Ctrl+Z selects ALL units of current type on the HOLE map!

Ctrl+Z selects ALL units of current type on the HOLE map!

Discuss your problems with the latest release of the engine here. Problems with games, maps or other utilities belong in their respective forums.

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
slogic
AI Developer
Posts: 626
Joined: 17 Mar 2008, 19:03

Ctrl+Z selects ALL units of current type on the HOLE map!

Post by slogic »

Is this a Spring new specialized feature or bug? OTA selected only visible units on current screen. I'm playing in overview (classic) mode.
imbaczek
Posts: 3629
Joined: 22 Aug 2006, 16:19

Re: Ctrl+Z selects ALL units of current type on the HOLE map!

Post by imbaczek »

by design. use selectioneditor.exe to change that or make your own bindings.
User avatar
lurker
Posts: 3842
Joined: 08 Jan 2007, 06:13

Re: Ctrl+Z selects ALL units of current type on the HOLE map!

Post by lurker »

Or double click.
slogic
AI Developer
Posts: 626
Joined: 17 Mar 2008, 19:03

Re: Ctrl+Z selects ALL units of current type on the HOLE map!

Post by slogic »

imbaczek wrote:by design. use selectioneditor.exe to change that or make your own bindings.
Damn, another small tool :) THANX! I'll update FAQ also ASAP...
User avatar
zwzsg
Kernel Panic Co-Developer
Posts: 7031
Joined: 16 Nov 2004, 13:08

Re: Ctrl+Z selects ALL units of current type on the HOLE map!

Post by zwzsg »

slogic wrote:OTA selected only visible units on current screen.
Are you sure?
User avatar
FLOZi
MC: Legacy & Spring 1944 Developer
Posts: 6214
Joined: 29 Apr 2005, 01:14

Re: Ctrl+Z selects ALL units of current type on the HOLE map!

Post by FLOZi »

I'm quite sure he's wrong zwzsg
User avatar
Teutooni
Posts: 717
Joined: 01 Dec 2007, 17:21

Re: Ctrl+Z selects ALL units of current type on the HOLE map!

Post by Teutooni »

Selections and keybinds are customizable. You can make pretty complex selection rules with the editor. I use ctrl+z as select visible units of previous selection, but not builders or buildings. That way I can just box a few units, zoom to an area and hit ctrl+z, and get all units of that type in the area without worry of accidentally messing builder orders.

Also, double click isn't as useful because hitting small fast units is a pain and sometimes I need to select multiple unit types at once.
slogic
AI Developer
Posts: 626
Joined: 17 Mar 2008, 19:03

Re: Ctrl+Z selects ALL units of current type on the HOLE map!

Post by slogic »

zwzsg wrote:
slogic wrote:OTA selected only visible units on current screen.
Are you sure?
Yep, i was wrong :P. I tested OTA last night & was surprised. I guess it was my blue dream (in OTA) that i believed so much that was mistakenly sure.
Post Reply

Return to “Help & Bugs”

cron