Problem with AI testing

Problem with AI testing

Various things about Spring that do not fit in any of the other forums listed below, including forum rules.

Moderators: Moderators, Moderators

Post Reply
User avatar
Lindir The Green
Posts: 815
Joined: 04 May 2005, 15:09

Problem with AI testing

Post by Lindir The Green »

Back in the good ol' days of 0.71, I could right click on a saved script and tell spring to run it. But now, it just does the same thing as opening up Spring.exe which is really annoying!

Because now to run an AI test, I have to open up the lobby, spend 10 minutes setting up the test, and then run it, just to see if the small change I made in NTai had any effect.

Does anybody know a workaround?
0 x

User avatar
Kuroneko
Posts: 483
Joined: 03 Jan 2005, 05:32

Re: Problem with AI testing

Post by Kuroneko »

Lindir The Green wrote:Back in the good ol' days of 0.71, I could right click on a saved script and tell spring to run it. But now, it just does the same thing as opening up Spring.exe which is really annoying!

Because now to run an AI test, I have to open up the lobby, spend 10 minutes setting up the test, and then run it, just to see if the small change I made in NTai had any effect.

Does anybody know a workaround?
SpringSP
0 x

User avatar
Lindir The Green
Posts: 815
Joined: 04 May 2005, 15:09

Post by Lindir The Green »

SpringSP is outdated; I'm not even sure if it works with the current version of Spring.

And I can't set myself as a spectator in it, or save the settings.
0 x

User avatar
IceXuick
Posts: 504
Joined: 14 Mar 2006, 01:46

Post by IceXuick »

[NOHELPFUL_INFO]

As many probably have figured out now, 72b1 is unfortunately, despite massive testing, not bug free (at all). I hope things can get fixed soon, as i myself also have some problems with the new release.

[/NOHELPFUL_INFO]
0 x

User avatar
unpossible
Posts: 871
Joined: 10 May 2005, 19:24

Post by unpossible »

Lindir The Green wrote:SpringSP is outdated; I'm not even sure if it works with the current version of Spring.

And I can't set myself as a spectator in it, or save the settings.
it does work, remembers your settings and you can spectate by just choosing AI players. have you ever used it before?
0 x

User avatar
Sgt Doom
Posts: 144
Joined: 19 Jun 2006, 10:52

Post by Sgt Doom »

I'm using the springSP that came with NTAI, it works just fine.
0 x

User avatar
Lindir The Green
Posts: 815
Joined: 04 May 2005, 15:09

Post by Lindir The Green »

Hmm...

Well, the last time I tried to share a com with the AI, it crashed.

I guess I'll try it. But it still isn't as convenient, because I will have to use .cheat .spectator at the beginning of every test to see what's happening.
0 x

User avatar
unpossible
Posts: 871
Joined: 10 May 2005, 19:24

Post by unpossible »

Lindir The Green wrote:Hmm...

Well, the last time I tried to share a com with the AI, it crashed.

I guess I'll try it. But it still isn't as convenient, because I will have to use .cheat .spectator at the beginning of every test to see what's happening.
what are you talking about? try it. add two NTAI bots as players. no human players. That's all you have to do! you can see all the resources of the first player and all the units of all players!

try it!

make sure you use the edit player button to change the first player to NTAI from human

try it!

watch the game

try it!

try it!

try it!

try it!

can i be any clearer?
0 x

User avatar
Masse
Damned Developer
Posts: 979
Joined: 15 Sep 2004, 18:56

Post by Masse »

unpossible wrote:you can see all the resources of the first player and all the units of all players!
and if u press numbers u can view resources of other players :wink:
0 x

User avatar
AF
AI Developer
Posts: 20671
Joined: 14 Sep 2004, 11:32

Post by AF »

If you need to intervene, do .cheat .team x, then .spectator to go back again

Simply dragging and dropping a script onto spring.exe is enough
0 x

jellyman
Posts: 265
Joined: 13 Nov 2005, 07:36

Post by jellyman »

Although I have seen a bug where occasionally I'll set several AI players in SP, and then launch to find that it has given control of player one to me instead of an ai.
0 x

User avatar
Lindir The Green
Posts: 815
Joined: 04 May 2005, 15:09

Post by Lindir The Green »

unpossible wrote: try it!

make sure you use the edit player button to change the first player to NTAI from human

try it!

watch the game

try it!

try it!

try it!

try it!
I know!

I know!

I know!

I know!

I know!

I know!

I can't try it right now because I'm busy doing the 150 hours of community service I need to graduate from high school!

But I will try it when I get home today!

I'll also try AF's method!

edit:

AF's method did not work. Using SpringSP did work, but it is still annoying because when the next version of NTai comes out (probably tommorow) the installer will overwrite all of my SpringSP data.

And then again the next day, and the next day, and the next day, and then again when I want to actually play a SP game.
0 x

Post Reply

Return to “General Discussion”