Is Rapid working?

Is Rapid working?

Various things about Spring that do not fit in any of the other forums listed below, including forum rules.

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
User avatar
SanadaUjiosan
Conflict Terra Developer
Posts: 907
Joined: 21 Jan 2010, 06:21

Is Rapid working?

Post by SanadaUjiosan »

I don't really know where this goes, but I'll put it here. My apologies to the moderators if this should go elsewhere.

Is rapid not working? The past 30 or so revisions to CT haven't been uploaded to rapid. The last revision on there is 1607, which was 4 days ago. The most recent I made was 1639.

Who is in charge of what's on rapid? Where should I check for rapid news? I'd like to know for future reference (Oksnoop2 always handled this stuff before for CT...)
0 x

User avatar
Forboding Angel
Evolution RTS Developer
Posts: 14636
Joined: 17 Nov 2005, 02:43

Re: Is Rapid working?

Post by Forboding Angel »

try to grab it yourself via ct:test
0 x

User avatar
Licho
Zero-K Developer
Posts: 3803
Joined: 19 May 2006, 19:13

Re: Is Rapid working?

Post by Licho »

Fixed it.

Evil people and hitlers of spring are in charge.
0 x

User avatar
SanadaUjiosan
Conflict Terra Developer
Posts: 907
Joined: 21 Jan 2010, 06:21

Re: Is Rapid working?

Post by SanadaUjiosan »

Ah a thousand thank yous Licho!

What was wrong? Out of curiosity...
0 x

User avatar
Licho
Zero-K Developer
Posts: 3803
Joined: 19 May 2006, 19:13

Re: Is Rapid working?

Post by Licho »

lock on svnmirror because of server upgrade to oneiric
0 x

User avatar
SanadaUjiosan
Conflict Terra Developer
Posts: 907
Joined: 21 Jan 2010, 06:21

Re: Is Rapid working?

Post by SanadaUjiosan »

So, uh, CT's commits aren't being picked up by rapid again. made some tonight, didn't show up, and made some last night, still aren't up. Last CT version on rapid is revision-1752, made in May.

Did something change with rapid (again) or is this just the same thing from before?

Would super appreciate someone looking into this for me :)
0 x

User avatar
det
Moderator
Posts: 737
Joined: 26 Nov 2005, 11:22

Re: Is Rapid working?

Post by det »

Fixed
0 x

User avatar
SanadaUjiosan
Conflict Terra Developer
Posts: 907
Joined: 21 Jan 2010, 06:21

Re: Is Rapid working?

Post by SanadaUjiosan »

Thank you!
0 x

User avatar
SanadaUjiosan
Conflict Terra Developer
Posts: 907
Joined: 21 Jan 2010, 06:21

Re: Is Rapid working?

Post by SanadaUjiosan »

Hate to bother again, but it seems the CT autohost isn't updating to the newest version on rapid. The autohost still updates within a few minutes of rapid right?

Also, I've been wanting this for a while, but is it possible to change the name of the CT autohost to "Conflict Terra Autohost" and take out the (test) part?

Is this stuff I can change/fix or does it fall on the shoulders of the higher ups? I don't like being a burden, haha
0 x

User avatar
Forboding Angel
Evolution RTS Developer
Posts: 14636
Joined: 17 Nov 2005, 02:43

Re: Is Rapid working?

Post by Forboding Angel »

Nah, autohost takes from 5 minutes to 2 hours to update.

I have found in running my own spads hosts, that when I update them springie gets jealous and updates much more quickly (I think it looks for other higher versions hosted then it's own and takes that as a cue to update).

Lately the lag on the springie hosts has me singing the blues though :-(
0 x

User avatar
SanadaUjiosan
Conflict Terra Developer
Posts: 907
Joined: 21 Jan 2010, 06:21

Re: Is Rapid working?

Post by SanadaUjiosan »

Ah I see it's updated now. Thanks for the heads up Forb.

My request/question about the name of the autohost still stands
0 x

User avatar
Forboding Angel
Evolution RTS Developer
Posts: 14636
Joined: 17 Nov 2005, 02:43

Re: Is Rapid working?

Post by Forboding Angel »

I remember asking the same thing, and iirc the answer I got was along the lines of you can change the name of one, but the newly spawned ones will have those same names (or something like that).

I believe that that name is a single generic string with a variable.

Such as:
Springie Zero-K
Springie Conflict Terra
Springie Evolution RTS

I may be wrong. It was a LOOONG time ago that I asked and I may have gotten some things mixed up in my head.
0 x

User avatar
SanadaUjiosan
Conflict Terra Developer
Posts: 907
Joined: 21 Jan 2010, 06:21

Re: Is Rapid working?

Post by SanadaUjiosan »

*is a broken record*

I don't think rapid is picking up CT's SVN updates :?

Are my long hiatuses from working on the game causing this every time I do decide to start working on it again?
0 x

User avatar
smoth
Posts: 22300
Joined: 13 Jan 2005, 00:46

Re: Is Rapid working?

Post by smoth »

something broke, an engine dev decided to take rapid down artibitrarily drama happened. TBH I am not sure what the hell is going on with it now.
0 x

User avatar
SanadaUjiosan
Conflict Terra Developer
Posts: 907
Joined: 21 Jan 2010, 06:21

Re: Is Rapid working?

Post by SanadaUjiosan »

oh... like, rapid may not be a thing anymore?

If so, that's a huge bummer.

Thanks for the heads up Smoth
0 x

User avatar
Forboding Angel
Evolution RTS Developer
Posts: 14636
Joined: 17 Nov 2005, 02:43

Re: Is Rapid working?

Post by Forboding Angel »

Sanada, Rapid is working fine. Smoth is talking about the program "Rapid" that is included with spring. What you are talking about is your svn <-> rapid link.

Just make a BAW thread like I did 2 days ago here and someone will make fix.

http://springrts.com/phpbb/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=29727

Rapid isn't going away.
0 x

User avatar
SanadaUjiosan
Conflict Terra Developer
Posts: 907
Joined: 21 Jan 2010, 06:21

Re: Is Rapid working?

Post by SanadaUjiosan »

Oh ok, thanks for the input Forb. Makes me feel a little better, Rapid makes the world a happier place :-)

I was just trying to cut down on the thread count, but I'll do as you suggested.
0 x

Post Reply

Return to “General Discussion”