View topic - Bug [No resouce bar]



All times are UTC + 1 hour


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Bug [No resouce bar]
PostPosted: 11 Aug 2010, 16:04 

Joined: 11 Aug 2010, 15:41
I have no idea where to ask for help on this forums but asking in this subfourm about the topic seemed best.

When i try to play xta (and a few other mods) the game loads perfectly fine but when the game actually begins im missing a few of the boxes of information.

1. I'm missing the console where all text from the game appears
2. I'm missing the energy and metal bars
3. I'm missing the information text boxes that show unit name (you know when you want to build something a box says what it is and how much m and e it takes to build.)

Any help on where to ask for help and about this problem would be great. I would love to try xta without guessing my units and my resources.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Bug [No resouce bar]
PostPosted: 11 Aug 2010, 16:08 

Joined: 22 Jul 2008, 01:30
Location: Yorkshire, UK
press f5?


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Bug [No resouce bar]
PostPosted: 11 Aug 2010, 16:34 
User avatar

Joined: 22 Feb 2006, 01:02
Location: cheap kitchen
since you do not mention the minimap or buildmenu being gone it, it might be some ui widget that turns them off. F5 hides _everything_
type this in chat:
/console 1
/resbar 1
/tooltip 1

Press F11 for a widget list and click around wildly.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Bug [No resouce bar]
PostPosted: 11 Aug 2010, 16:49 

Joined: 22 Jul 2008, 01:30
Location: Yorkshire, UK
if that doesn't work, print screen?


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Bug [No resouce bar]
PostPosted: 12 Aug 2010, 00:48 

Joined: 11 Aug 2010, 15:41
Thanks those commands worked. :-)

Whats the command for the mini map though. I'm not good at this kinda stuff.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Bug [No resouce bar]
PostPosted: 13 Aug 2010, 01:03 
User avatar

Joined: 22 Feb 2006, 01:02
Location: cheap kitchen
I tried /minimap 1 and some other but none worked. So I dont know.
But it would be interessting where you got your copy of spring and xta, I have never heard of such bug. Do other mods/games play normal?


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Bug [No resouce bar]
PostPosted: 14 Aug 2010, 02:46 

Joined: 11 Aug 2010, 15:41
Xta Nota and AA all have this problem. I think it has to do with my laptop though. BA is fine.


Also i got spring from this website and xta from http://www.springfiles.com/show_file.php?id=922


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Site layout created by Roflcopter et al.