.info

.info

Discuss your problems with the latest release of the engine here. Problems with games, maps or other utilities belong in their respective forums.

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
User avatar
LordMatt
Posts: 3393
Joined: 15 May 2005, 04:26

.info

Post by LordMatt »

.info seems to no longer be on by default. Why is this? I'd rather not have to type it every game. :|
User avatar
REVENGE
Posts: 2380
Joined: 24 Aug 2006, 06:13

Post by REVENGE »

They added a new feature to sort by options 1-5, but honestly you should be able to set one of them by default.
User avatar
BvDorp
Posts: 439
Joined: 14 Oct 2005, 12:09

Post by BvDorp »

adding options is nice and all, but just remember to set the default settings so most users actuall enjoy it, plz :( :roll:
User avatar
LordMatt
Posts: 3393
Joined: 15 May 2005, 04:26

Post by LordMatt »

Okay, here is a work around for this bug: Unzip this info.reg file and merge it to your registery. What is does is converts the ShowPlayerInfo registry entry from a DWORD to a string value. The info.reg file is for value 1, but if you prefer another value you can edit it. Possible values are:

Code: Select all

  0 - "off",   disable display
  1 - "ally",  allies  (you, your team, your allyteam, your enemies, then spectators)
  2 - "team",  player team id
  3 - "name",  player name alphabetic sort
  4 - "cpu",   player cpu usage
  5 - "ping",  player ping time
If you use this fix, DON'T type .info or /info ingame, or you will reset the registry key back to a DWORD and have to rerun the info.reg file. As a DWORD value, spring ignores whatever you happen to have it set to. Thanks to trepan for his help tracking down this bug. :-)
trepan
Former Engine Dev
Posts: 1200
Joined: 17 Nov 2005, 00:52

Post by trepan »

It works in Linux, but not in Windows (this happened because I do
not have a Windows installation, and because the Windows clients
use the registry for their config). I've got the fix written.
Last edited by trepan on 30 Dec 2006, 07:18, edited 1 time in total.
trepan
Former Engine Dev
Posts: 1200
Joined: 17 Nov 2005, 00:52

Post by trepan »

As I mentionned to LordMatt, a gui.lua could be written to
correct this problem before the next release, but it really
isn't worth the bother. If the registry hack doesn't do it for
ya (and you feel compelled to type /info during games),
a key-binding to "info" will make it easier (I always find
myself typing /info in game anyways).

P.S. The ".info" and ".clock" commands are deprecated
(and will be removed in the next release). The .dot
commands are supposed to be commands that affect
gamestate, not local state. "/info" and "/clock" are the new
commands that should be used.
User avatar
Tora
Posts: 3
Joined: 15 Dec 2006, 20:38

Post by Tora »

Thanks for the fix! Can't live without seeing my 30k ping!
Post Reply

Return to “Help & Bugs”

cron