View topic - New widgetfix required: cloak when ordered to


All times are UTC + 1 hour


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: 28 Jul 2011, 10:25 
User avatar

Joined: 23 Feb 2009, 16:29
Location: Finland
If the commander is reclaiming something then he will not cloak when ordered to. Imo cloaking should supercede reclaiming, so I guess we need a widget to fix that too.
Top
 Online Profile  
 
PostPosted: 28 Jul 2011, 15:10 
User avatar

Joined: 22 Feb 2006, 01:02
Location: cheap kitchen
you mean stop reclaiming when orderd to cloak?
I think it is a game/engine think that units decloak/do not cloak when shooting/doing other stuff.
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 28 Jul 2011, 16:53 
User avatar

Joined: 23 Feb 2009, 16:29
Location: Finland
Yes, but if they are already shooting or reclaiming they should stop if ordered to cloak. As it is now the commander tries to finish the reclaim before he cloaks, even if given a cloak order.

Simply put, the cloak order should cancel the reclaim order. It is more important.
Top
 Online Profile  
 
PostPosted: 28 Jul 2011, 17:11 
User avatar

Joined: 22 Feb 2006, 01:02
Location: cheap kitchen
see if new command is cloak command (= CMD.CLOAK) :arrow: AllowCommand(), dont forgett to return true as not to accidently cancel the order

see if commander is currently reclaiming :arrow: GetUnitCommands

use GiveOrderToUnit with CMD.REMOVE cancel reclaim

something like this?
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 28 Jul 2011, 18:04 
User avatar

Joined: 23 Feb 2009, 16:29
Location: Finland
yes and prob only for commander
Top
 Online Profile  
 
PostPosted: 28 Jul 2011, 19:03 

Joined: 25 Jul 2010, 19:23
whilst ur at it maybe fix vtol units decloaking commander as well? they fly in rang of decloak radius and make baby jesus cry. :cry:

So if that could be fixed, we could backtrack the experimental changes to vtol and get our old not so OP fighters back again :-)
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 28 Jul 2011, 19:05 
User avatar

Joined: 22 Feb 2006, 01:02
Location: cheap kitchen
planes decloaking stuff can not be fixed with widget, its something different.
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 28 Jul 2011, 19:16 

Joined: 25 Jul 2010, 19:23
Image

NOW LOOK WHAT YOU DONE! :cry:
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 29 Jul 2011, 21:21 
User avatar

Joined: 23 Feb 2009, 16:29
Location: Finland
knorke wrote:
see if new command is cloak command (= CMD.CLOAK) :arrow: AllowCommand(), dont forgett to return true as not to accidently cancel the order

see if commander is currently reclaiming :arrow: GetUnitCommands

use GiveOrderToUnit with CMD.REMOVE cancel reclaim

something like this?


I did it in UnitCommand callin instead, check if command is cloak command and if unit is commander.

However, there is no difference between cloak and decloak command it seems. You can't just check if unit is already cloaked, because there could be situations when the cloak command is issued but not yet active, for example if you just gave the order or if the unit is busy doing something. Because I don't wanna cancel orders on a decloak command too.

Otherwise I got it working by giving the CMD.STOP unless the active command is move, capture or self-d (things that don't decloak).
Top
 Online Profile  
 
PostPosted: 10 Aug 2011, 22:10 
User avatar

Joined: 23 Feb 2009, 16:29
Location: Finland
Here's the widget.


Attachments:
tp_forcecloak.lua [1.87 KiB]
Downloaded 112 times
Top
 Online Profile  
 
PostPosted: 11 Aug 2011, 07:42 
User avatar

Joined: 30 Jun 2008, 23:08
Location: Germany
nice will upload it to wdb, shouldnt it be a gadget for xta, since i assume it should be the normal behaviour?
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 11 Aug 2011, 11:10 
User avatar

Joined: 23 Feb 2009, 16:29
Location: Finland
I don't think there is one agreed normal behaviour for xta. I do certainly think so, but otehrs may not.

It inserts a wait command for commander if he's doing something when ordered to cloak. That may also confuse some people.

The thing is, sometimes when you press cloak you mean it as a direct order, but sometimes you mean it as a state toggle (so that the commander should cloak when completed his construction project).
Top
 Online Profile  
 
PostPosted: 11 Aug 2011, 21:39 
User avatar

Joined: 22 Feb 2006, 01:02
Location: cheap kitchen
wait wait what?
commanders can shot/build/reclaim while cloaked?
i thought that was not possible.
not because of input/orders but because it was "not possible in the game world."
if you can really do stuff while cloaked, it should always be like that. (by gadget if need be)
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 11 Aug 2011, 23:24 
User avatar

Joined: 23 Feb 2009, 16:29
Location: Finland
No, he can't build or do stuff while cloaked (only thing he can do is move or capture I think, and self-d). But if the commander is building an energy storage and is attacked by some nasty passion fruits, then you may want him to cloak before he has completed the construction, by just pressing "k".

That's what the widget does, it puts the construction on wait and cloaks the commander. It doesnt stop the whole queue; in case you had a long list queued you can just press "w" to cancel the wait (and cloak) and resume construction.


Last edited by Jools on 13 Aug 2011, 00:55, edited 1 time in total.
Top
 Online Profile  
 
PostPosted: 12 Aug 2011, 18:46 

Joined: 25 Jul 2010, 19:23
Quote:
is attacked by some nasty passion fruits

lolz what the hell ?
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 12 Aug 2011, 20:21 

Joined: 19 Dec 2005, 16:01
Location: Low Fell, UK
After a certain game phase I often have my com permanently set to "cloak: on".

I think I personally would disbale this widget, more out of the habit of disliking "interfering" widgets directly ordering my units to do stuff than any concrete objection (I can see it being mildly irritating at worst).

What I think is a much bigger issue, in terms of accidental com decloak, is right clicking to move and accidently reclaiming: I'm pretty sure somebody made a thread or a widget or something along the lines of block com right click reclaim commands entirely, so this may be a redundant complaint.

Also, in other TA mods, units default to hold fire as soon as cloak:on is pushed, I presume this is implimented as a gadget, if so it could be worth using.

/offtopic ramble
Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: 13 Aug 2011, 00:58 
User avatar

Joined: 23 Feb 2009, 16:29
Location: Finland
ShineSmith wrote:
Quote:
is attacked by some nasty passion fruits

lolz what the hell ?


We were discussing self defense against fresh fruit the day I posted this.
Top
 Online Profile  
 
PostPosted: 13 Aug 2011, 01:02 
User avatar

Joined: 23 Feb 2009, 16:29
Location: Finland
pintle wrote:

I think I personally would disbale this widget, more out of the habit of disliking "interfering" widgets directly ordering my units to do stuff than any concrete objection (I can see it being mildly irritating at worst).
/offtopic ramble


I can understand that objection, but I made this widget for myself and decided to share it; after all the user interface preferences are subjective, and this widget is not for everybody.

About those other requests: there are widgets for them. Knorke made the disable right click reclaim, and I use a widget that sets hold fire on cloak. But the most important widget imo is the one that makes escape key deselect all units and exit all menues, because I use esc a lot to exit stuff.
Top
 Online Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Site layout created by Roflcopter et al.