Springie the AutoHost - Page 13

Springie the AutoHost

Various things about Spring that do not fit in any of the other forums listed below, including forum rules.

Moderator: Moderators

User avatar
Zydox
Lobby Developer
Posts: 453
Joined: 23 May 2006, 13:54

Post by Zydox »

What's the local IP in the script file generated from Springie?
User avatar
Licho
Zero-K Developer
Posts: 3803
Joined: 19 May 2006, 19:13

Post by Licho »

Springie binds to 127.0.0.1.
If you have problems with people from LAN, try disabling "gargamel" mode. It's using fixed ports and this could be causing problems.

Regarding hole punching - I will enable it again in some next version.
User avatar
zwzsg
Kernel Panic Co-Developer
Posts: 7031
Joined: 16 Nov 2004, 13:08

Post by zwzsg »

Excuse me for the rez, but here seem to be the most appropriate place.

How do I make it not show the start boxes? (as I use fixed start pos)

Is there any way to have "perform" commands executed every time it hosts a game? (so that I could do a !clearbox each time it starts hosting)

Any wait you could add something that notifies me when someone enter my autohosted battle?

How does the downloading of map works? How does it know which map to get, in what order does it get them, what happens if my HDD is full, etc..?

Is it possible to add my own commands to the list of ! commands?

Can I make some mods "hidden", not shown in !listmods nor useable in !voterehost and such, but still present in my Spring folder (because I'd rather have one copy of Spring than having to have twice the maps, mods, etc.. on my HDD. Current Spring folder is 3gb, so I'd rather not have to duplicate it. Actually, rather than a blacklist for mods, I'd rather have a whitelist.

It seems it doesn't know the end condition "Lineage", can you add it?

Any way you could lower the % needed for votes, as well as not counting the autohost itself in the person count?
Satirik
Lobby Developer
Posts: 1688
Joined: 16 Mar 2007, 18:27

Post by Satirik »

for the vote you could just change to 50% +1 of the voting people
User avatar
zwzsg
Kernel Panic Co-Developer
Posts: 7031
Joined: 16 Nov 2004, 13:08

Post by zwzsg »

Well, actually I would like 50% -1...
SkAzZ
Posts: 1
Joined: 17 Sep 2007, 22:56

Post by SkAzZ »

While in a game, this is the 2nd time its happened, I've been getting this error mid game.

This is the error :

Code: Select all

Spring 0.75b2 has crashed.
Exception: Access violation (0xc0000005)
Exception Address: 0x009f5d5e
DLL information:
0x00400000	spring
0x7c900000	ntdll
0x7c800000	kernel32
0x77dd0000	ADVAPI32
0x77e70000	RPCRT4
0x73f10000	dsound
0x77c10000	msvcrt
0x7e410000	USER32
0x77f10000	GDI32
0x774e0000	ole32
0x76b40000	WINMM
0x77c00000	VERSION
0x68b20000	GLU32
0x5ed00000	OPENGL32
0x73760000	DDRAW
0x73bc0000	DCIMAN32
0x76c90000	IMAGEHLP
0x71ad0000	WSOCK32
0x71ab0000	WS2_32
0x71aa0000	WS2HELP
0x10000000	SDL
0x7c340000	MSVCR71
0x00d00000	DevIL
0x66fc0000	freetype6
0x61b80000	zlib1
0x00e90000	glew32
0x003e0000	ILU
0x5ad70000	uxtheme
0x18800000	RTSUltraMonHook
0x18900000	RTSUltraMonHookRes
0x76380000	MSIMG32
0x69000000	atioglxx
0x20b00000	imon
0x71a50000	mswsock
0x662b0000	hnetcfg
0x71a90000	wshtcpip
0x76c30000	WINTRUST
0x77a80000	CRYPT32
0x77b20000	MSASN1
0x72d20000	wdmaud
0x72d10000	msacm32
0x77be0000	MSACM32
0x77bd0000	midimap
0x73ee0000	KsUser
0x59a60000	DBGHELP
Stacktrace:
(0) C:\Program Files\Spring\spring.exe [0x009F5D5E]
(1) C:\Program Files\Spring\spring.exe [0x007E8623]
(2) C:\Program Files\Spring\spring.exe [0x007E904B]
(3) C:\Program Files\Spring\spring.exe [0x007E9326]
(4) C:\Program Files\Spring\spring.exe [0x007EE6A8]
(5) C:\Program Files\Spring\spring.exe [0x007EFC2B]
(6) C:\Program Files\Spring\spring.exe [0x007DD7A9]
(7) C:\Program Files\Spring\spring.exe [0x007DDD03]
(8) C:\Program Files\Spring\spring.exe [0x007E32FD]
(9) C:\Program Files\Spring\spring.exe [0x006E409F]
(10) C:\Program Files\Spring\spring.exe [0x0071BD8A]
(11) C:\Program Files\Spring\spring.exe [0x005BB7F1]
(12) C:\Program Files\Spring\spring.exe [0x005DB50C]
(13) C:\Program Files\Spring\spring.exe [0x005DE5EE]
(14) C:\Program Files\Spring\spring.exe [0x00819AA9]
(15) C:\Program Files\Spring\spring.exe [0x00821C68]
(16) C:\Program Files\Spring\spring.exe [0x00822038]
(17) C:\Program Files\Spring\spring.exe [0x00822269]
(18) C:\Program Files\Spring\spring.exe [0x0090F147]
(19) C:\Program Files\Spring\spring.exe [0x00401292]
(20) C:\Program Files\Spring\spring.exe [0x004012DD]
(21) C:\WINDOWS\system32\kernel32.dll(RegisterWaitForInputIdle+0x49) [0x7C816FF7]
I have done a recent windows XP update, net framework 2 to be more precise.
User avatar
Peet
Malcontent
Posts: 4383
Joined: 27 Feb 2006, 22:04

Post by Peet »

(0) std::_List_node_base::unhook()
/home/tvo/workdir/gcc-release/buildgcc/i586-mingw32msvc/libstdc++-v3/src/../../../../gcc/libstdc++-v3/src/list.cc:137

(1) CPathEstimator::ResetSearch()
/opt/mingw42/lib/gcc/i586-mingw32msvc/4.2.0/include/c++/ext/new_allocator.h:97

(2) CPathEstimator::InitSearch(MoveData const&, CPathFinderDef const&)
/var/lib/buildbot/spring_slave/mingw32-4.2.0/build/rts/Sim/Path/PathEstimator.cpp:432

(3) CPathEstimator::GetPath(MoveData const&, float3, CPathFinderDef const&, IPath::Path&, unsigned int)
/var/lib/buildbot/spring_slave/mingw32-4.2.0/build/rts/Sim/Path/PathEstimator.cpp:392

(4) CPathManager::Estimate2ToEstimate(CPathManager::MultiPath&, float3)
/var/lib/buildbot/spring_slave/mingw32-4.2.0/build/rts/Sim/Path/PathManager.cpp:281

(5) CPathManager::NextWaypoint(unsigned int, float3, float, int)
/var/lib/buildbot/spring_slave/mingw32-4.2.0/build/rts/Sim/Path/PathManager.cpp:326

(6) CGroundMoveType::GetNextWaypoint()
/var/lib/buildbot/spring_slave/mingw32-4.2.0/build/rts/Sim/MoveTypes/groundmovetype.cpp:1052

(7) CGroundMoveType::TestNewTerrainSquare()
/var/lib/buildbot/spring_slave/mingw32-4.2.0/build/rts/Sim/MoveTypes/groundmovetype.cpp:1529

(8) CGroundMoveType::Update()
/var/lib/buildbot/spring_slave/mingw32-4.2.0/build/rts/Sim/MoveTypes/groundmovetype.cpp:317

(9) CUnit::Update()
/var/lib/buildbot/spring_slave/mingw32-4.2.0/build/rts/Sim/Units/Unit.cpp:415

(10) CUnitHandler::Update()
/opt/mingw42/lib/gcc/i586-mingw32msvc/4.2.0/include/c++/bits/stl_list.h:150

(11) CGame::SimFrame()
/var/lib/buildbot/spring_slave/mingw32-4.2.0/build/rts/Game/Game.cpp:2379

(12) CGame::ClientReadNet()
/var/lib/buildbot/spring_slave/mingw32-4.2.0/build/rts/Game/Game.cpp:2736

(13) CGame::Update()
/var/lib/buildbot/spring_slave/mingw32-4.2.0/build/rts/Game/Game.cpp:1776

(14) SpringApp::Update()
/var/lib/buildbot/spring_slave/mingw32-4.2.0/build/rts/System/Main.cpp:838

(15) SpringApp::Run(int, char**)
/var/lib/buildbot/spring_slave/mingw32-4.2.0/build/rts/System/Main.cpp:1023

(16) Run(int, char**)
/var/lib/buildbot/spring_slave/mingw32-4.2.0/build/rts/System/Main.cpp:1083

(17) WinMain@16
/var/lib/buildbot/spring_slave/mingw32-4.2.0/build/rts/System/Main.cpp:1146

(18) luabind::detail::create_class::stage2(lua_State*)
/var/lib/buildbot/spring_slave/mingw32-4.2.0/build/lua/luabind/src/create_class.cpp:104

(19) ??
WeaponDefHandler.cpp:0

(20) ??
WeaponDefHandler.cpp:0

(21) ??
??:0
unstjohnny
Posts: 5
Joined: 03 Oct 2007, 20:39

Post by unstjohnny »

Hi!

Can I run this server on Linux? Or it just work on win?

Thx

J
User avatar
stilicho
Posts: 46
Joined: 21 Mar 2007, 02:49

Post by stilicho »

I can never figure out how to change a preset. What are the preset names?

So for instance, if it's currently set to comends, how to do I change it to com continues?
tombom
Posts: 1933
Joined: 18 Dec 2005, 20:21

Post by tombom »

!listpresets, then !set/votepreset <number>
fusioneko
Posts: 6
Joined: 01 Oct 2007, 17:49

Post by fusioneko »

I read that hole punching was disabled, anyway to get it enabled? D: I'd like to use it.
User avatar
Licho
Zero-K Developer
Posts: 3803
Joined: 19 May 2006, 19:13

Post by Licho »

Presets are editable in springie menu. Their names differ from autohost to autohost, because every owner can define his own unique presets.

Hole punching - there is currentl no way to enable it, I will likely readd that back in the future.
fusioneko
Posts: 6
Joined: 01 Oct 2007, 17:49

Post by fusioneko »

I was already aware of that, I checked all the XML Files and I read about you disabling it. I was just simply suggesting you enable it next version :P
unstjohnny
Posts: 5
Joined: 03 Oct 2007, 20:39

client & server

Post by unstjohnny »

Hi!

I have just noticed, that when a game begin a client starts to run. The client must run during the game, or this function can be disabled?
Because I have an old machine what can run the server, but cannot the client, it cost 140Mb memory, can I reduce it somehow, if it must run?

thx for the help.

J
User avatar
Licho
Zero-K Developer
Posts: 3803
Joined: 19 May 2006, 19:13

Post by Licho »

Yeah, unfortonutally it has to run ..
It's currently not possible to host spring without spring itself.
unstjohnny
Posts: 5
Joined: 03 Oct 2007, 20:39

Post by unstjohnny »

I see, thx.

J
User avatar
LathanStanley
Posts: 1429
Joined: 20 Jun 2005, 05:16

Post by LathanStanley »

wtf was he askin? :?
User avatar
LOrDo
Posts: 1154
Joined: 27 Feb 2006, 00:21

Post by LOrDo »

He was asking:
Hi!

I have just noticed, that when a game begin a client starts to run. The client must run during the game, or this function can be disabled?
Because I have an old machine what can run the server, but cannot the client, it cost 140Mb memory, can I reduce it somehow, if it must run?

thx for the help.

J
Read posts much?
User avatar
caldera
Posts: 388
Joined: 18 Oct 2005, 20:56

Post by caldera »

my springie autohost contains admins i never added to it. how can that be? i thought they could only be added in the springie-settings on the machine on which its installed.
User avatar
Licho
Zero-K Developer
Posts: 3803
Joined: 19 May 2006, 19:13

Post by Licho »

Nope, you can add them using !setlevel command too.
And lobby moderators have increased rights by default (you can change that too).
Post Reply

Return to “General Discussion”