Fight order issued at start of game (BA)

Fight order issued at start of game (BA)

Discuss your problems with the latest release of the engine here. Problems with games, maps or other utilities belong in their respective forums.

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
User avatar
Jazcash
Posts: 5306
Joined: 08 Dec 2007, 17:39

Fight order issued at start of game (BA)

Post by Jazcash »

For some reason, my Com is given a fight order automatically as soon as a game starts which ruins initial queue and is just generally annoying. Any idea what's causing this and if a widget, which widget? I've had a look through my widget list and can't imagine which one might be causing it.
User avatar
ginekolog
Posts: 837
Joined: 27 Feb 2006, 13:49

Re: Fight order issued at start of game (BA)

Post by ginekolog »

I have similar problem. When game starts, something starts moving my com : :oops:
User avatar
very_bad_soldier
Posts: 1390
Joined: 20 Feb 2007, 01:10

Re: Fight order issued at start of game (BA)

Post by very_bad_soldier »

Please post a log.
User avatar
very_bad_soldier
Posts: 1390
Joined: 20 Feb 2007, 01:10

Re: Fight order issued at start of game (BA)

Post by very_bad_soldier »

ginekolog wrote:When game starts, something starts moving my com : :oops:
jazcash wrote: [f=0000000] Loading widget from user: Unit Mover <cmd_unit_mover.lua> ...
I didnt know a "Unit Mover" widget but it sounds kinda suspicious.

Also it contains:

Code: Select all

GiveOrderToUnit(unitID, CMD.FIGHT,  { x, y, z}, { "" })
So thats my guess.
User avatar
Jazcash
Posts: 5306
Joined: 08 Dec 2007, 17:39

Re: Fight order issued at start of game (BA)

Post by Jazcash »

very_bad_soldier wrote:
ginekolog wrote:When game starts, something starts moving my com : :oops:
jazcash wrote: [f=0000000] Loading widget from user: Unit Mover <cmd_unit_mover.lua> ...
I didnt know a "Unit Mover" widget but it sounds kinda suspicious.

Also it contains:

Code: Select all

GiveOrderToUnit(unitID, CMD.FIGHT,  { x, y, z}, { "" })
So thats my guess.
It moves built units out of the way for units like consuls and freakers when they're set to build units on repeat. I'll try disabling it though, brb.

Edit: That did it! Thanks vbs :)
Post Reply

Return to “Help & Bugs”