0.8;
		kbotmovespeed=0.8;
		hovermovespeed=0.8;
		shipmovespeed=0.8;
	}
	[TERRAINTYPE127]
	{
		name=Power_Conduit;
		hardness=1;
		tankmovespeed=1.5;
		kbotmovespeed=1.5;
		hovermovespeed=1.5;
		shipmovespeed=1.5;
	}
	[TERRAINTYPE255]
	{
		name=Power_Conduit;
		hardness=1;
		tankmovespeed=1.5;
		kbotmovespeed=1.5;
		hovermovespeed=1.5;
		shipmovespeed=1.5;
	}
	[TEAM0]
	{
		StartPosX=1500;
		StartPosZ=3200;
	}
	[TEAM1]
	{
		StartPosX=10650;
		StartPosZ=13400;
	}
	[TEAM2]
	{
		StartPosX=1400;
		StartPosZ=13400;
	}
	[TEAM3]
	{
		StartPosX=10650;
		StartPosZ=3200;

}
User avatar
Maelstrom
Posts: 1950
Joined: 23 Jul 2005, 14:52

Post by Maelstrom »

Spotted the error Weaver. It was in the way the sun colour was written. There was no leading '0' infront of your decimal point. Spring obviously supports this, but I forogot to add in support for it in my program. Will add in support for the next release. Thanks for spotting the error!
User avatar
Maelstrom
Posts: 1950
Joined: 23 Jul 2005, 14:52

Post by Maelstrom »

After finding out about a few major bugs that no one botherd to tell me about till a few days ago, ive released another version. Hopefully there are no more bugs, but if there is, tell me or it wont get fixed.

Clicky
Vehementi
Posts: 67
Joined: 28 Apr 2005, 23:27

Post by Vehementi »

It doesn't read

Code: Select all

SunDir=0.398 0.334 0.534;
or

Code: Select all

DetailTex=test.jpg;
correctly in my thingy (assumes default values.)
User avatar
Maelstrom
Posts: 1950
Joined: 23 Jul 2005, 14:52

Post by Maelstrom »

DOes Spring not read them, or my program not read them?
User avatar
Buggi
Posts: 875
Joined: 29 Apr 2005, 07:46

Post by Buggi »

VB?

VB?!?!

Someone needs to C# that project. :) I was actually hoping to include an SMD module into my SharpMap program so map generation can be done via one program.

-Buggi
Locked

Return to “Map Creation”