Puase Button doesnt work

Puase Button doesnt work

Discuss your problems with the latest release of the engine here. Problems with games, maps or other utilities belong in their respective forums.

Moderators: Moderators, Moderators

Post Reply
Deutscha
Posts: 64
Joined: 29 Apr 2009, 19:23

Puase Button doesnt work

Post by Deutscha »

hello,

i dl "Pause Button", but it doesnt work at my pc (vista 32bit).

why?
0 x

User avatar
manolo_
Posts: 1370
Joined: 01 Jul 2008, 00:08

Re: Puase Button doesnt work

Post by manolo_ »

activated ingame?
what mod, some mods (e.g. xta) have problems with that widget
0 x

Deutscha
Posts: 64
Joined: 29 Apr 2009, 19:23

Re: Pause Button doesnt work

Post by Deutscha »

at my other pc (win xp) it works...

i dont see it in the overview (f11) ingame.
i dont know why...
0 x

Daksad
Posts: 11
Joined: 14 Aug 2009, 22:54

Re: Puase Button doesnt work

Post by Daksad »

Tried reinstalling?
0 x

User avatar
very_bad_soldier
Posts: 1371
Joined: 20 Feb 2007, 01:10

Re: Puase Button doesnt work

Post by very_bad_soldier »

manolo_ wrote:activated ingame?
what mod, some mods (e.g. xta) have problems with that widget
Really? Whats wrong?
0 x

User avatar
manolo_
Posts: 1370
Joined: 01 Jul 2008, 00:08

Re: Puase Button doesnt work

Post by manolo_ »

very_bad_soldier wrote:
manolo_ wrote:activated ingame?
what mod, some mods (e.g. xta) have problems with that widget
Really? Whats wrong?
dunno, there is a line error, test it
0 x

User avatar
very_bad_soldier
Posts: 1371
Joined: 20 Feb 2007, 01:10

Re: Puase Button doesnt work

Post by very_bad_soldier »

Well, I did. It works well for me with xta 9.58 and 9.59. Maybe provide infolog.txt and I will take a look at it.
Just to be sure, we are talking about PauseScreen widget arent we?
0 x

User avatar
manolo_
Posts: 1370
Joined: 01 Jul 2008, 00:08

Re: Puase Button doesnt work

Post by manolo_ »

error in drawscreen(): [string spirng-path]:228 attempt to index upvalue myfont a vil value
0 x

User avatar
very_bad_soldier
Posts: 1371
Joined: 20 Feb 2007, 01:10

Re: Puase Button doesnt work

Post by very_bad_soldier »

Probably the font could not be initialized . Missing fontfile?

Code: Select all

local fontPath = "LuaUI/Fonts/MicrogrammaDBold.ttf"
0 x

User avatar
manolo_
Posts: 1370
Joined: 01 Jul 2008, 00:08

Re: Puase Button doesnt work

Post by manolo_ »

very_bad_soldier wrote:Probably the font could not be initialized . Missing fontfile?

Code: Select all

local fontPath = "LuaUI/Fonts/MicrogrammaDBold.ttf"
there is no such font, could u add it to the downloader?
0 x

User avatar
very_bad_soldier
Posts: 1371
Joined: 20 Feb 2007, 01:10

Re: Puase Button doesnt work

Post by very_bad_soldier »

manolo_ wrote: there is no such font, could u add it to the downloader?
*facepalms*
fixed
0 x

Deutscha
Posts: 64
Joined: 29 Apr 2009, 19:23

Re: Puase Button doesnt work

Post by Deutscha »

but i doesnt work at mine...

there ist no button when i take a pause ?!

why not?
0 x

User avatar
very_bad_soldier
Posts: 1371
Joined: 20 Feb 2007, 01:10

Re: Puase Button doesnt work

Post by very_bad_soldier »

Try reinstalling by using SpringDownloader.
Something failed badly when it is not even listed in the F11-menu.
0 x

Deutscha
Posts: 64
Joined: 29 Apr 2009, 19:23

Re: Puase Button doesnt work

Post by Deutscha »

i tried to reinstall but it doesnt work yet...
do you have some other helps?

thanks
0 x

User avatar
very_bad_soldier
Posts: 1371
Joined: 20 Feb 2007, 01:10

Re: Puase Button doesnt work

Post by very_bad_soldier »

Not really. What mod are you using?
Do you have a file \LuaUI\Widgets\gui_pauseScreen.lua?

Or another thing:
Start spring.exe, boot up your mod and start the game. Then you quit spring and post the infolog.
0 x

Deutscha
Posts: 64
Joined: 29 Apr 2009, 19:23

Re: Puase Button doesnt work

Post by Deutscha »

of course i have got this files... and in the right directory

but it isnt shown ingame -.-
0 x

User avatar
bartvbl
Posts: 346
Joined: 21 Mar 2009, 15:55

Re: Puase Button doesnt work

Post by bartvbl »

just an idea:
since your keyboard is DVORAK, could it have to do with keycodes?
Like that the button is there, but spring is looking for another keycode?
0 x

User avatar
very_bad_soldier
Posts: 1371
Joined: 20 Feb 2007, 01:10

Re: Puase Button doesnt work

Post by very_bad_soldier »

Mod and infolog can still help.
0 x

Deutscha
Posts: 64
Joined: 29 Apr 2009, 19:23

Re: Puase Button doesnt work

Post by Deutscha »

My Infolog:

Code: Select all

LogOutput initialized.
it is helpful for you?

thanks
Last edited by Deutscha on 27 Nov 2009, 19:12, edited 1 time in total.
0 x

User avatar
very_bad_soldier
Posts: 1371
Joined: 20 Feb 2007, 01:10

Re: Puase Button doesnt work

Post by very_bad_soldier »

Well, actually no, It's strange.

It does not load a single user-widget from your widget directory. And it does not load pauseScreen widget from the mod either (its included in BA).
Maybe related to AIs? You can try to just start spring.exe without AIs, maybe it behaves different.

Solution B: Reinstall spring :mrgreen:
0 x

Post Reply

Return to “Help & Bugs”