Do you run spring with shadows on? - Page 2

Do you run spring with shadows on?

Various things about Spring that do not fit in any of the other forums listed below, including forum rules.

Moderators: Moderators, Moderators

Godde
Posts: 268
Joined: 29 Mar 2010, 17:54

Re: Do you run spring with shadows on?

Post by Godde »

GeForce 8800GTS
I'm constantly switching between metal view, height view and LoS view. Do shadows display in thoose views? I have it turned off but shadows would be pretty useful in determining heights of airplanes and projectiles. Do projectiles have shadows?

Anyway. When I buy a new computer I will get a 3D screen so that I don't have to use the height view and so that I can determine the height of projectiles and airplanes without changing the camera angle.
0 x

User avatar
Aether_0001
Posts: 228
Joined: 25 Feb 2008, 03:41

Re: Do you run spring with shadows on?

Post by Aether_0001 »

AMD M880G, Shadows off

Unless it's on Seth's Ravine, which makes the map that much cooler.. I can stand the lag since it's only 2v2 there.
0 x

User avatar
KaiserJ
Community Representative
Posts: 3113
Joined: 08 Sep 2008, 22:59

Re: Do you run spring with shadows on?

Post by KaiserJ »

9600 GSO... shadows work fine, but why would i want to play without LOS... why would any of you want that...

edit: well its obvious why people would want shadows. i prefer LOS mode. i would run shadows if i could have both.
0 x

User avatar
knorke
Posts: 7971
Joined: 22 Feb 2006, 01:02

Re: Do you run spring with shadows on?

Post by knorke »

Depends on the game how important LOS is. I just toggle it for moments quickly.
Though I dont think Beherith made the thread for LOS vs shadows, what was the idea? Dynamic sun thing?
0 x

User avatar
Jazcash
Posts: 5302
Joined: 08 Dec 2007, 17:39

Re: Do you run spring with shadows on?

Post by Jazcash »

I play with lowest settings I can. Graphics never mattered to me in any game, I play games for the gameplay. If I wanted to see something pretty I'd just take a long look out the window.
Last edited by Jazcash on 16 Jun 2011, 18:37, edited 1 time in total.
0 x

User avatar
KaiserJ
Community Representative
Posts: 3113
Joined: 08 Sep 2008, 22:59

Re: Do you run spring with shadows on?

Post by KaiserJ »

jazcash : a legendary combination of headless spring and guesswork
0 x

User avatar
Beherith
Moderator
Posts: 4934
Joined: 26 Oct 2007, 16:21

Re: Do you run spring with shadows on?

Post by Beherith »

Jaz, whats you GPU btw?

Knorke: No, that wasnt it's original intention, it had a more general sense. But the findings of so many people opting for los instead of shadows is intriguing.
0 x

User avatar
Johannes
Posts: 1265
Joined: 17 Sep 2010, 15:49

Re: Do you run spring with shadows on?

Post by Johannes »

Opting for shadows instead of los is more intriguing :D
0 x

User avatar
Forboding Angel
Evolution RTS Developer
Posts: 14618
Joined: 17 Nov 2005, 02:43

Re: Do you run spring with shadows on?

Post by Forboding Angel »

No need for los when you've been playing without it for so long.
0 x

User avatar
Wombat
Posts: 3379
Joined: 15 Dec 2008, 15:53

Re: Do you run spring with shadows on?

Post by Wombat »

u ppl want to tell me someone play in 'L' mode ? :|

also, no.
0 x

User avatar
Jazcash
Posts: 5302
Joined: 08 Dec 2007, 17:39

Re: Do you run spring with shadows on?

Post by Jazcash »

Beherith wrote:Jaz, whats you GPU btw?
Radeon "4800 Series" - 1GB: Powering a 1920*1200 resolution.
0 x

User avatar
Jools
XTA Developer
Posts: 2805
Joined: 23 Feb 2009, 16:29

Re: Do you run spring with shadows on?

Post by Jools »

Wombat wrote:u ppl want to tell me someone play in 'L' mode ? :|

also, no.
Was there a widget to get the 'L'-mode to display grey fog of war instead?
0 x

User avatar
Jools
XTA Developer
Posts: 2805
Joined: 23 Feb 2009, 16:29

Re: Do you run spring with shadows on?

Post by Jools »

Also, was there a thread for discussing GPU:s for spring? Didn't find it directly...
0 x

User avatar
very_bad_soldier
Posts: 1371
Joined: 20 Feb 2007, 01:10

Re: Do you run spring with shadows on?

Post by very_bad_soldier »

Spring's lack of a proper LOS-View is one of its biggest flaws for me. Considering that this is an RTS engine its nothing less than a showstopper.
0 x

User avatar
Jazcash
Posts: 5302
Joined: 08 Dec 2007, 17:39

Re: Do you run spring with shadows on?

Post by Jazcash »

Only reason I use fog of war mode is to make bright maps darker.
0 x

User avatar
Falcrum
Posts: 149
Joined: 14 Nov 2007, 01:03

Re: Do you run spring with shadows on?

Post by Falcrum »

/shadows 1 (shadow map size 2048pix) , GTX260
/water 2
0 x

User avatar
CarRepairer
Cursed Zero-K Developer
Posts: 3359
Joined: 07 Nov 2007, 21:48

Re: Do you run spring with shadows on?

Post by CarRepairer »

jamerlan wrote:geforce 560ti 1gb + i7 2600k + 8 gb ram
I have these exact specs too.
very_bad_soldier wrote:Spring's lack of a proper LOS-View is one of its biggest flaws for me. Considering that this is an RTS engine its nothing less than a showstopper.
+1. Shadows when speccing, fog of war when playing. I find it intriguing that people play without.
0 x

User avatar
oksnoop2
Posts: 1207
Joined: 29 Aug 2009, 20:12

Re: Do you run spring with shadows on?

Post by oksnoop2 »

GTX 460
Spec:Engine Shadows
Playing: LOS and Shadows (blob shadow widget is not bad)
0 x

luckywaldo7
Posts: 1397
Joined: 17 Sep 2008, 04:36

Re: Do you run spring with shadows on?

Post by luckywaldo7 »

The 4 year old craptop I play on has an Nvidia Quadro NVS 135M, which is basically a GeForce 8400M GS.

I technically have (low detail) shadows enabled, but like many other people I never see them because los view. I only see shadows when I spec.
0 x

Google_Frog
Moderator
Posts: 2444
Joined: 12 Oct 2007, 09:24

Re: Do you run spring with shadows on?

Post by Google_Frog »

very_bad_soldier wrote:Spring's lack of a proper LOS-View is one of its biggest flaws for me. Considering that this is an RTS engine its nothing less than a showstopper.
What is a proper LOS-view? I don't want simple round circles. I want to know what I can see, this includes ALos. To me the system could be improved if the visualisation update speed was as fast as the underlying system.
0 x

Post Reply

Return to “General Discussion”

cron