View topic - Springie the AutoHost


All times are UTC + 1 hour


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 657 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 ... 33  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 12 Nov 2006, 17:28 
Server Owner & Developer
User avatar

Joined: 19 May 2006, 18:13
Location: Brno, Czech rep., EU, Terra, Sol, Orion arm, Milky way, Virgo supercluster
Argh..
Yeah, try changing autohost.xml defaultmod to XTA v7
It should not crash in such "hard" way though. But another person reported me same crashing and installing AA 2.23 fixed it :)

Tobi .. links broken? They work for me.. Probably some temporary glitch.
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 12 Nov 2006, 20:46 
User avatar

Joined: 18 Oct 2006, 21:31
Location: Seattle, WA
Springie keeps crashing on me as soon as It asks for a login :?.

Is springie dedicated, or will there be any plans in the future?

Im planning on buying a server or two in the near future. Now, these arnt going to be some 10+ year old POS gateway/dell desktop running linux... Im looking toward 4x Opterons. TA Spring was one game I considered hosting, though its not doable without dedicated mode.
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 12 Nov 2006, 21:09 
Server Owner & Developer
User avatar

Joined: 19 May 2006, 18:13
Location: Brno, Czech rep., EU, Terra, Sol, Orion arm, Milky way, Virgo supercluster
It is dedicated and you need AA 2.23 to start it (thats why it crashes).

Rendering will be disabled completely after next spring update.
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 12 Nov 2006, 21:39 
Journeywar Developer & Mapper
User avatar

Joined: 24 Jan 2006, 21:12
Location: weblobby.springrts.com/jw-battleroom_joinMe-PW:-GURL
Take a Look at the ServerLandscape now - One week + Springie and you wouldn`t think it is the same Lobby. Licho thx again again and again.
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 12 Nov 2006, 21:53 
User avatar

Joined: 18 Oct 2006, 21:31
Location: Seattle, WA
Licho wrote:
you need AA 2.23 to start it (thats why it crashes).


So if I have AA 2.23 and it crashes...?
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 12 Nov 2006, 22:55 
Server Owner & Developer
User avatar

Joined: 19 May 2006, 18:13
Location: Brno, Czech rep., EU, Terra, Sol, Orion arm, Milky way, Virgo supercluster
Try doing clean install of spring with just AA 2.23 mod. Or contact while in lobby, I will send you debug version.
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 13 Nov 2006, 00:23 
User avatar

Joined: 21 Feb 2005, 03:38
Location: Herding cats uphill whilst wearing roller skates.
I guess I'll install AA 2.23 then :P I do not like having to install a huge mod that I don't play just so that I can auto-host mods I actually do want to play ;)
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 13 Nov 2006, 00:49 
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: 15 May 2005, 03:26
Location: St Louis
An auto nanoblobs host would be ftw.
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 13 Nov 2006, 01:42 
User avatar

Joined: 21 Feb 2005, 03:38
Location: Herding cats uphill whilst wearing roller skates.
I will put one up as soon as I can get Springie to work. I'll try it tonight before I go to bed...
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 13 Nov 2006, 02:48 
Community Lead
User avatar

Joined: 10 Apr 2006, 04:05
Location: Finland, 1944
So, why exactly is it AA 2.23 dependent?
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 13 Nov 2006, 03:10 
User avatar

Joined: 21 Feb 2005, 03:38
Location: Herding cats uphill whilst wearing roller skates.
I really don't know. I don't mind that it's .NET dependent, but the requirement of AA 2.23, when most of us who are going to use it will probably autohost something else, is kind've amusing :roll:
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 13 Nov 2006, 03:13 
Community Lead
User avatar

Joined: 10 Apr 2006, 04:05
Location: Finland, 1944
I can't think of a content requirement, but I am a little behind in terms of coding ability.
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 13 Nov 2006, 03:48 
Server Owner & Developer
User avatar

Joined: 19 May 2006, 18:13
Location: Brno, Czech rep., EU, Terra, Sol, Orion arm, Milky way, Virgo supercluster
It's NOT AA dependent :)
But you have my default autohost.xml and it contains "DefaultMod = AA 2.23" line ..
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 13 Nov 2006, 03:51 
Community Lead
User avatar

Joined: 10 Apr 2006, 04:05
Location: Finland, 1944
Ah. Thanks for clearing that up, Licho.
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 13 Nov 2006, 05:23 
User avatar

Joined: 21 Feb 2005, 03:38
Location: Herding cats uphill whilst wearing roller skates.
I've rewritten your autohost.xml file... you must have those values hard-coded... it'd be better to remove them and ship the software with that file, honestly... who knows, though, maybe it's crashing due to other stuff.
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 13 Nov 2006, 06:17 
Evolution RTS Developer
User avatar

Joined: 17 Nov 2005, 02:43
they aren't hardcoded argh...

I'm currently running a Gundam autoserver. Deci is running an EE autoserver.

All you need to do is copy paste the name of the mod that is in the modinfo.tdf

For example...

NanoBlobs v.0.61(beta)

Code:
<?xml version="1.0"?>
<AutoHostConfig xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xmlns:xsd="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema">
  <Password>*</Password>
  <HostingPort>8452</HostingPort>
  <MaxPlayers>8</MaxPlayers>
  <MinRank>0</MinRank>
  <DefaultMod>Gundam RTS 1.0b</DefaultMod>
  <DefaultMap>Evergreen_Haven-v03.smf</DefaultMap>
  <DefaultRectangles>
    <BattleRect>
      <Left>0</Left>
      <Top>0</Top>
      <Right>200</Right>
      <Bottom>30</Bottom>
    </BattleRect>
    <BattleRect>
      <Left>0</Left>
      <Top>170</Top>
      <Right>200</Right>
      <Bottom>200</Bottom>
    </BattleRect>
  </DefaultRectangles>
  <GameTitle>Gundam Autoserver (fixed - Damn Firewall)</GameTitle>


It's very simple actually.

I imagine it is crashing because you do not have the name of the mod right.

<defaultMod> needs to be exactly the name that you used in modinfo.tdf
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 13 Nov 2006, 13:17 
User avatar

Joined: 21 Feb 2005, 03:38
Location: Herding cats uphill whilst wearing roller skates.
Still not working :(

Would a crash report be helpful? It doesn't tell me anything useful when it dumps, but the memory-dump might be handy.
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 13 Nov 2006, 17:55 
Server Owner & Developer
User avatar

Joined: 19 May 2006, 18:13
Location: Brno, Czech rep., EU, Terra, Sol, Orion arm, Milky way, Virgo supercluster
Sorry for inconvenience .. wait for next update.. it will show messagebox with details about error (instead of crashing) and I will then be able to quickly fix it..
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 13 Nov 2006, 19:25 

Joined: 08 Jul 2006, 18:07
This might be a stupid question, but are you sure you're writing the name in the right case? It seems to be case sensitive.
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 13 Nov 2006, 20:57 
User avatar

Joined: 21 Feb 2005, 03:38
Location: Herding cats uphill whilst wearing roller skates.
I literally copy-and-pasted the name into the field. It's not that.
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 657 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 ... 33  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Site layout created by Roflcopter et al.