UPSPRING

UPSPRING

Discuss your problems with the latest release of the engine here. Problems with games, maps or other utilities belong in their respective forums.

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
ICE
Posts: 14
Joined: 06 Aug 2019, 14:52

UPSPRING

Post by ICE » 06 Aug 2019, 16:26

When adding a model and texture to the engine, the texture is not displayed.
As I understand it, the problem is only in UPSPRING.
I did everything as a link https://springrts.com/wiki/The_Complete ... pring_Game
When using the models from the example, everything works.
But if they are re-saved in UPSPRING, then they do not display the texture.
Settings example.
https://ibb.co/CQsGtch
Explain how to fix it, only as detailed as possible.
Thank!
0 x

User avatar
Anarchid
Posts: 1379
Joined: 30 Nov 2008, 04:31

Re: UPSPRING

Post by Anarchid » 07 Aug 2019, 12:28

I apologise if this is not a direct answer to your question, but.

1) Import model into Blender with this addon: https://github.com/sanguinariojoe/blender_s3o_import
2) Export model to <model>.dae
3) add a metafile called <model>.dae.lua in the same folder
4) specify textures in that file like this.
5) Delete "UPSPRING" and salt the sectors of the hard drive that it used to occupy.
Last edited by Anarchid on 07 Aug 2019, 12:31, edited 1 time in total.
2 x

User avatar
Beherith
Moderator
Posts: 4933
Joined: 26 Oct 2007, 16:21

Re: UPSPRING

Post by Beherith » 07 Aug 2019, 12:31

When you edit models with upspring, make sure the two textures are also present (as files) next to the s3o. Avoids a lot of headaches.
1 x

User avatar
FLOZi
MC: Legacy & Spring 1944 Developer
Posts: 6103
Joined: 29 Apr 2005, 01:14

Re: UPSPRING

Post by FLOZi » 07 Aug 2019, 17:31

settings -> set spring texture directory
2 x

User avatar
PicassoCT
Journeywar Developer & Mapper
Posts: 10207
Joined: 24 Jan 2006, 21:12

Re: UPSPRING

Post by PicassoCT » 08 Aug 2019, 11:38

Anarchid wrote:
07 Aug 2019, 12:28
I apologise if this is not a direct answer to your question, but instead pushing the true, golden path solution i discovered, which works well for me but nearly nooone else.

This ocassionally happens in open source. Somebody creates a feature, finds something out and then pushes this on the unwashed masses. Unfortunatly, they fail to deliver real, useful instructions as in - the feature works for them, because there machine, there blender version and there config works. It also assumes that everybody else just knows the settings.

Resulting in a lot of time wasted trying to follow a frustrating set of instructions, that leave you stranded in the middle of nowhere.
I should have never pushed the whole blender mess and i apologize for it.
Discard my opinion.
0 x

ICE
Posts: 14
Joined: 06 Aug 2019, 14:52

Re: UPSPRING

Post by ICE » 09 Aug 2019, 09:31

Anarchid thanks (works)
UPSPRING still not working
Can Windows 10x64 be to blame for this?
0 x

User avatar
Forboding Angel
Evolution RTS Developer
Posts: 14575
Joined: 17 Nov 2005, 02:43

Re: UPSPRING

Post by Forboding Angel » 10 Aug 2019, 05:56

Ice, upspring works fine in win10 64bit.

These are the things that you need to have your textures show.

Textures MUST be in unittextures folder of your game
For units, a tex2 is needed
For units, the model hitsphere radius MUST be defined in upspring
For units, the model height MUST be defined in upspring

If you have done the above 4 things, your unit will show up properly.
2 x

ICE
Posts: 14
Joined: 06 Aug 2019, 14:52

Re: UPSPRING

Post by ICE » 10 Aug 2019, 16:31

Thank!
My mistake was that I did not set texture 2 as the main one.
And else, when creating my model, I did not break the texture into RGBA.
0 x

Post Reply

Return to “Help & Bugs”