selection key editor, i'm still dumb

selection key editor, i'm still dumb

Discuss your problems with the latest release of the engine here. Problems with games, maps or other utilities belong in their respective forums.

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
carpja
Posts: 15
Joined: 30 Dec 2006, 18:07

selection key editor, i'm still dumb

Post by carpja » 09 Mar 2007, 05:06

i've searched every wiki/forum i can find about the selection key editor. i am still having NO luck creating the classic "Ctrl-K" for kbots, "Ctrl-V" for vehicles, "Ctrl-P" for planes.

will someone PLEASE post a working selection key editor text string that i can use to set these up.

this has NEVER working for me and i cant figure out what i'm doing wrong

Control_K AllMap+_Category_KBOT+_ClearSelection_SelectAll+

for the luv of god! help me before i get more carpal TS!!!!

PS i play BA if that helps
0 x

User avatar
LOrDo
Posts: 1154
Joined: 27 Feb 2006, 00:21

Post by LOrDo » 09 Mar 2007, 16:34

KBOT isn't a catagory in the spring selection keys editor. Dunno where your getting that from.
AFAIK it gives a list of all possible catagories right in the selection keys editor.
0 x

carpja
Posts: 15
Joined: 30 Dec 2006, 18:07

Post by carpja » 10 Mar 2007, 02:22

what is "AFAIK"????

post a screenshot of that. shouldnt be too hard for "LOrDo of the internets"

and besides, inside of the selection key editor there is a "catagory" type that you can select, and then you enter a text string. what is that for if i cant type in "kbot" or "tank".
0 x

User avatar
Kuroneko
Posts: 483
Joined: 03 Jan 2005, 05:32

Post by Kuroneko » 10 Mar 2007, 02:23

carpja wrote:what is "AFAIK"????
As Far As I Know
0 x

carpja
Posts: 15
Joined: 30 Dec 2006, 18:07

Post by carpja » 10 Mar 2007, 03:05

sorry. the only internet chat thingie i know is WTF.

like WTF do these fields do if i cant put something useful in em like "tank" or "kbot"

Image

gawd i miss those keys!!

Ctrl K = kbots
Ctrl P = Planes
CTrl V = Vehicles (tanks)

please anyone? how is it done?

LordMatt says its possible

Image
0 x

Post Reply

Return to “Help & Bugs”

cron