View topic - New version, 0.63b1


All times are UTC + 1 hour


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 22 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: New version, 0.63b1
PostPosted: 11 Sep 2005, 15:31 
Site Admin

Joined: 13 Aug 2004, 16:13
A new Spring version has been released, fixing a few bugs and adding some new features as well. Some of the more notable changes are:

- Fixed problems with features defined in map file
- Suport for 16 weapons per unit as well as some new tags to control them
- Options for host to control where teams can start when choosing start pos

The full changelog can be found here. You will need to update to this version in order to connect to the multiplayer lobby.

If you have installed any 0.6x version already, you only need todownloadthe updating installer. To upgrade any other version or to do a fresh install you will need the regular installer.
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 11 Sep 2005, 15:38 
Damned Developer
User avatar

Joined: 15 Sep 2004, 17:56
Location: Lahti, Finland
nice... now somebody betta start making 16 weapon unit :-)
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 11 Sep 2005, 16:36 
User avatar

Joined: 25 Jan 2005, 21:00
Location: Sweden
That would be cool!
Then we could have some big battleships, and the EpicWH40000 mod can have the right amount of weaponry on all tanks!
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 11 Sep 2005, 16:40 
Spring Developer

Joined: 14 Mar 2005, 12:32
Location: The Netherlands
Those standard simple formations are sweet!

I have a few comments though:
* when SHIT-ALT clicking, the simple formation works but the commands do not get stockpiled.
* the wait command only works when you issue it before other commands you want to stockpile. If there already are commands in the queue, pressing W will erase them. I don't think this is optimal. Shouldn't it be that pressing W retains any previous commands given?

::EDIT::

The client seems to be buggy as hell. I'll post some stuff in the 'Help' forum.
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 11 Sep 2005, 17:22 
Evolution RTS Developer
User avatar

Joined: 15 Mar 2005, 07:08
Location: Prancing Naked Through The Wilderness
Also, the change log says that you can now support TA: K. How do you do that? Move all the TAK files into the spring directory, or will it be atoumatic with this update?
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 11 Sep 2005, 17:27 

Joined: 05 Oct 2004, 22:55
Location: Switzerland
Zoombie wrote:
Also, the change log says that you can now support TA: K. How do you do that? Move all the TAK files into the spring directory, or will it be atoumatic with this update?


It only support TA:K tags (wich is good if someone want to make a port)
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 11 Sep 2005, 17:49 

Joined: 29 Jun 2005, 08:31
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia
Since some people were interested in lobby changelog, here it is:

* program now remembers the last mod used
* added IP-to-country support
* fixed problem with saving maximized form's width, size, top and left properties to registry
* added "sort by name" as secondary sorting criterion (for example, if players are sorted by rank, players with same rank will be sorted by name)
* added unlimited command history buffer (edit boxes now remember all commands that you typed)
* maps in battle list which you do not have are now colored in red
* added popup hints to battle list
* added KICK command to battle screen (type /KICK username to kick user)
* added hyperlink functionality to chat windows (it detects prefixes such as "http:", "file:", "mailto:", "ftp", ...)
* added CPU tag support (in battle screen only)
* added start rectangles support (see HELP for more info)
* other minor changes
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 11 Sep 2005, 18:49 
User avatar

Joined: 25 Jan 2005, 19:23
I can edit a script.txt to use more than 2 races, according to Sidedata.tdf, but the client doesn't read it.

Does it suppourt more than 2 races from Sidedata.tdf yet?
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 11 Sep 2005, 20:08 
User avatar

Joined: 11 Sep 2005, 19:26
Location: Scotland -> Glasgow -> Home -> CPU
Hmmm, 16 weapons per unit...now there's an idea. But we're short on actual units so someone get making. Here's a good idea for a unit that you could make:

Type: Land/Aerial (this may not be possible, but you can try)
Tech Class: IV (built by Gantry, if that's there)
Race: Arm (since it's high-tech, and Arm have that advantage)
Weapons: #1 Krogoth Guided Rockets (from the Krogoth obviously)
#2 Annihilator BLoD (from the Annihilator - duh!)
#3 Twin THLs (Twin Heavy Lasers and no it's not a typo - it's like Medusa)
#4 Twin Rapid Flakkers (like the Fury)
#5 Twin Super AA Missiles (like those of the Mercury)
#6 Twin Rapid Gauss Cannons (like the Krogoths, except much faster RoF)
#7 Main Cannon (this will be the Orb from Rumad or equivalent power)
#8 Twin Vulcan Cannons (only 20-30% of the range and power though)
#9 Twin Super-Rapid Light Laser (like that of the Orion)
#10 Twin Tachyon Cannons (like those of the Vesuvius)
#11 Rapid-Fire Plasma Cannon (like the Arch's only faster RoF and more powerful)
#12 Twin Karganeth Proton Infusion Warheads (the Karganeth's longest-range weapon)
#13 Twin Karganeth Spray Weapons (the Karganeth's short range anti-group weapon)
#14 Twin Twin Karganeth Cannons (the Karganeth's long range main weapon that seems to fire through walls btw - maybe that's just cos it's such a tall unit?)
#15 Quad Super Torpedo Launchers (like those of the Adv. Torpedo Laucnher only there's 4 of them - eat that nasty subs)
#16 And finally, a weapon that specialised in destroying super units so that it does massive damage to them (need to make a new one). Failing that you could equip a rapid-fire paralyzer, a field-of-effect paralyzer weapon (like that of the Stasis), or something like that.

That's all the weapons. Now for some details on the unit. It's type is Land/Aerial, because it can fly, however, when flying, its weapons (at least any that AREN't total AA-based) should be disabled. When it lands, its land (and sea) weaponry should be brought online. Placing the unit into/out of flying mode should take some time - i'd say a good time is 30-60 secs, during which, the unit is vulnerable to attack. Well, by vulnerable, i mean it can't counterattack (except against aircraft). This operation cannot be cancelled so be careful about placing it into and out of this mode, because its shields are brought offline while in transit (should be).

The unit should also have XLR radar and sonar, and should be able to detect cloaked units except Commanders (if this is possible in the game). Oh and did i mention - it shoud be shielded (way better than the Orcone's shield, and shield should come offline after suffering about 80% max hp damage)? Cloaking would be a fun thing to add, but that would make it just too unfair to the other side(s) so i'll recommed not including that. It should be invisible to radar though.

What else? Well, it should be a rather large unit (at least 50% than ol' Kargie, since it has lots more weapons, and is one heavy sheit). This mass (and therefore weight) will have an impact on the amount of energy the unit will use to become airborne and stay airborne. Moving in the air requires even more. Also, if possible, the gravity of the world should be taken into consideration since less gravity means less energy to get in the air and stay there.

If this unit gets implemented, i'll leave it to you to work out the energy/metal costs of firing weapons etc, but i'll give an estimate "good" cost of the unit:

Metal: at least 450% of the Karganeth (>= 313141MU)
Energy: at least 1200% of the Karganeth (>=6561096EU)
Built Time: at least 1000% of the Karganeth (>=10496470BU, which is equivalent to approx. 7h 17m 20s at 400BUs - the Gantry's speed)

The reason it should take so much resource and time is because Arm now have the advantage, if given the time to build this monstrosity. Core beware, since this would rip and army of your precious Karganeths to pieces, while only maybe suffering a few paint scratches. That is, assuming it is implemented as specified here (which it probably won't be able to due to certain difficulties that will no doubt arise).

Anyway, to end this ever-so-long post, i shall finish with the unit's name. And that name is: Black Bahamut (partially named after, well, you know, the King of the FF Dragons, for which, i have to credit Squaresoft - now Square-Enix).

So long, and c'mon, someone else get those 16-unique weapon unit specs rolling.

(Wow, my fingers ache. No wonder, you're post is long enough to qualify as a (best-selling lol) novel.)
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 11 Sep 2005, 21:12 

Joined: 30 Jul 2005, 12:29
LOL.

I got an easier idea: just give the ganthry a "I WIN" button that needs those ressources to activate, it will have the same result :D
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 11 Sep 2005, 21:52 
User avatar

Joined: 02 May 2005, 02:56
Location: Canada
You all realise that:

-Fixed crash with features defined in mapfile

means that we can have rocks now?

aGorm, where are those crystal fields man?
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 11 Sep 2005, 21:53 

Joined: 28 Jan 2005, 18:15
Location: Cockpit of a Dire Wolf.
Ok, I take this as a STRONG hint that the SY wants us make a Battletech mod VERY VERY SOON! Ok, get to work, all the way up to the 100 tonners people! Don't make me organize this! Because I'm not very good at that and my battletech knowledge is somewhat limited.

Fizwiz! Are you with me!
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 11 Sep 2005, 21:57 
User avatar

Joined: 05 Jun 2005, 18:13
Location: NL
Quote:
* the wait command only works when you issue it before other commands you want to stockpile. If there already are commands in the queue, pressing W will erase them. I don't think this is optimal. Shouldn't it be that pressing W retains any previous commands given?


It is like that with all commands: when you issue a command without holding shift you will remove any previous commands in the queue. It's only logical that this extends to the wait command.
The use of the wait command goes a little further:
If a stop command is issued when a wait command on the front of the queue, only the wait command is removed and not the whole queue of commands.
Therefore you can use it also to set up a list of commands for the unit, and then press stop to start executing the list (An alternative for SJ's "jeffy bombing" right? ;) )
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 11 Sep 2005, 21:59 
User avatar

Joined: 02 May 2005, 02:56
Location: Canada
Might want to start looking at these guys TA project:
http://www.battletechmodproductions.com/dloads.shtml
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 11 Sep 2005, 22:11 

Joined: 28 Jan 2005, 18:15
Location: Cockpit of a Dire Wolf.
I already have TA:Mechwars. That mod would be a very basic start platform, even just for a light mech pack, and will need changing to take advantage of increased weapons. This project will need dozens more models, weapons, and all the scripts to go inside. Oh, it would so be worth it.

What weapon model should we use,Mechwarrior 3 or 4? And should we scale range and damage higher so we can get a more massive feel out of it? I could very well start churning all the weapons out now.

And should I start another thread for this? Or would that effectively make me project leader?

Meh, just realized we are still missing jump jets and ams.
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 11 Sep 2005, 22:42 
Spring Developer

Joined: 14 Mar 2005, 12:32
Location: The Netherlands
Yo mech fans, stop stealing this topc :)

Zaphod wrote:
... It's only logical that this extends to the wait command....

Perhaps I didn't make myself clear. Say I have some order queued up for a unit, and I press W. What I expect to happen is that it stops, but still remembers the previous orders so that when I next press W, it proceeds with them.

But what does happen is that it throws those orders away, only to walk to the spot of the first order in the queue that it just threw away. The last part is a bug if you ask me.

But then again it does behave correctly if I issue the wait command first, and then queue up a bunch of other commands. Pressing W in that case just releases the unit from its waiting state. And the SHIFT-W also works as expected.

In short:
W-CMD-CMD-CMD-W: works.
CMD-CMD-CMD-W-W: doesn't work.
CMD-CMD-SHIFT W-CMD-CMD: works.
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 11 Sep 2005, 22:42 
User avatar

Joined: 30 Apr 2005, 00:10
Location: Fort Sill, OK, USA
Awesome stuff!

I better safe the change log so I know all the tags...
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 11 Sep 2005, 22:58 
Imperial Winter Developer

Joined: 06 Feb 2005, 13:42
Location: Fort Worth
SinbadEV wrote:
Might want to start looking at these guys TA project:
http://www.battletechmodproductions.com/dloads.shtml


Those guys didn't make TA Mechwars, but they at least credited it... semi well. Anyway, bobthedino has been working on TAMW for Spring, but since he's on duty in Kuwait right now, his brother is going to get the file to me so people around here could pick up work on it, or something.

That bot described above... LOL man.

And finally, I'll test the TAK stuff I have in a bit (I've ported most of Aramon to Spring) to see if the script stuff works.
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 11 Sep 2005, 23:20 

Joined: 28 Jan 2005, 18:15
Location: Cockpit of a Dire Wolf.
Ok cool. I think I already started the thread to pick up the work. Just call me psychic and not jumping the gun :wink:
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 12 Sep 2005, 00:16 
User avatar

Joined: 30 Apr 2005, 00:10
Location: Fort Sill, OK, USA
i'm having trouble implanting wobble to rockets, only just before they hit they wobble, in one case I had rockets boomranging back to the unit that fired it! i'd like to get the wobble to appear in mid flight rather than when it hits, but I don't know how to do this...

Figured it out now...

Wobble is similar to turnrate, wobble set to 2500 will have a low-medium spread for example, be sure to remove turnrate though, otherwise results are a bit odd...
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 22 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Site layout created by Roflcopter et al.