When you have units selected and do right click on map

When you have units selected and do right click on map

Discuss your problems with the latest release of the engine here. Problems with games, maps or other utilities belong in their respective forums.

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
Hellspawn
Posts: 392
Joined: 24 Feb 2006, 11:54

When you have units selected and do right click on map

Post by Hellspawn »

I want that view moves there, not units if that is possible?

I tried MiniMapFullProxy=0, but it only works if I select 1 unit (and rarely if I select several units). Could it be fighting with some LUA or something?
User avatar
zwzsg
Kernel Panic Co-Developer
Posts: 7031
Joined: 16 Nov 2004, 13:08

Re: When you have units selected and do right click on map

Post by zwzsg »

Tried middle clicking yet?
Hellspawn
Posts: 392
Joined: 24 Feb 2006, 11:54

Re: When you have units selected and do right click on map

Post by Hellspawn »

Problem solved- customformations widget had to be turned off
Hellspawn
Posts: 392
Joined: 24 Feb 2006, 11:54

Re: When you have units selected and do right click on map

Post by Hellspawn »

zwzsg wrote:Tried middle clicking yet?
I am not used on middle mouse clicking at all, none of rts have that =/.
User avatar
JohannesH
Posts: 1793
Joined: 07 Apr 2009, 12:43

Re: When you have units selected and do right click on map

Post by JohannesH »

Thats weird, i can issue orders on minimap no prob, also draw lines on minimap with customformations... Customformations is the most crucial widget there is imo, dont disable it but try to learn to use it.

Dont know what my minimap settings are, just the default, I dont use LOLUI though but "Old BA layout"-UI widget.

Mid mouse on minimap moves camera to that place.
User avatar
BrainDamage
Lobby Developer
Posts: 1164
Joined: 25 Sep 2006, 13:56

Re: When you have units selected and do right click on map

Post by BrainDamage »

he was using a very ancient version of the widget which had that problem, no "correct usage" would have fixed the code bug, he can always upgrade to a working one ofc
Post Reply

Return to “Help & Bugs”